1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Bug with Civ3Complete's Conquest Editor

Discussion in 'Civ3 - General Discussions' started by Mike.doc, May 4, 2006.

  1. Mike.doc

    Mike.doc Warlord

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2002
    Messages:
    243
    Location:
    Walloony, Belgium
    The problem is :
    My antivirus detect a "virus" in the file Civ3conquests edit.exe.
    Thus impossible to use it ! The problem continues after reloading the entire soft.
    Not any help to find on the Atari site (go there, or there, or...).
    But I hope YOU could help me.
    Thanks
     
  2. vmxa

    vmxa Deity Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2004
    Messages:
    13,902
    Location:
    Oviedo, Fl
    Have you had the CD scanned? Does it have the virus, I doubt it. So delete civ and reinstall.

    You do have a valid CD, right?
     
  3. Mike.doc

    Mike.doc Warlord

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2002
    Messages:
    243
    Location:
    Walloony, Belgium
    I'm playing on a Civ complete I've bought thru Trygames on downloading it.
    I've downloaded it again and the "virus" remains. I write " " because Trygames told me it is a false virus (?).
    For the rest it runs good.
     
  4. Padma

    Padma the Absent Admin Administrator Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2001
    Messages:
    14,419
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Omaha, Nebraska USA
    My guess would be that something in TryGames' version mimics some virus's signature. (I have no idea why, unless they let a virus get in when they produced their no-cd version. :eek:)

    If the supposed virus doesn't show viral behavior, I would accept it as a "false positive", and go on playing.
     
  5. vmxa

    vmxa Deity Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2004
    Messages:
    13,902
    Location:
    Oviedo, Fl
    I almost asked , if this was a DL. I did not realize anyone was doing it for complete. I would contact the vendor of the protection software to see if they could identify the problem and turn off the detection for that app.
     
  6. Mike.doc

    Mike.doc Warlord

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2002
    Messages:
    243
    Location:
    Walloony, Belgium
    Yes. Sure.
    The fact is that my F-Secure look the Trygame Civ3Complete edit.exe as a virus. I think it is actually not one, nevertheless, nobody at Trygame or Atari has a solution for me.
     
  7. vmxa

    vmxa Deity Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2004
    Messages:
    13,902
    Location:
    Oviedo, Fl
    Well disable the F-Secure and disconnect from the net and run the app. After you are done, enable the F-secure and have it run a scan.

    You could also try a trail for another security package and see how it behaves.
     

Share This Page