1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

building under the sea

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Creation & Customization' started by stgelven, Jan 13, 2006.

  1. stgelven

    stgelven Prince

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2003
    Messages:
    398
    Location:
    pays de loire - france
    i remember call to power where it was possible to conqueer the sea and space.
    i think that it could be very cool that in ffutur age we can conqueer the sea, it will change the gameplay!


    i hope that now it should be possible too mode on this way. if a team of good modder want to di this ...
     
  2. MarcusSaurono

    MarcusSaurono Warlord

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2003
    Messages:
    184
    Location:
    Kentucky
    I'm completely new to Civ4 modding and haven't read a lot of the posts. So, I'm not sure if its been answered but can new improvements be added?
     
  3. Grohan

    Grohan Bug-hunter

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2003
    Messages:
    1,080
    Location:
    Sword Coast
    It can't be done until the SDK is released.
     
  4. Tahuti

    Tahuti Writing Deity

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2005
    Messages:
    9,492
    Gender:
    Male
    Basicly it would be already possible, we could simply make a settler that moves like a boat, such as the sea-engineer.
     
  5. Olleus

    Olleus Deity

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2005
    Messages:
    6,478
    Location:
    England
    but city's con not be built on the sea and i don't think that python can be edited so that it can.
     
  6. stgelven

    stgelven Prince

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2003
    Messages:
    398
    Location:
    pays de loire - france


    My hope is the SDK

    Is someone know if it's possible to create new amenagements -i mean submarines roads, farms, industrys, mines).
     
  7. Samez

    Samez ION GUNNER

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2005
    Messages:
    1,527
    Location:
    center of nowhere
    THat'S a good question.. hm in generall I think it might be possible (remeber the whaling boats....) (if not try to create a water resource which will apear on every sea tile where is no fish or crab ... or something like this)
    Well in fact I'm not an expert in modding civ 4 so I might also be wrong....
     
  8. oagersnap

    oagersnap Emperor

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2004
    Messages:
    1,415
    Location:
    South Schleswig
    If you enter the worldbuilder it's very easy to build a city in the sea.
     
  9. Olleus

    Olleus Deity

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2005
    Messages:
    6,478
    Location:
    England
    sorry my mistake i asumed that the game stopped it. That means that if you create a sea worker you can,theoreticaly, build improvements on the sea like farms. Might be worth looking into.
     
  10. stgelven

    stgelven Prince

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2003
    Messages:
    398
    Location:
    pays de loire - france

    GREAT! i'll try to see what it done...


    theoreticaly! i hope that it is possible.
     
  11. stgelven

    stgelven Prince

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2003
    Messages:
    398
    Location:
    pays de loire - france

    Can you tell me how you are dinng this? because i cannot.
     
  12. Haarbal

    Haarbal Prince

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2005
    Messages:
    401
    i think you can.
    create a new terrain type, give it a name, stats of normal lands (plains or something), edit the yields, so its equal to sea and use the sea skin/model.
    i'm not sure though if it's possible to create a new terrain type just jet :p

    haarbal

    edit: if this is the way, you need to change a LOT in all of the unitinfos. you need to mod in that land units cant enter it (make it impassable) and make the 'sea' passible to sea units, but make the land impassable.
     
  13. stgelven

    stgelven Prince

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2003
    Messages:
    398
    Location:
    pays de loire - france
    well, i was afraid of thats, it's not so easy to do what i want (if possible)

    well, i know what to do for the next 10 years! :crazyeye:
     
  14. Haarbal

    Haarbal Prince

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2005
    Messages:
    401
    well, it's just a lot of xml work, that you have to repeat over and over again. the unitinfos file is big, but thats because it are a lot of units, in which you'll have to change the same files, over and over.
    btw, if you want it to work good, you'll need to modify/add recources like fish, so the appear more often.

    haarbal
     
  15. stgelven

    stgelven Prince

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2003
    Messages:
    398
    Location:
    pays de loire - france
    i herared that i need the SDK for this, i have time to wait and anyway many things to prepare!

    if someone would making the drawing... much appreciate!

    ps we can imagine a submarine civ (atlantis) if we can use the sea, there is absolutly no limts to modding!:crazyeye:
     

Share This Page