Buying a building that's being built

Discussion in 'Civ5 - General Discussions' started by ilidiankid, Sep 26, 2010.

  1. ilidiankid

    ilidiankid Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Hi everyone, I don't know if I'm missing something or it's the way this is: apparently when you purchase a building that you are already, say, 38/60 H on the way, the 38 H you've produced isn't added to your next unit/building. I think it should be :D.
     
  2. ilidiankid

    ilidiankid Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Sorry for bumping this, but can someone tell me if this is the way it currently is or did I miss something?
     
  3. ElephantRider

    ElephantRider Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2008
    Messages:
    90
    Location:
    Texas
    I don't think the production should be added to the next thing you produce. But I do think that if you buy something that's being built, the price should scale proportionally to how much you have left to build.
     
  4. Scilly_guy

    Scilly_guy Prince

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2006
    Messages:
    403
    I'm with ElephantRider here, it makes no sense that you can buy stuff from scratch but not pay for just half of it.
     
  5. BlackSpy

    BlackSpy Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    88
    Agreed. Especially when the game doesn't even warn you that you're going to be paying over the odds.
     
  6. ilidiankid

    ilidiankid Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Does make a lot more sense that way, ElephantRider. Wish I could implement this change myself. Let's hope a wandering modder comes across this thread!
     

Share This Page