C2C - UEM - Ultimate-Earth-Map 100% MOD and SVN update compatible by Pit2015

Pit2015

Emperor
Joined
Jun 28, 2015
Messages
1,709
Location
Germany
ULTIMATE-GALAXY V4.1 RELEASED: WORKING LONG GAME! FINISH YOUR SAVEGAMES! ULTIMATE-GALAXY - 4000 STAR SYSTEMS! WORKING LONG GAME ON MASSIVE SCALE! - IMPROVED AI + BUGFIXES + HARDER CHALLENGING DIFFICULTY + SAVEGAME COMPATIBLE UPDATES! (Read the mod description: HOW TO INSTALL FOR A WORKING LONG GAME")

-Improved the AI even more and if the AI reaches 600 pops now they will become a superpower, be ready for hard times.
-Made the Borg able to build research centers on conquered planets.
-Reduced the scout ships sensor range to 1, means you cant look into enemy territory to far, only one system now, so you dont know where the enemy is to easy, makes the game much harder and you need to use your scout ships active and wisely and maybe in your fleets where they can be destroyed.
-And a lot more small fixes and improvements, as always savegame compatible.

The AI is hard now and can destroy you! Try to survive! Check it out!
 

Toffer90

C2C Modder
Joined
Oct 16, 2011
Messages
8,106
Location
Norway
@Toffer90 Can you build in the option "Hard Conquest" now? I want to start a new long game soon and change the UEM scenario to "Hard Conquest". Will be a cool option, but we need to think about it a short time if it will work or not, will be a medium option between normal conquest and "Always raze cities" option, it will make the game harder and it will still very hard to get ahead of the AI.

So the "Hard Conquest" option should work like this: If a city is conquered it will drop down to population 3, because most ppl will flee the city, so world wonders will also survive and conquering cities is possible but you dont get a lot of population to fast.

But will it work for buildings that need 6 pops to be build? The building can stay in the conquered city, but they should only be buildable again if 6 pops are reached again, will that work with the current system?

Also it will make it more costly to conquer far away cities if they drop down in population because they cant produce much cash fast again until the population will grow again. Limiting the possiblity to conquer to much to fast.

Optional raze a city should be possible also on "Hard Conquest".
What if I make it so that it only affects the human player, and that it either always bring city down to 1 pop when captured or always raze when human capture city. The point is to make it harder, then it should unfairly affect only human player, not the AI. What do you think?
 

Maltazard

Prince
Joined
Nov 19, 2008
Messages
348
Regarding forced razing, sometimes the harder option is to keep a city. So much so that at some point I recall a discussion involving removing the abandon city mechanic since it was too good for the player and the AI couldn't use it. Regarding city shrinking, low pop cities are way easier to control after conquest, but also mostly useless and a drag on the rest of the empire.
Just saying that a "destroy everything" playthrough is not inherently harder, only different.
 

Toffer90

C2C Modder
Joined
Oct 16, 2011
Messages
8,106
Location
Norway
Regarding forced razing, sometimes the harder option is to keep a city. So much so that at some point I recall a discussion involving removing the abandon city mechanic since it was too good for the player and the AI couldn't use it. Regarding city shrinking, low pop cities are way easier to control after conquest, but also mostly useless and a drag on the rest of the empire.
Just saying that a "destroy everything" playthrough is not inherently harder, only different.
Indeed, I'm a bit ambivalent to the hard conquest suggestion by pit, not sure what to do with it.
 

Maltazard

Prince
Joined
Nov 19, 2008
Messages
348
Maybe playing with conquest victory requires all units killed and always raze options combined is a good enough approximation?
 

Pit2015

Emperor
Joined
Jun 28, 2015
Messages
1,709
Location
Germany
What if I make it so that it only affects the human player, and that it either always bring city down to 1 pop when captured or always raze when human capture city. The point is to make it harder, then it should unfairly affect only human player, not the AI. What do you think?

Well "Always raze cities" option is ultra hard but a bit unrealistic and world wonders are destroyed. Also no city conquest is possible at all.

Normal conquest is to easy and if you conquer hard early in game you will get to fast ahead of the AI, even on nightmare.

So "Hard Conquest" will be hard and more realistic and world wonders will not be easy destroyed.

So "Hard Conquest" should lower the pop to 3 if a city is conquered, not to 1, (coding = If a city is already over pop 3 reduce it to pop 3 (If possible)) otherwise conquering a city far away with a lot of buildings will be totally to hard to keep it, very expensive. Option is also realistic then because a lot of the population will flee if the city is conquered. Hmm... only for the player... may work better because maybe the AI may not be able to adapt to pop reduction after a city is conquered to good. So only affects the human player will be ok and harder, good realistic and harder, so its ok to only affect the human player, but better keep it to reduce to pop 3 if city is not razed manually, all buildings should stay in the conquered city but pop falls down to 3 it the city is captured by a human player. Also check if the pop falls under 6 if the +6 pop buildings will stop to work, but that may be ok. Also it is ok if the already build +6 pop buildings still work.

Mostly capturing a capital city of the AI with 6-12 pops early will get you far ahead to fast. So pop reducing to 3 if a city is captured would be ok and will make conquering still profitable but much harder and because of the high cost then you need to stop a while before you can conquer more to easy, you have to build up your economy to support more conquering first.

- Raze a city manually should be possible also on "Hard Conquest".

- Optional you can build in randomly 10% or 20% or 30% of the city buildings are destroyed if a city is conquered, excluding wonders, should be displayed then wich buildings are destroyed if possible, if it is to hard to exactly show wich buildings are destroyed then it only can be displayed as "20% of the city buildings where destroyed while our forces captured the city", makes it even more realistic.
 
Last edited:

Pit2015

Emperor
Joined
Jun 28, 2015
Messages
1,709
Location
Germany
@Toffer90 Winter is coming, any progress so far on "Hard conquest" ? :coffee:
 

Pit2015

Emperor
Joined
Jun 28, 2015
Messages
1,709
Location
Germany
No progress, I haven't been modding C2C at all for a couple months now, and your request is far from the first thing I would when I do start modding again, CTD's are on top of priority list.
Ok i am waiting patiently and continuing some other stuff, damn hurrrrry up. :thumbsup: Hopefully it will be not to much work. Ahhh thats why progress slows down a bit currently.

I have a computer placed in my norway mountain hut, go there then you have time. :)

 
Last edited:

Pit2015

Emperor
Joined
Jun 28, 2015
Messages
1,709
Location
Germany
Yes should be compatible, but i am updating the map currently, so a new version of UEM will be available soon, waiting for Toffer to come up with "Hard Conquest" option. If he can do it i will add it before next release.

Any suggestions for map changes for the next update guys?

Done so far:
Added more lush terrain to nil and other rivers
Added more swamps
Fixed a bug in japanese starting terrain
Did some terrain improvements
Fixed some lama resources
Removed some oasis from the map
 
Last edited:

arihant

Warlord
Joined
Oct 19, 2014
Messages
165
Location
Slovakia
Any suggestions for map changes for the next update guys?
1. remove universe. AI cant use space and if player reach space age no AI can stop you, no matter how bad you lose before. In space you can build 2x more cities than in entire earth map and its whole yours without any enemy. Space map is game winner for player
2. remove already portugalese I cant stand to see it in africa.
3. change starting location of washington capitol, more east to coast, its coast city anyway
 

Somebody613

Emperor
Joined
Nov 18, 2019
Messages
1,618
1. remove universe. AI cant use space and if player reach space age no AI can stop you, no matter how bad you lose before. In space you can build 2x more cities than in entire earth map and its whole yours without any enemy. Space map is game winner for player
2. remove already portugalese I cant stand to see it in africa.
3. change starting location of washington capitol, more east to coast, its coast city anyway
1. And it will speed up the game somewhat, simply due to the number of plots.
2. Yeah. Totally weird placement. If you don't like it where it is in real life, just choose another civ that is more isolated.
3. Don't care, but probably correct.

@Pit2015
Given how many civs there are in the Mega Pack, I'd heavily suggest making TWO (if not SEVERAL) separate maps (civ-wise): one or more for "ancient" civs, and one or more for "modern" civs (and also maybe any number of those in-between). There's enough of them for both. In fact, I just checked, and there are almost 200 civs combined from the "vanilla mod" and the pack. That's enough to make as many as FOUR to SIX "themed maps", if you do it wisely. And the entire work is to segregate them into "themed lists", then find good spots to put them onto the map(s). It might take you a day or two, but the end result would be a much better MAP(s) than it is now. Please, do consider this, I highly recommend it.
 
Last edited:

arihant

Warlord
Joined
Oct 19, 2014
Messages
165
Location
Slovakia
Nice idea.
And when you place civlization always make close pair to make natural enemies/competitors for example china/mongols or korea/japan or india/khmers etc.
 

Pit2015

Emperor
Joined
Jun 28, 2015
Messages
1,709
Location
Germany
As said, on first page: "Portugal and some other civilizations shifted and moved out via migration of the peoples a bit, so Portugal was moved to the canarian islands/marokko. (They had these regions historically and some other civilizations moved also a bit to prevent overcrowded regions)"


But i can look into to enlarge iberia a bit and place portugal and spain on iberia, lets see.

I will not remove space now because multimap will maybe never come and someone will maybe improve the AI for space, as UEM is a long game it will take you long until you reach space currently. But i agree a space AI is needed.

Ok i check washington starting location.

How compatible is the Civ Mega Pack with the current svn?
 

Pit2015

Emperor
Joined
Jun 28, 2015
Messages
1,709
Location
Germany
BUG/PROBLEM:

@Toffer90 and others in WB Player Data -> Territory removing territory is not saved correctly, i have to manually remove the territory in the map file. Happens if you try to remove territory of a civ, like when you move a city and you want to delete the placed territory.
 

Somebody613

Emperor
Joined
Nov 18, 2019
Messages
1,618
BUG/PROBLEM:

@Toffer90 and others in WB Player Data -> Territory removing territory is not saved correctly, i have to manually remove the territory in the map file. Happens if you try to remove territory of a civ, like when you move a city and you want to delete the placed territory.
On that topic, I recall a very strange bug, too.
I edited the map's civ roster by eliminating Native Indians and adding Israel, as the same NUMBER of the civ.
And I specifically hunted and removed all that civ's culture in the map file.
Yet, SOMEHOW, when I start the game, it still doesn't center on Israel, but instead centers on (hidden) Atlantic, as if I had territory both in Israel (revealed) AND in America (hidden).
I have no idea how to fix it or what caused it, but I think I hunted down all the plot culture successfully, so that shouldn't be the issue.
This was done in the actual map file, NOT in the World Builder, so there shouldn't be any "residual culture" whatsoever.
I'm utterly confused by this, lol.
 

Attachments

  • AutoSave_Initial_BC-200000.CivBeyondSwordSave
    2.1 MB · Views: 3
  • Civ4ScreenShot0000.JPG
    Civ4ScreenShot0000.JPG
    115.7 KB · Views: 14
  • C2C-UEM-ByPit2015-V5.5 (World_Israel).CivBeyondSwordWBSave
    4.3 MB · Views: 6

Pit2015

Emperor
Joined
Jun 28, 2015
Messages
1,709
Location
Germany
On that topic, I recall a very strange bug, too.
I edited the map's civ roster by eliminating Native Indians and adding Israel, as the same NUMBER of the civ.
And I specifically hunted and removed all that civ's culture in the map file.
Yet, SOMEHOW, when I start the game, it still doesn't center on Israel, but instead centers on (hidden) Atlantic, as if I had territory both in Israel (revealed) AND in America (hidden).
I have no idea how to fix it or what caused it, but I think I hunted down all the plot culture successfully, so that shouldn't be the issue.
This was done in the actual map file, NOT in the World Builder, so there shouldn't be any "residual culture" whatsoever.
I'm utterly confused by this, lol.

Thats because you dont have removed the "TeamReveal" for the deleted civ.
 

Somebody613

Emperor
Joined
Nov 18, 2019
Messages
1,618
Thats because you dont have removed the "TeamReveal" for the deleted civ.
Daaamn.
It sneaked upon me via the Americans (civ=1, leading to TeamReveal=1,36,), loool!
Thanks a lot!
Though, I'm gonna ask - did you GUESS this, or did you FIND the actual line with it, lol?
 

Pit2015

Emperor
Joined
Jun 28, 2015
Messages
1,709
Location
Germany
Daaamn.
It sneaked upon me via the Americans (civ=1, leading to TeamReveal=1,36,), loool!
Thanks a lot!
Though, I'm gonna ask - did you GUESS this, or did you FIND the actual line with it, lol?

I know what cause this, so i told you. :thumbsup:
 
Top Bottom