1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

[C4W SDK MOD] Blacksun60's Terraforming Mod

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Mod Components' started by swan, Jul 29, 2006.

  1. swan

    swan CivFanatics.ru TEAM

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2003
    Messages:
    76
    Location:
    Siberia
    Blacksun60's Terraforming Mod
    Compatible with Civ4: Warlords (civ version 2.00)

    Description:
    1. New worker's function: "Plant Forest"
    2. New worker's "Terraforming" function
    3. AI also use "Plant Forest" and "Terraforming" functions
    4. Changes max limit on number of civilizations on the map from 18 to 50



    Terraforming phases:
    Ice -> Tundra -> Plains -> Grassland
    Desert -> Plains -> Grassland

    Download here

    Обсуждение на русском (Thread on russian on civfanatics.ru) - http://forum.civfanatics.ru/index.php?showtopic=3881
     
  2. ocedius

    ocedius C++ induced baldness

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2003
    Messages:
    617
    Location:
    TX and proud of it!
    If the screenies are any indication, very ... very nice indeed. Just a quick question though, the SDK files show a bunch of warlords stuff. Does this work if those enteries are removed and compiled for civ iv vanilla?
     
  3. swan

    swan CivFanatics.ru TEAM

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2003
    Messages:
    76
    Location:
    Siberia
    Yes. "Terraforming" and "plant forest" functions possible to compile for vanilla
    mod with this functions for vanilla 1.61 - http://blacksun.civfanatics.ru/dwn.php?get=AI_FOREST_TERAFORM.rar

    max limit on number of civilizations more than 18 not supported in vanilla :(
     
  4. ocedius

    ocedius C++ induced baldness

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2003
    Messages:
    617
    Location:
    TX and proud of it!
  5. Gyulimali

    Gyulimali Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Location:
    Budapest
    Unfortunately it is not working for me...
    I have Warlords build 213..
    Any clues?
     
  6. Zuul

    Zuul Mod lister!

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2005
    Messages:
    1,117
    Location:
    Sweden
    One clue could be that it is over an year old update on this file :p.
     
  7. Gyulimali

    Gyulimali Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Location:
    Budapest
    ... or any help getting ANY terraformig possibility?
     
  8. NeverMind

    NeverMind Proud to be Russian

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2005
    Messages:
    618
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Moscow, Russia
    Well, actually Blacksun updated this mod for 208 (download) and BtS (download).

    Try 208 version, probably it works for 213 either.

    PS. And I would recommend ViSa Modpack. It has a bunch of terraforming options.
     
  9. Gyulimali

    Gyulimali Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Location:
    Budapest
    Thanks!
    Although I found Caesium mod, which has all terraforming, and more ;-)
    Mod for 208 does not work with 213, but I will try for BTS, since I didn't do that already.
     
  10. Glazedhammy

    Glazedhammy Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    I like this mod, i used to use it in warlords. It says its been updated for BTS but... I have used it now up to rifleing and I still cant plant trees. I dont remember in warlords what tech the mod gave the plant tree option. Anyone know if this works, or failing that know of another mod that can plant trees?
     
  11. Gyulimali

    Gyulimali Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Location:
    Budapest
    It was paper...
     
  12. Glazedhammy

    Glazedhammy Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Well if it was paper then it doesnt work :( Need to contact the mod maker i guess. Eh then there is the slight problem that I dont know russian...

    Edit: I downloaded it direct from the site, had to figure out how to understand russian first, and it still doesnt work. I sent an email to the site email adress... At least I think thats what it was. But its in english so if he cant read it well.... I dont know I guess I will need a new tree planting mod.

    Second Edit: The problem of no trees stems from the fact that the XML has all the worker commands

    <Build>
    <BuildType>BUILD_TERAFORM</BuildType>
    <bBuild>1</bBuild>
    </Build>

    Thats under unit infos, it has them for roads and such, but it has none for forest. So I went and looked in the file from warlords and found this

    <Build>
    <BuildType>BUILD_FEATURE_FOREST</BuildType>
    <bBuild>1</bBuild>
    </Build>

    So you see, this was removed, but the question is why. If I knew why, as well as what other changes to other files the plant forest mod made I could just add in the missing text - maybe, but as i dont know how to make a mod or where all the components of the build_feature_forest are, I cant actully fix it myself :(
     
  13. NeverMind

    NeverMind Proud to be Russian

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2005
    Messages:
    618
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Moscow, Russia
    Glazedhammy, unfortuntely there is no forest replanting feature in bts version yet. Just terraforming. Sorry for the inconvenience.
     
  14. Glazedhammy

    Glazedhammy Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Well thats alright. My old warlords playstyle was to have all trees and roads on grasslands. That only leads to my death in BTS. I did make it with 8 cities to about 1600 with some new ideas but then i lost when hannible sp* got a diplomatic victory. My mostly christian world plan backfired. But eventully trees would be nice.
     

Share This Page