1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

CA Enhanced Main Menu 2.0

Enhances Civ6 Main Menu

  1. Chinese American

    Chinese American Hamtastic Knight

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2001
    Messages:
    432
    Location:
    Chinatown, USA
    Chinese American submitted a new resource:

    CA Enhanced Main Menu - Enhances Civ6 Main Menu

    Read more about this resource...

     
    Last edited: Oct 27, 2016
    MeerHunter, Landstander and astog like this.
  2. Landstander

    Landstander Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2006
    Messages:
    217
    Is the WorldBuilder functional? Have you used it to create or edit a map?
     
  3. Chinese American

    Chinese American Hamtastic Knight

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2001
    Messages:
    432
    Location:
    Chinatown, USA
    I only tried to make new maps and save them to user folder. Have not tried modifying stuff. But looks functional. Many dropdown controls. You can set civs (major and minor) starting locations, presumably for scenarios..
     
    Landstander likes this.
  4. Chinese American

    Chinese American Hamtastic Knight

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2001
    Messages:
    432
    Location:
    Chinatown, USA
    I have created a map and modified some tiles. I have successfully played it in a mod using instructions by tazpn314 at http://forums.civfanatics.com/threads/how-to-launch-the-ingame-worldbuilder.600327/#post-14517066

    Make sure you have at least the minimum number of starting locations for the players (6 for standard). Works fine for single and multiplayer.

    The map is saved in "My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization VI\Saves\WorldBuilder\" folder with extension .Civ6Map. Copy over this map file into your mod folder.
     
    Last edited: Oct 27, 2016
    Landstander likes this.
  5. Landstander

    Landstander Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2006
    Messages:
    217
    Thank you, that worked great. And thanks for this mod, it saved me a lot of trouble.

    My only problem is start positions.

    When I leave all players as random civs on setup, I had only a limited number of civilizations available in World Builder to place starts. No Japan, for example.

    When I set the player as a specific civilization, I could set the start spot for that civilization in particular, and then a generic numbered starting sports for the AI slots. But when I start the game as that civilization, I'm not on the correct spot.
     
  6. Chinese American

    Chinese American Hamtastic Knight

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2001
    Messages:
    432
    Location:
    Chinatown, USA
    i don't know the details to the WorldBuilder. you probably have to create a proper scenario mod in order to set start locations for specific civs. i.e. in your config.xml under <Settings> in .modinfo
     
  7. stiiknafuulia

    stiiknafuulia King

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2016
    Messages:
    603
    While your work deserves a medal, the same cannot be said about Firaxis. This clunky hunk of atrocities is in no way equivalent to the Civ V World Builder (that also left a lot to be desired...). :sad: An absolutely critical omission is the lack of a customizable brush-size; you must literally edit the map one tile at a time, which is patently ridiculous. As far as I can tell, there is no way to specify a custom tile-size for the map, either (you must choose one of the default ones). All Civs can not be placed on a Standard sized map. Etc... I certainly hope that they add a lot of features to the WB when they release it 'for real', because otherwise there will be a lot more frowny faces on these forums. Unfortunately, with all the bugs in the game, fixing the WB may well take a serious back-seat.

    One thing I trust them not change though are the craggly borders for the map tiles, which are inherited straight from the Strategic View. I must lower myself to begging a modder to change this asap to straight lines, because it makes it much harder for me to work. Even if all other features were restored, I'm not sure I could finish a Civ VI map with this hideous distraction in place.
     
  8. John Olive

    John Olive Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Hey Chinese American! I downloaded the game from steam, and i have been trying to use this mod but it is not working. I don't know where to put the files. Help me please!
     
  9. Chinese American

    Chinese American Hamtastic Knight

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2001
    Messages:
    432
    Location:
    Chinatown, USA
    within the Steam folder, look for the folder mentioned in the first post.
    backup the two files MainMenu.lua and MainMenu.xml.
    extract the .7z that you downloaded to replace these two files.
     
  10. yorkgrass

    yorkgrass Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2006
    Messages:
    155
    Could you please make a merged version with restart button? they are both very important tools, now they are conflicting.
     
  11. reubjr

    reubjr Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    I cannot locate where to save the files.. My PC doesn't recognize the directory Sid Meier's Civilization VI\Base\Assets\UI\FrontEnd\

    I cannot locate anything within the Steam folder either.
     
  12. pjcivio

    pjcivio Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2016
    Messages:
    13
    Location:
    EU
    Thanks for this. Very useful.
    But, after patch 1 in CIV 6, I can´t activate your enhanced main menu. The enhanced menu no works for me. Any update?
     
  13. Chinese American

    Chinese American Hamtastic Knight

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2001
    Messages:
    432
    Location:
    Chinatown, USA
  14. Chinese American

    Chinese American Hamtastic Knight

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2001
    Messages:
    432
    Location:
    Chinatown, USA
    uploaded new version for the patch
     
  15. pjcivio

    pjcivio Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2016
    Messages:
    13
    Location:
    EU
    Thanks for your quick response.
    But still no match your updated version, for me. I tried several turns, with negative result.
    Perhaps the reason is the "mainmenu.xml" file, still in 25.10.16 date? Any suggestion?
    Thanks for your work anyway

    EDIT: After reinstall game and update patch, i can see again your useful enhanced menu.
    Your work is great ! Is very appreciated. Thanks.
     
    Last edited: Nov 24, 2016
  16. PericlesCiv

    PericlesCiv Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Gender:
    Male
    Hi, i would really love to use this mod but dont know how to do so. I cant find the \Base folder either. I dont know much about programing (i had to google what lua was ).
    Would really apreciate if you could give a more detailed explaination on how to get the world builder. i followed the other link that i saw above about a fireturner. that was foreign to me completely... last time i played civilization the game had a built in world builder ;)

    Sorry Chinese American for the request! thx regardless for the work.
     
  17. bladex

    bladex Emperor

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    1,358
    it's usually in "Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\Sid Meiers Civilization VI\Base
     
  18. PericlesCiv

    PericlesCiv Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Gender:
    Male
    thanks alot Bladex!! found it :))
    And thx again Chinese American cheers
     
  19. reee

    reee Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2016
    Messages:
    29
    Gender:
    Male
    i cant see main menu now pls help me i realy need this pls
     
  20. Malkallam

    Malkallam Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Gender:
    Male
    There is a problem here. The menu is okay, but there is no options. No "New Game", no "Additional Content", just the blue screen with the maps animation. It's a problem with my computer or I just screwed up when I downloaded it?
     

Share This Page