1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Can’t change options on my map without crashing

Discussion in 'Bugs and Crashes' started by 8loodlvst, Aug 5, 2020.

  1. 8loodlvst

    8loodlvst Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2014
    Messages:
    35
    I am working on a map and decided I want to reduce teams to one and play with barb civs, so I started a custom scenario and chose my map and it crashes before it loads. This map doesn’t crash when I don’t attempt to change the barb civ option, also when trying to enable raging barbs.
    Is there a solution to this or do I need to regenerate? It’s a c2c_world Pangea which i edited with world builder.

    thank you!
     
  2. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    7,588
    Location:
    Poland
    Upload that map file - you broke something here.
     
  3. 8loodlvst

    8loodlvst Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2014
    Messages:
    35
    Ok great here it is. If you wouldn't mind, I also can't figure out how to change my civ to Khmer, how does one change their own civ in worldbuilder?

    Thanks again for the help!
     

    Attached Files:

  4. Toffer90

    Toffer90 C2C Modder

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    Messages:
    6,937
    Location:
    Norway
    You're on an old version of C2C.

    The worldbuilder and scenario code has been reworked since your version, so your issue may already have been fixed.
     
  5. 8loodlvst

    8loodlvst Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2014
    Messages:
    35
    This was the latest version I found via download link on the site, I didn’t quite find instructions on how to use SVN (I’m a beginner at coding).

    Would I lose my map if I updated?
     
  6. Toffer90

    Toffer90 C2C Modder

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    Messages:
    6,937
    Location:
    Norway
    https://github.com/caveman2cosmos/Caveman2Cosmos/wiki/Using-SVN
    It's easier than you think, no coding involved.
    Yeah, save compatibility was broken shortly after v40.1 (which is the last official release, and probably the version you have now).
     
    Last edited: Aug 5, 2020
  7. Toffer90

    Toffer90 C2C Modder

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    Messages:
    6,937
    Location:
    Norway
    I could convert your saved map to the new format for you so you don't lose the map when updating, give me an hour or so.
     
  8. 8loodlvst

    8loodlvst Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2014
    Messages:
    35
    Ok thanks so much, updating now
     
  9. 8loodlvst

    8loodlvst Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2014
    Messages:
    35
    By the way how do I change my civ in world builder? I can change other civs and add/remove civs, but not the playable one...
     
  10. Toffer90

    Toffer90 C2C Modder

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    Messages:
    6,937
    Location:
    Norway
    I'm not sure, I haven't used the worldbuilder much.
    Here's your map, it now works on the newer C2C versions.
     

    Attached Files:

  11. 8loodlvst

    8loodlvst Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2014
    Messages:
    35
    Thanks Toffer90, however I have loaded SVN and when I select this map, select all my options and try to start custom scenario game, it crashes to desktop with no error message.

    It works if I start Scenario game...
     
  12. 8loodlvst

    8loodlvst Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2014
    Messages:
    35
    Nevermind, the game started with my barb civs option on.
     
  13. 8loodlvst

    8loodlvst Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2014
    Messages:
    35
    I opened the world builder and wow...
     
  14. 8loodlvst

    8loodlvst Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2014
    Messages:
    35
  15. Toffer90

    Toffer90 C2C Modder

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    Messages:
    6,937
    Location:
    Norway
    I could start it with custom scenario, so perhaps it was a caching issue, leftovers from old version messing with you after updating.
    Issues like that usually goes away after starting a new game game without using the "new custom game/scenario".

    That's why we often advice folks to use "play now" once first after installing C2C, updates to C2C can sometimes be significant enough to also warrant that precaution.
    Yeah, I changed the option for you in the scenario file as I noticed you said you wanted to change it. ^^
     

Share This Page