1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Can build catapults without iron working

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Bug Reports' started by ChristofferC, Sep 28, 2010.

  1. ChristofferC

    ChristofferC Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2007
    Messages:
    77
    Location:
    Linkoping, Sweden
    I conquered some cities from another civ that had hooked up iron, and then I could build catapults without having researched iron working. I don't think this is the intended behaviour. I can provide a save file if needed.
     
  2. sanabas

    sanabas Psycho Bunny Hall of Fame Staff

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2004
    Messages:
    4,269
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    Saves are always needed when reporting bugs.

    did you have iron via trading with someone? If not, when you look at your resources page, or what you can trade to AIs, does it show you do have iron available, even though you can't see it on the map?
     
  3. ChristofferC

    ChristofferC Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2007
    Messages:
    77
    Location:
    Linkoping, Sweden
    I had no iron trades. Iron is not shown in the top bar or in the trade bartering window.

    I attached a save file.

    EDIT: The iron is on that plains tile to the south of Osininka.
     

    Attached Files:

  4. Dusk

    Dusk Prince

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    351
    I can indeed confirm it in his save (Digital Deluxe, worked with 1.0.0.17). I built a catapult and it then showed 0 iron in the top bar, but nothing in the tooltip. I could not build a second catapult. The catapult did not have a negative modifier from a missing resource. The iron most likely comes from the mine on the plains tile, so the bug seems to have given you 1 iron only despite you not having researched ironworking. Quite mysterious.
     
  5. Timhotep

    Timhotep Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2007
    Messages:
    38
    Location:
    USA
    I can third this, but unfortunately don't have the save. I only had the three cities I'd built, no puppets, and no resource trades (except a gift of silver to Askia). Teched Mathematics but not even Bronze Working, and could build Catapults. Once I built one, it showed 5 iron in the top bar, but no tooltip. Found out later that I had settled on a 6-patch of iron.
     

Share This Page