1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Can I make city governor not touch the specialists?

Discussion in 'Civ4 - General Discussions' started by witten, Nov 17, 2006.

  1. witten

    witten dot matrix cavalry

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2006
    Messages:
    192
    I would like to maintain a certain setting of city specialists, but i'm curious about whether the city governor modifies this in his own way. With the governor's citizen automation button lit(turned on), changing the number of specialist alone does not seem to disable automation. However, whenever I turn off -> turn on automation the specialists setting is modified by governor. What exactly is going on?

    I really wish to set specialists in some cities on my own, but don't want to bother to check and reset this thing every time there's some change(population, emergence/disapperance of resource, etc.) that will trigger another governor automation. :please:
     
  2. flamingzaroc121

    flamingzaroc121 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2006
    Messages:
    1,236
    Location:
    California
    i think there is an option when you are in the city-screen under the Slavery button
     
  3. witten

    witten dot matrix cavalry

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2006
    Messages:
    192
    That one is for production automation.
     
  4. _alphaBeta_

    _alphaBeta_ Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2005
    Messages:
    976
    Location:
    NJ, USA
    You can use the emphasize buttons that appear in the city screen under the governor button. It's not in the documentation anywhere, but these buttons influence how new citizens (or specialists) are assigned during population changes even if the governor is disabled. Setting the emphasize food, commerce and production buttons (and only them) the city will never auto-assign specialists unless all 21 tiles are used. Like you, I prefer to set my specialists manually and don't appreciate it when the computer decides to assign a specialist instead of working those fishing boats to continue growth.
     
  5. asabahi

    asabahi Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2002
    Messages:
    198
    Location:
    New Orleans, LA
    The city governer sucks. It is advisable to cycle through your cities every few turns to check what kind of mess he or she (probably a woman) has made.
     
  6. achilleszero

    achilleszero Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2006
    Messages:
    1,426
    Location:
    Biloxi, MS USA
    :lol: Now I know when my city starves itself I can blame Gov. Kathleen Blanco:lol:
     
  7. botski

    botski Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2005
    Messages:
    67
    I wish there was a way to force the game to tell you when a citizen is about to undergo a change in state (happy to non happy, specialist to regular person, etc).

    One time I was forcing a ton of culture in a city via artist specialists to help recover some land. That city went unhappy and apparently the game took my artists and made them angry reddies. When I made the city happy again, the game tossed my now-happy residents on engineer and research specialists, not back on the artists. Unfortunately I didnt discover this till many turns later when I noticed my neighbor was taking over my land with culture. DOH!

    For a game that lets you micromanage everything if you want, I wish it allowed a better interface for specialists. There is something less satisfying to me when you click a "Do this for me" button, but then again I usually stick with 6-9 cities, not 20.
     
  8. LlamaCat

    LlamaCat Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2005
    Messages:
    1,212
    alpha says: It's not in the documentation anywhere, but these buttons influence how new citizens (or specialists) are assigned during population changes even if the governor is disabled

    Are you really sure about this? I'm very surprised.. I assumed that if the manage governor button was not clicked, it wouldn't matter whether any of the little buttons underneath were clicked on or not, because you had turned off the governor setting. So basically you're saying that if I click on the emphasize specialists button (even if the governor button is OFF) when the city grows and adds a new citizen, it will assign that new citizen as a specialist?
     
  9. Regordete

    Regordete Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2002
    Messages:
    58
    And I thought I was the only cajun playing CIV4 :)
     
  10. Reprisal

    Reprisal Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2002
    Messages:
    217
    Location:
    BC, Canada
    Whenever I set my specialists, a yellow rounded square appears around the specialist that I've manually assigned. As far as I know, if that square appears, then those specialists are "forced" and cannot be reassigned by the AI governor.
     
  11. witten

    witten dot matrix cavalry

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2006
    Messages:
    192
    Ah, I'm very surprised to hear that - I've never noticed it. I'll try see it. Anyways, it's certainly a shame that there's no clear-cut explanation or documentation about city automation mechanics. It should've been known to us in more detail cause it affects city maintenance and gameplay itself.
     
  12. Reprisal

    Reprisal Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2002
    Messages:
    217
    Location:
    BC, Canada
    I agree about the part of lack of proper documentation, it seems there are a lot of functions that I'm just discovering myself.
     
  13. the Falcon

    the Falcon Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2006
    Messages:
    73
    Isn't that just something the HoF mod pack adds? The "Stacking Specialists" mod or something like that?
     
  14. Welnic

    Welnic Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2006
    Messages:
    1,057
    I do see this sometimes, and it does seem to work that way. But other times when I assign a specialist I don't see this, but I don't know what I have done differently.
     
  15. Diamond

    Diamond Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2004
    Messages:
    46
    Location:
    Raleigh, NC
    When the governor is on, you can force specialists and they will stay that way. When the governor is off, you can't force a specialist, and the governor will rearrange them at his whim. This was changed in an early patch, and I still have no idea why. It is very annoying.
     
  16. Welnic

    Welnic Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2006
    Messages:
    1,057
    That make sense with what I have seen then. When I find that there are specialists in some city that I don't want them, I hit the food button to keep them from showing up again. I've just never made the connection between having that on and the magic yellow squares.
     
  17. witten

    witten dot matrix cavalry

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2006
    Messages:
    192
    I sort of figured out how things work, although can't explain to someone else neatly. Even when citizen automation is on, you seem to be able to set specialists settings practically independently.(with yellow squares not shown)
     
  18. HardCoder

    HardCoder Arrrr

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2006
    Messages:
    170
    Or pollute the first or second GP build with an unwanted scientist, or two. What an infuriating behavior.
     

Share This Page