Can I mine this?

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Strategy & Tips' started by sbrylski06, Jun 7, 2006.

  1. sbrylski06

    sbrylski06 Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2006
    Messages:
    115


    Will I be able to connect this resourse into my city network? It is my only source of copper. If I can't, I have a site for a new city picked out, but I would have to hurray as its away from my borders:



    Also, I have only been playing Civ IV for two days, but early game copper and iron pretty much are the same, correct? What about later? Are the two interchangable or should I ensure that I have both?
     
  2. Cosmichail

    Cosmichail Dark Lord of The Sith

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2006
    Messages:
    2,419
    Location:
    Korriban
    You could mine it but won't be in trade network unfortunately. You would have to settle a city on it to get it. Also Iron/Copper are not interchangable only macemen can use either. Swords need Iron and Axeman either. However later in the game you will find Iron is needed for a great many things and copper too. For instance you can't build frigates without iron. Copper helps building cathedral if I recall correctly so get both if you can. If anything iron is more crucial then copper in the long run and have noticed it is more readily available.

    EDIT: Hint: Make sure you work your mines (citizen working it) and eventually some mineral will pop up.
     
  3. Sisiutil

    Sisiutil All Leader Challenger

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    6,899
    Location:
    Pacific Northwest
    Actually, since that copper island is not within your cultural borders, you can't build a mine there. However, once the cultural borders of that city to the northwest expand to include it, yes, you can build a mine there and yes, it will be in your trade network because it is connected to your mainland by coastal tiles. Coastal tiles count as a trade route, like roads or rivers, IIRC.

    What will be funny is to see it again in about 1800 or so when you build a railroad to nowhere on that tile just to increase its production...
     
  4. El Koeno

    El Koeno Emperor

    Joined:
    May 22, 2006
    Messages:
    1,926
    The problem is cultural borders act funny around islands I think. I saw a post about it a few days ago, but can't find it right now.
     
  5. Ballisto

    Ballisto Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2006
    Messages:
    57
    I think you have to build a road on the island for it to be connected... can anyone confirm?
     
  6. Nares

    Nares Emperor

    Joined:
    May 2, 2006
    Messages:
    1,631
    EDIT: It should be connectable. Just wait for those borders to expand and build the mine. Worst case is that you need to build a road.
     
  7. The Tyrant

    The Tyrant Prince

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2006
    Messages:
    445
    But since that tile is within two tiles of another city, that won't be possible.
     
  8. frogger3d

    frogger3d Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2006
    Messages:
    20
    That would be useless because no city is using it aside from being a resource.

    I'm not sure even that will work. I once had a resource on an island which I did use in the city with road and all, but it would not pop up as a resource... I have no savegame to prove it though..

    sbrylski06, did you get the resource after it came in your cultural borders?
     
  9. naterator

    naterator Bravely running away

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2005
    Messages:
    1,909
    Location:
    Spamalot
    i'm pretty sure that it's NOT connectable. a river or city is required to connect roads to the coast.
     
  10. Dagoril

    Dagoril Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 31, 2006
    Messages:
    74
    My coal popped up on an island like that in a One City Challenge game I was playing. I never did manage to build any railroads on the mainland. The island was inside my cultural borders, I even put a road on it (which became a railroad on that island only), but i couldn't build rail on the mainland.
     
  11. cabert

    cabert Big mouth

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Messages:
    7,710
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France
    silly message removed
     
  12. MrCynical

    MrCynical Deity

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2005
    Messages:
    4,668
    Location:
    The Dreaming Spires
    It doesn't work if you try it out. You have to have a city on the same island with a connection to the resource. You'd have ot found a city on the copper itself to access it. Incidentally, although you have another city only two tiles away, you can do this, since it's on a different island. The minimum city spacing only applies to cities on the same landmass.
     
  13. Cosmichail

    Cosmichail Dark Lord of The Sith

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2006
    Messages:
    2,419
    Location:
    Korriban
    I once had a game with a inlet and at the end of the land mass a small mtn range cutting off the rest of my civ, leaving two tiles, one with sugar. So I thought well cultural borders and a road will make that become part of my resources. NOT Didn't happen.... I had to settle on it.

    Same with an island (single tile resource)how would a road connect it to the trade network anyways, it is not connected to anything. Can be frustrating if that's the only source of iron/copper you can get to. Settle on it but the city will be useless for a long time until US or if you do some whipping although good for science with water tiles.
     

Share This Page