1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Can I skip "Choose Production"? CIVILIZATION VI

Discussion in 'Civ6 - General Discussions' started by LoganConte87, Oct 26, 2016.

  1. LoganConte87

    LoganConte87 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Gender:
    Male
    Hello everyone,
    it's constantly forcing me into creating new units or buildings in the cities, is any way to skip it? I remember, i could choose on the previous version of the civilization, between gold and research...
     
  2. Timally

    Timally Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2012
    Messages:
    58
    Yeah it should be down the bottom of the options. Called stuff like industrial project or research scheme
     
  3. Plus Ultra

    Plus Ultra Conquistador

    Joined:
    May 27, 2016
    Messages:
    702
    Location:
    Spain
    Not really.

    Closest thing would be district projects, located at the bottom of the build list. They only appear once you have a district in the city, and they have to be reselected every few turns.
     
  4. nerovipusqc

    nerovipusqc Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2014
    Messages:
    10
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Quebec, Canada
    Once you get disticts ypu can scroll down the production tab and you have the choice to generate more faith, prod, gold,etc. depending on the district you have.
     
  5. LoganConte87

    LoganConte87 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Gender:
    Male
    Yeah, unfortunately have to reselect something AWAYS... Can be really annoying if you have a more then a few cities in the late game..
     
    fatgordy likes this.
  6. Plus Ultra

    Plus Ultra Conquistador

    Joined:
    May 27, 2016
    Messages:
    702
    Location:
    Spain
    The same happens with the last Civic/Tech in the research trees. I'm sure they'll fix it soon enough.
     
  7. Banners

    Banners Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2013
    Messages:
    34
    Same with Spies I think. If they're doing counter-intelligence, you have to reassign them every few turns.
     
    ales_, narmox and Wellfooled like this.
  8. Plus Ultra

    Plus Ultra Conquistador

    Joined:
    May 27, 2016
    Messages:
    702
    Location:
    Spain
    Yep, that was annoying as hell, every 5 turns if I remember correctly.

    I had to reassign 6 spies every 5 turns for the last 60 turns of the game. Every time you want to reassign, it takes 3 clicks to do so.

    (60/5)*6*3= 216 clicks instead of (6*3)= 18. That needs to be fixed asap.
     
    Wellfooled likes this.
  9. nerovipusqc

    nerovipusqc Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2014
    Messages:
    10
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Quebec, Canada
    Btw, how do you get spies (researching them ?) or is it like Civ V where you have to be in the renaissance era?
     
  10. narmox

    narmox Emperor

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2001
    Messages:
    1,345
    Location:
    Canada
    Yeah, there is a lot of repetitive micromanagement. I get that they wanted to reduce automated things and queues, but sometimes you DO need to set things and forget them (like the auto-explore button that they kept! Even though that in the later game leads to AIs not liking your troops near their border lol), without re-assigning every couple of turns. Hope they fix it, both for city production and spies.
     
  11. Sera Otoro

    Sera Otoro Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2016
    Messages:
    15
    Yep, count me in on this annoyance I have with 6. It was much better in 5 with being able to place science, gold, culture, etc into the construction and it never expired. It doesn't make much sense as to why they even removed that in the first place.
     
  12. misesfan

    misesfan Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2012
    Messages:
    12
    The repeatable civics choice allows you to change government/policy cards without having to pay for the unlock. I do think they need to change the choice of civics end-game. Those end production lines allows you to generate gold/hammers/culture/faith plus GP points as needed. Similar to what was done in earlier iterations of Civ, except you do not get turn-by-turn income from the project.
     
  13. ales_

    ales_ Heir

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2012
    Messages:
    5,639
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Toulouse, France
    You build them in your cities as units after researching a certain civic.
     
  14. Trace_of_Christ

    Trace_of_Christ Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2018
    Messages:
    9
    Gender:
    Male
    I am so sick of reselecting "commercial hub investments" every 3 turns for every city I have. Come on Firaxis, wtf wre y'all doing? This is regression, not progression.
     
  15. Draco84

    Draco84 Warlord

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2011
    Messages:
    209
    If you actually want to skip it, you can right click went turn to bypass the requirement . Although you lose those hammers
     
  16. Patine

    Patine Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2011
    Messages:
    4,434
    Back in Civ2, you just set the city to build "Capitalization," and it turns production into gold every turn until you change production.
     
  17. Trace_of_Christ

    Trace_of_Christ Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2018
    Messages:
    9
    Gender:
    Male
    Thank you, Patine! Finally another back in the day Civ player such as myself. That's what I'm talking about. Now I have 40 cities or so maxed out and every 3 turns or so I have to select that commercial hub investments 40 damn times! When 20 years ago you could just set it and forget about it. Game developers suck these days!! Very few of us are old enough to see how video games have changed, and instead of being about gaming it's about money. And this has pretty much ruined gaming for me except for a small few that are fun one player games, like Civ but now they have ****ed that up. I can't stand playing beyond the victory bc late game Dynamics suck in this game, as well as the trading system. The AI always wants 4 of my resources for one of their resources along with 10 gold and 3 gold per turn...piss off. I hardly ever enter trade agreements in this version cuz the ai is so stingy and greedy and dumb
     
  18. Patine

    Patine Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2011
    Messages:
    4,434
    You should check out the Civ2 subforums here on CivFanatics (a bit of scroll-down). They're still surprisingly active, and with a fair number of surprising innovations, including a fan-made code patch that breaks a lot of old hard limits, but keeps the fun elements of the game.
     

Share This Page