1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Can only build units

Discussion in 'Civ4 - MOO2Civ' started by PapaMonkey, Sep 25, 2012.

  1. PapaMonkey

    PapaMonkey Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2006
    Messages:
    135
    Location:
    Doylestown, PA
    Earlier in this game I was able to build buildings on my planets and units. Now all the building options are greyed out and I can only build units. On all planets of all systems of my empire. Can anyone tell me what has happened and how I can re-enable buildings?
     
  2. Agent327

    Agent327 Observer

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    Messages:
    16,059
    Location:
    In orbit
    "Sigh.." This is an old bug I thought had been eliminated ages ago... Did the situation occur playing one of the scenarios or in a standard game? (It's possible that - for whatever reason - this can't-build-buildings-on-city-capture-bug has been reintroduced by me when creating the custom scenarios. It shouldn't happen in a standard game though, i.e. when playing one of the mapscripts or a Custom Game.)
     
  3. PapaMonkey

    PapaMonkey Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2006
    Messages:
    135
    Location:
    Doylestown, PA
    I am sorry to report that it happened on a Custom Game. I am not sure when it started, but it was not immediately after I captured my first system, because I was able to build at least one building there. It did happen sometime before I captured my second system.
     
  4. Agent327

    Agent327 Observer

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    Messages:
    16,059
    Location:
    In orbit
    :confused: Now that is really weird... Could you post a Savegame? I'd like to have a look at it, because this has never been reported - nor experienced by me.
     
  5. PapaMonkey

    PapaMonkey Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2006
    Messages:
    135
    Location:
    Doylestown, PA
    I hope that this helps!
     

    Attached Files:

  6. Agent327

    Agent327 Observer

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    Messages:
    16,059
    Location:
    In orbit
    Well... I can't really look at the file, as it's for MOO2Civ v. 5.0. I no longer have that version. Can I suggest you try v. 5.3? You can download it via

    http://forums.civfanatics.com/downloads.php?do=file&id=19066

    If you experience this problem with v. 5.3, I'll gladly take a look at it again. ;)
     
  7. FyrenEyce

    FyrenEyce Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    Hey just found this awesome mod recently and first off, gotta say I'm lovin it. :) Unfortunately though I had the same issue as PapaMonkey, also playing v5.0. On turn 395 I nabbed a system from a civ that I had already conquered 6 or 7 stars from. I then ended the turn and at the start of 396 all my buildings were cancelled. I then went and reloaded a couple autosaves and although I could produce the buildings fine the interface for the systems went all wonky (image attached). Most of the screen looks fine except the area with the different planets and the current/max pops. Also, note that the screenshot shows an image from a turn # BEFORE the turn the original problem started, so whatever happened must have also corrupted the saves. Hope this helps track down the bug so it doesn't show up in future versions, and thanks again for the amazing mod!

    Civ4ScreenShot0000.JPG
     

Share This Page