1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Can somebody please help me: can my machine run Civ IV?

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Technical Support' started by Bast, Oct 27, 2005.

  1. Bast

    Bast Protector of Cats

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2004
    Messages:
    6,020
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    - AMD Duron (tm) processor, MMX, 3DNow, 1.3Ghz
    - 256MB Ram
    - 64 MB NVIDIA GeForce4 MX 440 with AGP8X

    I'm willing to upgrade the RAM and the video card but getting a new processor would mean a new motherboard for me (I think?) and I don't want to.

    Somebody please help me. Thank you!
     
  2. Bast

    Bast Protector of Cats

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2004
    Messages:
    6,020
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Bump. I'm totally dreading getting the game. This is going to be a nightmare.
     
  3. jameson

    jameson Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2005
    Messages:
    1,141
    Location:
    Instant Street
    Which motherboard are you using ? I have a Duron too, but my motherboard will support all AMD processors up to an Athlon 3000+ (not that you'll find that processor in shops anymore - you'll have to get one from the web).
     
  4. Bast

    Bast Protector of Cats

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2004
    Messages:
    6,020
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    How do I find out which motherboard I'm using?
     
  5. jameson

    jameson Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2005
    Messages:
    1,141
    Location:
    Instant Street
    With thanks to the poster who showed me how to find out in windows:

    1) Go to Start
    2) Choose 'Run'
    3) Type in ' dxdiag' (without the apostrophes, obviously)
    4) In the first screen, your motherboard should be listed as the system model

    It wasn't in my case though, so it was a good thing I kept the original manual
    :).
     
  6. bugmenot17

    bugmenot17 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2005
    Messages:
    120
    Yes, your computer can run the game (most likely). But you won't get the chance to see or play much of it.

    Welcome to the Technologically Backward club. Thanks to Fireaxis.
     
  7. Bast

    Bast Protector of Cats

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2004
    Messages:
    6,020
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Thanks.

    System model: AWRDACPI
     
  8. bugmenot17

    bugmenot17 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2005
    Messages:
    120
    Stop confusing him. He needs a new computer to play this game, not just a new CPU.
     

Share This Page