1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Can you choose which tile you want to expand?

Discussion in 'Civ5 - General Discussions' started by marioflag, Sep 23, 2010.

  1. marioflag

    marioflag History Addict

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2005
    Messages:
    1,902
    Location:
    Napoli, Italy
    I'm still playing the demo so i don't have yet the full game.I would like to know if you can choose which tile you want to expand because in the demo i don't seem able to do that.
     
  2. Takeda

    Takeda Warlord

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010
    Messages:
    107
    Location:
    Little Canada
    no

    but you can buy tiles
     
  3. marioflag

    marioflag History Addict

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2005
    Messages:
    1,902
    Location:
    Napoli, Italy
    Thank you for the answer :)
     
  4. Interslice

    Interslice Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2010
    Messages:
    27
    I hope they change it so you can choose it.
    I'm not liking having the ai pick a tile when what i really wanted was somewhere else.
     
  5. paragonae

    paragonae Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2007
    Messages:
    35
    I actually like it the way it is. It is very predictable and I can influence which way the border grows by purchasing a few tiles here and there.
     
  6. Alfonso X

    Alfonso X Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    im still playing the demo but i dont like either that the AI is choosing some luxury resource i already have in my empire over iron which i havent
     
  7. lietkynes

    lietkynes Hello sword !

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2002
    Messages:
    883
    Location:
    Rome
    You can't decide tile expansion from culture growth but you can buy tiles
     
  8. taylor_cu

    taylor_cu Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    64
    maybe setting city workers focus to the right option :smoke:, you may "induce" AI to pick the tittle you want to add to your border.
     
  9. anandus

    anandus Errorist

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2005
    Messages:
    3,856
    Location:
    Amsterdam, Netherlands
    Interesting. I wonder if that might work?
     
  10. bernlin2000

    bernlin2000 Prince

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2010
    Messages:
    305
    Location:
    Florida
    It sure beats CivIV, where you had no choice, it expanded the same way for every city. In general, they usually pick good tiles, but I've noticed they tend to pick ones that would be cheaper to buy with gold, and leave you to blow your money on the more expensive tiles ;)
     
  11. dannythefool

    dannythefool King

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2009
    Messages:
    657
    Maybe that's why they are cheaper? Because you would get them anyway? :p
     
  12. Purpureus

    Purpureus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010
    Messages:
    38
    Location:
    Romania
    That and they tend to expand towards if not over resources. One can see the vector there... One of my cities went straight for a horse resource three tiles away from the city center... And they got it, too, although I kept buying tiles on the river valley as well.

    I have to test the induction theory, too. :)
     

Share This Page