Can you disable expansion packs?

Discussion in 'Civ5 - General Discussions' started by AW Arcaeca, Nov 9, 2013.

  1. AW Arcaeca

    AW Arcaeca Deus Vult

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2013
    Messages:
    2,975
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Operation Padlock ground zero
    It might seem like a stupid question, but if I install an expansion pack for civ5, is there anyway I can choose whether or not to actually play the expansion pack? Like if I installed BNW but I felt like playing a game of vanilla civ5?
     
  2. fuzzatron717

    fuzzatron717 Holy Warrior

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2012
    Messages:
    1,024
    Location:
    Canada, eh
    Go into the DLC option in the main menu and you can disable any DLC or Expansions just click the box and restart the game.
     
  3. FeiLing

    FeiLing Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2012
    Messages:
    2,080
    Do not restart the game. In fact when you restart it after disabling any DLC/Expansion it will be reactivated.
     
  4. Draco84

    Draco84 Warlord

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2011
    Messages:
    225
    Minor necro, Go into advansted options when you create a game, at the bottom on the left side of the screen all DLC will be listed, uncheck whatever you like.
     
  5. Petek

    Petek Alpha Centaurian Administrator Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2001
    Messages:
    3,647
    Location:
    Berkeley, Calif., USA
    Are you using a mod? I don't see this option in my Advanced Setup screen.
     
  6. bdporter

    bdporter Emperor

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2013
    Messages:
    248
    Disabling DLC in the advanced options only appears when configuring multiplayer games.
     
  7. Petek

    Petek Alpha Centaurian Administrator Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2001
    Messages:
    3,647
    Location:
    Berkeley, Calif., USA
    Thanks, didn't know that.
     
  8. Draco84

    Draco84 Warlord

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2011
    Messages:
    225
    Oh sorry, I didn't realize that.
     

Share This Page