1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Can you have more than 8 players with AI?

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Multiplayer' started by luikhang1234, Oct 2, 2010.

  1. luikhang1234

    luikhang1234 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Group of three of us are playing 3v3ai because anything past 8 players says unsupported number of players.


    We'd rather do a 3v3v3v3 or at least go to 9 and do a 3v3v3.


    Is there any way to make that happen? Only one other team is lame.
     
  2. turingmachine

    turingmachine Emperor

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,438
    It is lame. Currently there is no way to add more than the pre-set maximum number of players on a map. However, it doesn't really matter because currently the AI in multiplayer is also broken. Basically AI in multiplayer only acts as a placeholder till a human player takes it over, never contacting other players, or really actively engaging at all.
     
  3. luikhang1234

    luikhang1234 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    I was told I was being a negative nancy when I said the release was too premature to be a fully working game.

    Hopefully they patch it soon.
     
  4. Qpla

    Qpla Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2008
    Messages:
    53
    It is possible to have more than the default number of players. Go to your steam folder and then to steam/steamapps/common/civ 5/assets/gameplay/xml and open an xml file called "CIV5World.xml" in notepad. There you can find around a dozen lines of code per map. Find the map size you plan to play on and alter the number of default players to your liking.

    Code:
    <DefaultPlayers>X</DefaultPlayers>
    (Replace the X)
     
  5. turingmachine

    turingmachine Emperor

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,438
    This solution is hardly ideal for the average player and it forces you to change your original game files which can cause problems in multiplayer in general.
     
  6. Qpla

    Qpla Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2008
    Messages:
    53
    Yeah, I know, but it is an easy workaround while waiting for patches.
     
  7. CraigBee

    CraigBee Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    22 is the highest number allowed. If setting a number higher than 22, it defaults down to 9.
     
  8. Kyp Durron

    Kyp Durron CP5

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2009
    Messages:
    418
    Location:
    Charleston, SC
    Anything more than 4 and your in lag city
     

Share This Page