1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Can you play civ6 on MacBook Air?

Discussion in 'Civ6 - Macintosh' started by MumbaTuu, Feb 24, 2018.

  1. MumbaTuu

    MumbaTuu Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2018
    Messages:
    2
    Gender:
    Male
    Hi everyone,
    Looked for this question in past threads, but I can’t seem to find it.
    I was wondering if anyone knew if you are able to play Civ 6 on a MacBook Air 2017?

    Any experience playing civ 6 on this computer is appreciated.

    Thanks!
     
  2. Vrenir

    Vrenir Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2006
    Messages:
    832
    Location:
    Maryland
    I do.

    I only play small size maps, quick or standard speed. I also turn off leader animations and some of the other more intensive graphic features like day/night cycling and shadows.

    I find it quite playable. I think the speed of the ssd drive helps make up for the lack of discrete graphics. The computer does get hot fast.
     
    MumbaTuu likes this.
  3. MumbaTuu

    MumbaTuu Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2018
    Messages:
    2
    Gender:
    Male
    Thank you for your answer! Very helpful to know :)
     
  4. KWagle

    KWagle Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2007
    Messages:
    67
    I played most of a game on a 2015 MacBook. It was pretty slow, but playable. So it's probably better on an Air.
     
  5. kiwipeso

    kiwipeso Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2012
    Messages:
    12
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Wellington, New Zealand
    Yes, I currently play on a MBA i7 2013. As well as the top end 27" 2011 iMac.
    As you have 8GB ram, that is sufficient.
    If you have an i7, it will run turns faster.

    I currently use the Enormous map mod, and production queue, along with a couple of others.
    Currently wondering when the Mac App Store version will get Rise and Fall.
     

Share This Page

Ebates: Get Paid to Shop