Canada Mod - Deluxe Edition

Discussion in 'Civ4 - New Civilizations' started by Wyz_sub10, Nov 7, 2005.

  1. Dusty4prez

    Dusty4prez Krazy Kanuck

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2004
    Messages:
    413
    yes it is there
     
  2. Wyz_sub10

    Wyz_sub10 CIV Gold - Project Lead

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2001
    Messages:
    2,425
    thanks :)

    I was referring to the Trans Canadian Railroad, actually. But your point still stands. A possible result from this wonder would be improved trade/income. It wouldn't create the rail (not sure that's even possible). I can see where there concept would be weird on some maps, though.

    :goodjob: cool idea.

    Very true.

    Oh yeah, big time interested. I'll PM you with some info. Thanks!
     
  3. colonel_angus

    colonel_angus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Yeah, same problem as Dusty......just getting a white flag, and yes the .dds file is in the correct directory.

    Angus
     
  4. Wyz_sub10

    Wyz_sub10 CIV Gold - Project Lead

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2001
    Messages:
    2,425

    First of all, :goodjob: on the username.

    Okay...there is a tag in the art XML file that goes between '1' and '0'. 1 means that a white background is used while 0 is for no background. The .dds overlays on this background.

    It seems you have the right XML files, seeing as you are getting the white background and all. What isn't working is the dds file overlaying. That's why I asked if you had it in the right place.

    I'm at work right now, but when I get home I'll try and replicate the error by removing the dds file, then putting it back.

    It may be that when you put it in for the first time you might have to do a cache clear. I don't know. It was one of those things that worked for me so I didn't have to troubleshoot.

    Let me try to replicate the problem later. In the meantime, try clearing the cache and reapplying the mod to CustomAssets, start over and see if you still have the problem.

    ETA: Just to add...the fact that some people are having this problem while others aren't leads me to believe that the issue isn't with the files but with the way the game applies them.

    It's like running mods from the Firaxis mod directory - some people have problems, others don't. For me, I couldn't get the damn thing to load until I cleared the cache. Very sloppy.
     
  5. MANLADY

    MANLADY Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2005
    Messages:
    4
    where's everyone's favourite PM?

    Paul Martin: Dispirited (-10% culture production in all cities), Desperate (-50% tax revenues, +0 happiness in all cities)

    UU: actors (replaces missionary) that has the same stats, but 20% cheaper to build (due to a cheaper dollar.)

    "Special" Wonder: Parliament Hill (anarchy last 10 turns, changes are promised, but never occur)
     
  6. R-A-N-M-A

    R-A-N-M-A Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2005
    Messages:
    51
    Location:
    Canookada.
    I finally had a chance to get some Canada Corps into actioin in my last game. They are really good and I enjoy how they keep march when upgraded to Mech infantry. The thing that I really thought was wierd is how far apart they stand from each other, Most other units stay tight. Is there some reason for this or did it just happened to occur. Awesome mod wyz, keep up the great work, and Sir John A. for the win!
     
  7. colonel_angus

    colonel_angus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Tried to load up my savegame of the Canada Mod today...and got a CTD. Now, none of my savegames load....so not sure what is wrong on my end. Can start a new game no problem though.

    Angus

    Oh, and still no Canada flag :(
     
  8. Wyz_sub10

    Wyz_sub10 CIV Gold - Project Lead

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2001
    Messages:
    2,425
    Did you use the Mod directory from c:\Program Files\Firaxis|Civ4\Mods or C:\My Documents\My Games\Civ4\Mods?

    There is a known issue with the latter directory that causes this very problem. It might also be why the flag isn't showing correctly.
     
  9. 1c0n

    1c0n Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2005
    Messages:
    94
    this being my 1st mod, i know i installed it wrong, i put it in the assets folder and overwrote files :| woops. gonna do a fresh install, update to new Nvidia drivers and try again.

    also i wanted to add, that the AI will randomly pick canada aswel. which is cool, they come out pretty strong, but not unbalanced, atleast not on noble. and its nice to ally with someone for once, i have a real peave against allying in civ, always have, maybe thats why noble is the most i can handle. but i feel good about feeding Canada some techs haha... to bad they sell them off so quick
     
  10. ThugLife76

    ThugLife76 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2005
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    Canada
    I can't get your mod to work
     
  11. Wyz_sub10

    Wyz_sub10 CIV Gold - Project Lead

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2001
    Messages:
    2,425
  12. 1c0n

    1c0n Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2005
    Messages:
    94
    me neither, last time i installed it i put it in the assets folder, overwriting files, this time after a new install of civ, i put it in custom assets and it doesnt work, i tried it in mods too but no go there either
     
  13. 1c0n

    1c0n Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2005
    Messages:
    94
    duh... cleared cache, works now... still no flag tho
    and is there a way to make it work with the realism mod? i know thats been asked before
     
  14. Wyz_sub10

    Wyz_sub10 CIV Gold - Project Lead

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2001
    Messages:
    2,425
    The flag thing is a bit of a mystery but I'll jeep looking into it.

    To work with the realism mod the XML files common to the two need to be merged. This is not necessarily difficult but tedious. Maybe when both mods are in a final format I can look at combining the two.
     
  15. ThugLife76

    ThugLife76 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2005
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    Canada
     
  16. Wyz_sub10

    Wyz_sub10 CIV Gold - Project Lead

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2001
    Messages:
    2,425
    It should be:

    C:\Documents and Settings\"your name"\Application Data\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 4\cache

    Delete the files in this folder (and only this folder) to clear the cache.

    If you install this mod to CustomAssets at this location:

    C:\Documents and Settings\"your name"\My Documents\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 4\CustomAssets

    ...it should work without having to clear the cache file.

    Note the difference in the two paths above.
     
  17. ThugLife76

    ThugLife76 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2005
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    Canada

    I followed exactly what u said and there is no C:\Documents and Settings\"your name"\Application Data\My Games\Sid Meier's Civilization 4\cache. Sorry if i'm bugging u.
     
  18. Tactician Zhao

    Tactician Zhao Lord Strategist

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2005
    Messages:
    307
    Location:
    Unknown Kadath
    the Application Data folder is hidden, I believe.. my only thought, is do you have view hidden files and folder option turned on? if so, I'm not sure where else it would be
     
  19. colonel_angus

    colonel_angus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Yeah, the .rar thing was the problem I guess. Installed it on my laptop and it worked there; tried to redo it on my desktop, but still no flag there. Oh well.

    Bruce
     
  20. Wyz_sub10

    Wyz_sub10 CIV Gold - Project Lead

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2001
    Messages:
    2,425
    If you want, PM me with the folders you have listed under "Documents and Settings" and I'll try to find the one that should contain it.

    But as Tactician Zhao said, it may be hidden. Select the C: drive and select 'Folder Options' under 'Tools' in Windows Explorer. Then selec the 'View' tab and click on the 'Show Hidden Folders' option to ensure that you can see hidden folders.

    Either way, though, you should be able to fin Application Data\My Games.

    What version of Windows are you running?
     

Share This Page