1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Cannot install BTS

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Technical Support' started by theballbuster22, Apr 26, 2008.

  1. theballbuster22

    theballbuster22 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    I have vannila and warlords installed but when i attempt to install bts i get this Error Code: -5006 : 0x80070017
    Error Information:
    >SetupNew\SetupDLL.cpp (841)
    PAPP:Sid Meier's Civilization 4 - Beyond the Sword
    PVENDOR:Firaxis Games (http://www.2kgames.com/civ4)
    PGUID:32E4F0D2-C135-475E-A841-1D59A0D22989
    $12.0.0.49985
    @Windows (6000) IE 7.0.6000.16643
    So if any one could help me it would be greatly appreciated
     
  2. theballbuster22

    theballbuster22 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Can any one help?
     
  3. thecrazyalaskan

    thecrazyalaskan Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2008
    Messages:
    15
    It looks like a corrupt file. I'd suggest obtaining a replacement copy, and trying again.
     
  4. ori

    ori Repair Guy Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2005
    Messages:
    16,561
    Location:
    Baden-Württemberg, Germany
    try deleting the installshield folder and removing all files from windows\temp and then try the install again :)
     
  5. theballbuster22

    theballbuster22 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    thanks ori but i tried that already so i still need help
     
  6. ori

    ori Repair Guy Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2005
    Messages:
    16,561
    Location:
    Baden-Württemberg, Germany
    actually my answer from 6 months ago was not correct. This error is one which occurs when the installer cannot read the source (i.e. the disc) properly. Try copying all of the disc onto your hard drive and run the installer from there *maybe* that works :dunno:
     

Share This Page