1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Canon bombardment failed

Discussion in 'Civ3 - General Discussions' started by abby, Feb 5, 2004.

  1. abby

    abby Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2004
    Messages:
    18
    Hi...
    often when I bombard using a cannon it says 'bombardment failed'. this happens way more than 50% of the time. And I am bombarding a square that is directly adjacent to mine, and there are no mountains.

    What am I doing wrong??
     
  2. kb2tvl

    kb2tvl King

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2002
    Messages:
    954
    Look at the attack of the cannon and the defense of the unit being bombarded. I think you have a 50% chance of both are equal numbers.

    Now cannon come in to play about the time riflemen start appearing. So that is probably why...

    PS I think terrain bonsus gets added in as well with city defense bonsus.
     
  3. abby

    abby Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2004
    Messages:
    18
    yeah I just realized the city has riflemen. At first I thought they were musketmen. So I guess that's why my cannons aren't doing too well. Darn, I shouldn't have produced so many ...
     
  4. Lorax

    Lorax Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2004
    Messages:
    48
    Just upgrade them to artillery when you have replaceable parts researched - you wont be sorry.....They get very effective as artillery....!!!
     
  5. Admiral_Tarton

    Admiral_Tarton Tactical Enforcer

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2004
    Messages:
    234
    Location:
    The Darkest abyss...
    VERY VERY effective.
     
  6. Scratcher

    Scratcher Emperor

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2003
    Messages:
    1,450
    Location:
    Deep in the Jungle
    I only build cannons in preparartion for an artillary upgrade and when I use them I consider their effectiveness a bonus.

    In fact in my current game I bombarded an enemy tile improvement from a railroaded mountain and all seven of the cannon bombardments failed. In the same turn six other cannons all successfully bombarded an enemy troop stack on my border. In general their results are nice but not to be depended on. However, artillary is something else.
     
  7. abby

    abby Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2004
    Messages:
    18
    okay I'm confused again... I would love to upgrade my cannons. I have other cities producing artillery, and I have Replacable Parts. but when I try to upgrade, it says 'we have not a single cannon that can be upgraded'! Why is that??
     
  8. Admiral_Tarton

    Admiral_Tarton Tactical Enforcer

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2004
    Messages:
    234
    Location:
    The Darkest abyss...
    do you have money?
    or barracks?
     
  9. Scratcher

    Scratcher Emperor

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2003
    Messages:
    1,450
    Location:
    Deep in the Jungle
    Maybe your cannons are not in a city that has a barracks?
     
  10. abby

    abby Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2004
    Messages:
    18
    Aha! My city didn't have barracks. The silly french didn't build barracks in any of their cities that I just took over...

    thanks again! Now I have many artillery units, I'm going to wipe them out completely!
     
  11. sabo

    sabo My Ancestors were Vikings

    Joined:
    May 29, 2002
    Messages:
    4,111
    Location:
    Minneapolis, City of Lakes
    Shift-U will upgrade ALL of them :)
     
  12. Praetorian

    Praetorian I came I bought I played!

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2002
    Messages:
    726
    Location:
    Where no mortal dares to tread!!
    If you've got the bucks for it
     
  13. Wakboth

    Wakboth Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2004
    Messages:
    79
    The way I look at it is that even when they fail alot, the bombardment from cannons is a bonus. Over time, it is more beneficial (much more beneficial), then if you'd spent the production on normal units. Even if you have a stack of 10 cannon, and out of that stack, you only manage to hit once and reduce the defensive unit by a point, if you use that stack enough times, they will pay for themselves. Bombardment is the only way to weaken defensive units without losing offensive units. It might take you 2 or 3 calvary to kill one fortified rifleman (meanting you lost 1 or 2 calvary on the attack). If your stack of cannon can reduce the defender enough to allow you to take it with no loss of calvary (or even just one less loss on average), it wont take very many battles before those cannon have paid for themselves.

    With artillery, it gets much better. I've been able to set up kill zones where I'll wipe out an entire stack (8-10) infantry/marines without losing a single unit. Not just once, but every single turn. Bombardment is the key to victory over the AI in the late industrial age onward. Learn to use it. Learn to love it! ;)
     
  14. Praetorian

    Praetorian I came I bought I played!

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2002
    Messages:
    726
    Location:
    Where no mortal dares to tread!!
    yes but one of the problems is that you quite often end up destroying city improvements. I hate doing that. It wastes my time building something that I've just destroyed:confused:
     
  15. Point13

    Point13 Like a ton of bricks!

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2004
    Messages:
    536
    Location:
    Birmingham, AL
    i have a little glitch for ya, press b and then click anywhere. It really works. Even with tactical nukes!
     
  16. Wakboth

    Wakboth Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2004
    Messages:
    79
    Praetorian. You don't get to keep very many improvements anyway, so it generally doesn't matter much. All culture producting improvements are destroyed when you take a city, so you'll lose their temple, colluseum, cathedral, library, and university anyway. The only things at risk are barracks (actually I'm not sure you keep barracks anyway. Either that or the AI just doesn't build them very often), and granery (again. Same thing. AI maybe just doesn't build them often). The only improvements that I know you capture are those that affect the city size or the trade routes. Aqueducts, hospitals, harbors, and airports are the only improvements that I can remember directly ever capturing. Again, maybe you can capture marketplaces and such, but I don't recall every doing it whether I used bombardment or not.

    The possibility of losing improvements that you'd actually want and be able to keep anyway is pretty minimal next to the advantage of using bombardment to take cities.

    Using bombardment, you can reduce defenders to the point where you can destroy each defender with a single attacking unit, most often without losing any attacking units.

    Using bombardment, you can reduce the size of the city prior to taking it. Reducing it below a size 7 will remove the defensive bonus the city gives to defenders. Also, a smaller city takes up fewer units to elminate resistance, and has a lower chance over time to flip back to the civ you just took it from.

    All bombardment units give this advantage. Catapults and cannons work just fine. You just tend to need more of them to get the same effect. However, a military force made up of as few as a half dozen defensive units, and a half dozen offensive units, and 20 or so cannon, can literally walk right through virtually any defender's territory and take city after city with minimal need for resuply. (assuming similar tech levels).

    This allows you to conduct warfare while expending less of your own civilizations resources (or get more warfare done by expending the same amount). Everything in Civ is about making any action you take more expensive for the other civs then for you. Simply matching up your war production capability against an opponents will work in chieftan and warlord games wonderfully (and is a lot of fun actually!). It'll probably even work on the mid difficulty games. However, once you get past the mid point in difficulty, the AIs will always out produce you given the same number of cities and the same resources. You cannot go toe to toe with them. Effective use of bombardment allows you to destroy many of his units at a low unit cost to yourself. That means that in the long run, you'll win since he's wasting more resources fighting you then you're expending fighting him. That's what you want to do.

    The cost to rebuild a city improvement in a city that probably wont produce much for you anyway is extremely minimal compared to the cost to keep building units because it costs you 8 or 10 units every time you take an AI city. Why are you spending all those units just to save an aqueduct or a marketplace? Don't worry about improvements. Just take the city and lose as few units as possible doing it. Follow that strategy and you'll win every war you ever fight with the AI.
     
  17. hanskamp

    hanskamp Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2004
    Messages:
    113
    Location:
    Enschede
    And what about a chance to destroy city improvements or lowering city population of the city being bombarded? I remember that sometimes my Cannons also hit improvements and citizens.
     
  18. Turner

    Turner Deity Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2002
    Messages:
    28,169
    Location:
    Randomistan
    I've captured Marketplaces before. Helps in quieting the rable, as it were.

    I'm pretty sure at one time or another I've been able to keep all the non-culture buildings. By that I mean, not all in the city, but I've had all of them at one point or another 'saved'.

    Also, research labs create culture. So if a city has these, you can't keep them.


    Good points, this. Keep in mind too, that having bombard units around when an AI SoD comes along can mean the difference between keeping and losing a city. The AI will usually withdraw those units to neutral territory to heal them up. Many a time I've saved a city by bombing the beejeezus out of an AI SoD.
     
  19. Padma

    Padma the Inbond Administrator Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2001
    Messages:
    14,406
    Location:
    Omaha, Nebraska USA
    This bug was fixed in Patch 1.17f (Feb 2002). ;)
     

Share This Page