Can't build mint despite gold mines

Discussion in 'Civ5 - General Discussions' started by Faray357, Sep 26, 2011.

  1. Faray357

    Faray357 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2001
    Messages:
    25
    Location:
    Delaware
    Hi all;

    My capital city has 2 gold mines, and I can not build a mint. I started to build a mint, had it going for 2 turns, then it just sort of disappeared. It's not built, but it won't show up. I did a search and most of the time the issue is the title disappears to another city. However, both gold mines are being worked by my capital, and one of them isn't in range of another city.

    Anyone know a way to resolve this; it's only 4 gold, but with the multipliers I'm missing out :(
     
  2. comatosedragon

    comatosedragon Emperor

    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    Messages:
    1,160
    Location:
    Rockingham VA {616}
    Is there a barbarian unit on the mine? I know Barbs will prevent you from working a tile, maybe the game also sees it as if you don't have the resource at all with an enemy unit on top of it. Other than this though, I am not sure. I have run in to a couple of random bugs in the game that usually seem to "fix themselves" by a restart (not just a reload).
     
  3. cman2010

    cman2010 King

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2010
    Messages:
    740
    great another bug in the game throw it on the pile.
     
  4. Sir Spanky

    Sir Spanky Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2009
    Messages:
    76
    I have had the same problem with Stables, Circus, and other like buildings
     
  5. Fluffball

    Fluffball Prince

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2011
    Messages:
    360
    This is uaully down to another city having claimed that tile through it's culture and thus the game sees that as owning that tile even if it is within the workable area of another city.

    Such buildings are based on the city that owns the tile not if it is/can work that tile.
     
  6. jtb1127

    jtb1127 Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,498
    Location:
    Arlington, Virginia
    Sounds like another bug that we can add to our pretty list.
     
  7. Strategist83

    Strategist83 King

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2005
    Messages:
    625
    It's not a bug, it's because of what Fluffball pointed out.
     
  8. Brichals

    Brichals King

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2010
    Messages:
    775
    Location:
    Berlin, D
    Yes the first city to culturally expand onto that tile claims it and that is the only one that can build the mint/circus/whatever.

    If not then it might be a bug.
     

Share This Page