1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Can't Build Religious Monastery?

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Caveman 2 Cosmos' started by Chaotic Paladin, Jan 19, 2018.

  1. Chaotic Paladin

    Chaotic Paladin Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2014
    Messages:
    49
    Hi all,

    Despite meeting all the requirements I can't seem to build religious monasteries (even in the holy cities) and train missionaries...

    Could there be a reason for this?
     
  2. tmv

    tmv Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2015
    Messages:
    1,051
    Location:
    Germany
    Did you research Meditation? That's the tech that enables Monasteries.
     
  3. Chaotic Paladin

    Chaotic Paladin Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2014
    Messages:
    49
    Yes. It seems it's only the Andean monastery and Shinto temple that I can't build... I have state religion Andean... Civics Prophet... And I have the necessary resources (more than 5 of each).

    I can train the Mesopatanian missionaries and the drudic ones?

    It doesn't even show up as greyed out in the building browser... It's just not there.

    This means I can't train Andean missionaries.
     
    Last edited: Jan 19, 2018
  4. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    3,340
    Location:
    Poland
    Upload save, so they can debug it.
    Do you have bricks and furniture?
     
  5. Chaotic Paladin

    Chaotic Paladin Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2014
    Messages:
    49
    Yes... Oh and it's the Shinto temple too.

    I am using the 1440p mod so if you debug it you'll need that I think:

    Save is here:

    https://ufile.io/4ef0a
     
  6. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    22,576
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    I am having no trouble building those buildings. A save of your game would be useful as you may have unique conditions.
     
  7. Chaotic Paladin

    Chaotic Paladin Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2014
    Messages:
    49
    Save is here:

    https://ufile.io/4ef0a
     
  8. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    22,576
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    Thanks, I wont get to it for a few hours. Probably not until this afternoon.
     
  9. Chaotic Paladin

    Chaotic Paladin Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2014
    Messages:
    49
    Thanks man.
     
  10. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    23,244
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
  11. Chaotic Paladin

    Chaotic Paladin Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2014
    Messages:
    49
    I had limited religions on but I used the python console to take it off mid-game. I guess I borked it?
     
  12. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    23,244
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    Possibly. Changing options midgame is usually the cause of very strange and unrecoverable errors.
     
  13. KaTiON_PT

    KaTiON_PT Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    626
    Location:
    Portugal
    From your save file a couple tips: place one (or two) town watchmen per city and promote them with crime fighting and built up crime fighting as well, this way crime is resolved and its bad effects get negated, queue buildings/tech to save you some clicks by holding ctrl (to place at the end of the queue) or shift (to place at the beginning).
     
  14. Chaotic Paladin

    Chaotic Paladin Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2014
    Messages:
    49
    Are enforcers better than watchers? Should I bother upgrading or should I disband and build new ones?
     
  15. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    22,576
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    You don't have the tech Meditation yet. Most of the earliest religions don't need it to build the monasteries but Shinto and Andean both do.
     
    KaTiON_PT likes this.
  16. JosEPh_II

    JosEPh_II TBS WarLord

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    14,217
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Western IL. cornfields
    We don't support the 1440p mod.

    And Please use the forum to upload your save game. It's easy and does not take you to a site that wants to sell you stuff.

    Actually it's Shift for end of queue and Ctrl for Start. Ctrl is especially good for putting in a build that can be hurried or needed next turn.

    Once you've paid for the hurry you can then do another Ctrl of a another needed build and Hurry it as well. You can actually do this till you run out of money. You will get all hurried builds completed the next turn. But you will also start increasing your inflation rate.
     
    KaTiON_PT likes this.
  17. Chaotic Paladin

    Chaotic Paladin Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2014
    Messages:
    49
    I started a completely new game without ticking those religious options on and I still can't build the Andean Monastery.
    The 1440p mod changes nothing to do with the actual buildings or religious requirements. And you should support it. Frankly the civpedia is unusable without it due to insane lag.
    How?
     
    Last edited: Jan 20, 2018
  18. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    3,340
    Location:
    Poland
    Toffer interface overhaul fixes civpedia anyway.
    You need latest SVN.
     
  19. Chaotic Paladin

    Chaotic Paladin Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2014
    Messages:
    49
    I'm pretty sure I have the latest SVN. Why do I need that?
     
  20. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    23,244
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    It's very difficult to simply 'support' another mod. It has to be woven in to our current coding and that is NOT easy because we're no longer anywhere near the original vanilla so as to make such compare file operations very easily ported in. I'm not even familiar with this 1440p mod... first I've heard of it.
     

Share This Page