1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Can't change production

Discussion in 'Bug Reports' started by Radders, Sep 29, 2013.

  1. Radders

    Radders Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    So it took a bit of time to get the mod to work at all.
    I'm on a mac so I've had to enable the mod menu
    Then I've extracted the mod files - v31 as the mac compatible and v4 of the data files

    The mods load but can't change production in cities which means that I can't advance turns.

    When I go into the city and click on the change production button nothing happens.

    I've tried to search to see if this is a problem for others but I can't find anything....
     
  2. bradley101

    bradley101 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2013
    Messages:
    28
    I find this happens sometimes on the windows version I've found it to be lag related zooming in to limit the amount of graphics being processed sometimes helps.
     
  3. Gedemon

    Gedemon Modder Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    9,143
    Location:
    France
    First time this is reported yes, I'm curious to know if the "zooming in" tip allows you to see the production list, Radders.
     
  4. 1b2man

    1b2man Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2014
    Messages:
    1
    I have this exact problem where everything works out perfectly until youre in the game and you click production and nothing happens. Ive been trying to fix it all day and I found that the problem was with the InfoTooltipInclude.lua

    I take that one item out and I can choose production and whatnot, but its not the actual game because that has the classes in it and whatnot as I saw with what little coding knowledge I know.
    I figured it would be at the location: Documents>Aspyr>Civ 5>MODS>v31 of mod>Override>UI> InfoTooltipInclude.lua . Its there because that is where the mod overrides what the vanilla game is doing, and does its own thing instead Im guessing. I went into the code of the actual lua file and it did have properties of production UI. Im not sure how to change much so I didnt bother. Hope this helps figure it out, Ive been dying to play.
     
  5. bellm88

    bellm88 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    I am running into the same problem, cannot change production in my cities.
     
  6. TripleWings

    TripleWings Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2014
    Messages:
    7
    Hi, I just installed the mod yesterday and am having the same problem as mentioned above. Installation worked perfectly but whenever I get in game (on any of the maps) I also get stuck and can't change the production of my cities and thus can't go past the first turn.
    I think that this mod looks really good and hope a fix will come soon! =)
     
  7. boal_

    boal_ Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2015
    Messages:
    1
    I experienced exactly the same problem (on MAC as well)!
    But then I realized that the RED MOD was developed for the basic game, so I Deactivated both extensions Gods & Kings and Brave New World in the DDL section (small button on the top right hand side).

    Now everything works fine... Hope this works for you guys as well.
     

Share This Page