1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Cant connect to gamespy - No Firewall

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Technical Support' started by DazL, May 11, 2006.

  1. DazL

    DazL Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 11, 2006
    Messages:
    41
    Heyas,

    I recently bought a copy of Civ IV through Ebay. Its an original copy. After installing and upgading to the latest patch, I tried connecting to a multiplayer game.

    The create account form acts weird to me, as in doesnt react to me hitting enter. I tried to create an account on gamespy, tested it there and I could login. But ingame when I use the info, I cant login either. The form just stays on the screen and nothing happens.

    Is there some sort of unique key on the cd that prevents using a 2nd hand copy of Civ IV to play online?

    I disabled my firewall for checking and my pc is in a DMZ, so no port issues I guess.

    Anybody got an idea where to look?

    Thanks in advance,
    DazL
     
  2. Tangram

    Tangram Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Messages:
    9
    I can't say I have a solution for you, but you're not alone. There's another thread here about this problem. I was wondering if it was a router compatibility issue, but I guess if you're in the DMZ, it disproves that theory. And I'm having this problem with a copy I bought from EB, so it has nothing to do with getting it second-hand.

    EDIT: Nevermind, I see you already found the other thread.
     
  3. rilzic

    rilzic Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2004
    Messages:
    52
    Just want to say i got the same thing as you all...

    I've played CIV I, CIV II, CIV III, and now CIV IV but am thinking about not buying Warlords... where's my multi.
     
  4. stanmons

    stanmons Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2006
    Messages:
    10
    Hi,

    After 2 hours of Civ4 debugging I got multiplayer working with version 1.61! I started from exactly same problem, login did not do anything but halted for a second.

    I would say the problem solving falls in two categories in this order:
    1) Connectivity (firewall) issue resolving
    2) GameSpy account resolving

    Firewalls and port configurations are discussed widely around the forum. I disabled Windows firewall, configured Norton carefully to allow all UDP 2056 traffic and other TCP traffic (just in case) specified by gamespy. I also checked my ADSL router is not blocking any traffic. All set!

    Next I set on debug logging in Civilization 4 ini file to:

    ; Enable synchronization logging
    SynchLog = 1
    ; Enable the logging system
    LoggingEnabled = 1

    This allowed me to see in logs following entry:
    ERR: The uniquenick provided is incorrect.

    I googled it to do with GameSpy. Now I new connection works just fine! My girlfriend (civ fanatic!) had created an account earlier today in www.gamespyid.com which I tried. Did not work. I also tried one older account. No luck. After some searching I found a post (thanks!) about a solution: no account created OUTSIDE the Civ4 game will work. I guess Civ4 account creation provides some data normal www.gamespyid.com registration does not. Ok, I went and created another account now INSIDE Civ4 which worked with no problems and I found myself in multiplayer lobby! Tested once that login also now worked. Debug off and to play!

    I hope I have been able to give you some ideas.
     
  5. flyingawaytoday77

    flyingawaytoday77 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2006
    Messages:
    98
    hi stanmons

    i dont quite understand what you are saying :( can u rephrase it so it sounds english to me? ( i dont understand that much about computer language ). i am having the same problem too with this stupid multiplayer, so please help!!
     
  6. crunch

    crunch Emperor

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2003
    Messages:
    1,100
    Location:
    Slovakia
    start civ, create a new gamespy account from within the game, multiplay.
     
  7. flyingawaytoday77

    flyingawaytoday77 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2006
    Messages:
    98
    hi crunch

    my pc freezes when i do that.:(
     

Share This Page