1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Photobucket has changed its policy concerning hotlinking images and now requires an account with a $399.00 annual fee to allow hotlink. More information is available at: this link.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Dismiss Notice
  7. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Can't find cd

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Technical Support' started by doggiedaddy, Oct 26, 2005.

  1. doggiedaddy

    doggiedaddy Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2005
    Messages:
    64
    Well, I'm in the process of double checking my firmware, but on my Dell 2650 laptop, I've installed the game, but when I try to run it, I get "Cannot locate the CD-ROM" "Please insert the correct CD-ROM, select OK and restart application"

    "Click here for more information about this error". When I click, it takes me to the 2k website, and there is no support info yet. The 800 number is being "checked for problems".. ugh... After reading about the problems with Madden on the PSP, I never expected problems with this!
     
  2. AngelLeliel

    AngelLeliel Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2004
    Messages:
    144
    Location:
    Taiwan
    Try the CD1
     
  3. Quasimodo

    Quasimodo Bell Ringer

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2003
    Messages:
    137
    Location:
    High above, in the bell tower.
    I think I remember seeing in another post that you have to put the install disk in to play the game.
     
  4. Nothingman

    Nothingman Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2005
    Messages:
    40
    Yep, I had the same problem. Oddly enough you use the install disc to play not the play disc.
     
  5. doggiedaddy

    doggiedaddy Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2005
    Messages:
    64
    Thanks a lot, everyone. What a silly thing.

    Now if we can just convince them to go back to jewel cases instead of the paper sleeves. Happy civving, all! Hope it was worth the wait!!!
     
  6. dragonmetal

    dragonmetal Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2005
    Messages:
    33
    I get the "cannot locate the cd-rom" message as well. but ive tried both cd's. And no i dont have a virtual cd drive. I even updated the firmware on my drive. Ive got nothing running in the background. This is driving me nuts, i want to play.
     
  7. wonderpug

    wonderpug Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2005
    Messages:
    3
    I had this problem as well, I'm pretty sure it was a SecuROM issue. It turns out my DVD drive jumpers were set to "Slave," when it was my only active drive. It had no trouble recognizing the Civ disc after changing the jumper.

    If that's not your issue, here's a troubleshooting article that didn't help me, but may have your fix:

     
  8. dragonmetal

    dragonmetal Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2005
    Messages:
    33
    thanks for the tip! it was the jumper after all. had it on slave
     
  9. Pseudofool

    Pseudofool Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2005
    Messages:
    30
    I am having this same problem, I've tried the steps above. Though I'm unclear how to find the "firmware" for my DVD-RW drive. I've only been able to access Disk 1 once to install the program, and beyond that the Drive won't recognize the existence of the disc. The drive recognizes Disc 2 w/o fail and all other discs as well. What should I do? Please help anyone.

    I have a Dell Dimension 4700
    2.3ghz
    1.2gigs of Ram
    Radeon x300 (i know others have gotten to work)
    My DVD-RW is called _NEC DVD+-RW ND-3450A

    Where can I find firmware, if that will solve the problem...but again the DVD player won't recognize only this specific disk at all. Although I've tricked it to reading it once, when I first installed, but the game didn't work that time either probably due to the ATI stuff (whcih I tried to resolve through all the help here, but it called for rebooting my computer, but now, of course, i can't even read the stupid disk.)

    Update: I went to Dell and downloaded the same driver, that specifically called itself "firmware" still no luck....
     
  10. Pseudofool

    Pseudofool Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2005
    Messages:
    30
    You said

    I had this problem as well, I'm pretty sure it was a SecuROM issue. It turns out my DVD drive jumpers were set to "Slave," when it was my only active drive. It had no trouble recognizing the Civ disc after changing the jumper.

    How can I check to see if my DVD drive jumpers are set like this? Isn't this an internal connection problem...should i open up my computer and check it out...

    My ignorance, I'm sure, is befuddling....
     
  11. Pseudofool

    Pseudofool Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2005
    Messages:
    30
    Someone please help...with my above problem...

    Just to note, My Computer doesn't recognize the CD (showing it as blank or empty)
    Also, the CD is recognized in safe mode (though not consistently)..
     
  12. userlain

    userlain Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2005
    Messages:
    27
    Pseudofool: you need to open your computer. then remove the cd rom drive and look at the jumper on the back. there should be 3 configuratins written somewhere(CS, SL, MA). You need it to be on CS.

    Remember to unplug your comptuer when you open it up. Also, be sure to touch the metal case before you go fiddling around in the case(that will discharge any static built up on you so you don't fry components in teh computer)
     
  13. Manimal

    Manimal Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2005
    Messages:
    10
    Location:
    Denver
    I to have this problem. My drive is set to C.S., I tried both disks many times in both drives in every order and still no luck. I have a new Pentium Desktop. I get as far as the Loading Screen (the first one with 8 or so langueges) then the "Cannot locate the cd-rom" message shows up and it wont go any further. All I want to do is play.
     
  14. Pseudofool

    Pseudofool Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2005
    Messages:
    30
    I updated firmware, etc...maybe it's a bad disc (this would be my second one)...oh well.

    Manimal does your drives recognize the content on the CD or does it simply say that the CD is empty...mine is doing the latter (but has a fine time with disc 2).
     
  15. Manimal

    Manimal Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2005
    Messages:
    10
    Location:
    Denver
    It seems to read the CD, after install when putting in the play disk it tries to auto run and only gets to the first Civ screen before it errors. Very frustrating. Im waiting till after 9 to call the help line, free cell minutes lol. I will report anything I find.
     
  16. Pseudofool

    Pseudofool Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2005
    Messages:
    30
    it was worth the wait, but alas it the disc won't read again. Totally bizarre. I've already returned the game once.
     
  17. shardelay

    shardelay Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2005
    Messages:
    4
    after this happens to you does your drive recognize ANY cd's in the drive? mine is having similiar problems and recognizes no discs now...
    grrrr anyone have a solution?
     
  18. MaartenVidal

    MaartenVidal Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2005
    Messages:
    2
    I am experiencing the same problem, but my version of CIV IV is on one dvd rom and not on two cd roms... hence it is impossible to insert any other civ cd.
    Just like Pseudofool I also returned the game once, but with the new dvd rom they gave me, I get the same problem.
    Does anybody have a solution?
     
  19. Isostran

    Isostran Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2005
    Messages:
    68
    Location:
    CC,TX
    I had that problem also..had to reach inside the box and jiggle the cables on my 40pin..it finally worked.
     
  20. Molgan

    Molgan Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2005
    Messages:
    6
    Looks like there is some issue here. I have the DVD, jumper on master, no loose cables etc, no reason to why it shouldn't work. help. =)
     

Share This Page