1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Can't initiate propaganda...

Discussion in 'Civ3 - General Discussions' started by GoldEagle, Jan 17, 2006.

  1. GoldEagle

    GoldEagle Deity of All Drummers

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2005
    Messages:
    804
    Location:
    Florida's Space Coast
    I have a Spy in Beijing and want to initiate propaganda in one of Mao's "lesser cities", but when I choose "Initiate Propaganda" from the list, none of the cities become highlighted. I also have over 5000 gold. How can I initiate the propaganda?

    Thanks for any help,
    GE
     
  2. watorrey

    watorrey Deity

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2001
    Messages:
    2,007
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Rochester, NY, USA
    You can't initiate propaganda if the other civ is a democracy.
     
  3. GoldEagle

    GoldEagle Deity of All Drummers

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2005
    Messages:
    804
    Location:
    Florida's Space Coast
    D*mn...


    Thanks, Watorrey.
     
  4. Tergiversater

    Tergiversater Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2013
    Messages:
    72
    Bumping this. Google search brought this as the first result!.

    How can you see if a nation is a democracy?
     
  5. Lord Emsworth

    Lord Emsworth Emperor

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2005
    Messages:
    1,951
    Location:
    On a shipchain
    Military advisor screen (F3) has the information on what governments the other civs are in.
     
  6. Tergiversater

    Tergiversater Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2013
    Messages:
    72
    Balls, they are all in Democracy. There end my attempt at experimentation. Is this the norm? Once I reach the age of espionage, will everyone be a Democracy?
     
  7. Bartleby

    Bartleby Remembers laughter

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2004
    Messages:
    4,353
    Location:
    Englishman in Cork
    If they're not in a lot of wars, they probably will switch to Democracy once they discover it.
     
  8. ThinkTank

    ThinkTank RL Addict

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2007
    Messages:
    1,085
    Location:
    An inaccessible possible world
    ... and if they ARE in a lot of wars, they'll probably switch to communism or fascism once they discover it. So that may a way to get them out of democracy. Depends on the game details though if that makes for a playable strategy.
     
  9. Rodrig0

    Rodrig0 Monarch

    Joined:
    May 9, 2007
    Messages:
    327
    Location:
    Cd. Juarez, Mexico
    Just save lots of cash and wait for them to switch governments. When they do, start propaganda on all their smaller cities. They flip very easily when they're anarchists. You could capture half of their cities without shedding a single drop of blood! :D
     
  10. Tergiversater

    Tergiversater Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2013
    Messages:
    72
    Ooh, that sounds.. evil!
     
  11. Drakarska

    Drakarska Epic Dadness

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2,576
    Location:
    Twilight Zone
    It is. Especially if you've been extremely miserly with your gold for most of the game. Nothing more satisfying than keeping a close eye on key enemy border cities via diplo options who have been pressuring you constantly, then wait for a gov switch (ensuing anarchy), and the loose your treasury for mass espi ops. The only thing that would be even more satisfying is if you could hear the AI's howls of anguish as you do this...
     
  12. Rodrig0

    Rodrig0 Monarch

    Joined:
    May 9, 2007
    Messages:
    327
    Location:
    Cd. Juarez, Mexico
    Machiavello could have signed this! :D
     
  13. Drakarska

    Drakarska Epic Dadness

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2,576
    Location:
    Twilight Zone
    My Spy Master has a personal autographed copy :evil:.
     
  14. ZergMazter

    ZergMazter Prince

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2012
    Messages:
    437
    Location:
    US, Florida
    This is very very interesting. I thought that flipping cities this way only worked with cities sized level 1-3. Can u make a city level 12+ to flip with your spies during an anarchy time? All this time i've been bombarding the living crap out of cities till they reach those sizes so i can flip them with my propaganda, or just taking advantage of the AI's misfortunes.
     
  15. Drakarska

    Drakarska Epic Dadness

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2,576
    Location:
    Twilight Zone
    During anarchy, city size doesn't really matter. Key factors are number of troops, amount of culture in city before anarchy, and anarchy length. I've actually flipped a size 16 city before, but AI border cities usually avg about size 8-12.
     
  16. arc anjil

    arc anjil Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2012
    Messages:
    17
    Hate to dredge up an old thread, but it is on topic...

    I can't seem to install a spy anywhere, they always get caught and killed.

    What am I doing wrong?
     
  17. Bartleby

    Bartleby Remembers laughter

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2004
    Messages:
    4,353
    Location:
    Englishman in Cork
    You have to wait 3-4 turns in between attempts.
     
  18. Drakarska

    Drakarska Epic Dadness

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2,576
    Location:
    Twilight Zone
    5 actually, for a 100% settled spy. It also helps if you have your spy slider at a base 20, plus any wonders/national wonders that give espi bonus (I. E. Istar gates, Scotland yard, etc.). There is a really good write up about espi over in the S&T forums. I highly recommend it.
     
  19. timerover51

    timerover51 Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2006
    Messages:
    3,491
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Chicago area in Illinois
    Ah, OHIO, Over the Hill In October.
     
  20. tjs282

    tjs282 Socially distancing since 1975

    Joined:
    May 19, 2009
    Messages:
    3,198
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    here, for the job/ handout / woman
    If it's your first attempt against that AICiv, then nothing -- the pRNG was just being nasty to you. That said, the first failed attempt against any one AICiv sets up an 'untrustworthy' flag against you in the AI's memory, which has (IIRC) a 66% chance of being removed on each subsequent turn. This has the effect of making the AI much more 'suspicious' for the next couple of turns, so subsequent attempts to plant a spy against that same Civ during that window are also likely to fail. Drakarska says you need to wait 5 turns because at that point the probability that the flag is still in place has dropped below 1% (0.33^5 = 0.0039...) -- so if you fail again, you've just been really unlucky.

    Speaking personally, as a generally peaceful builder, I usually don't prioritise Espionage. It's an optional tech which doesn't even become available until the Industrial Age, and setting up espionage missions is so ridiculously expensive (first you have to research/buy the tech, then build the IA, then pay to install a spy -- risking failure and usually war -- and then pay for a mission which may also fail/cause war) that I don't think it's usually worth the cost/risk, unless I'm planning to go to war with that AICiv anyway. (If you have MPPs in place, trying and failing to plant a spy may actually be a useful tactic, because if that AI DoWs you and attacks across your borders, even though he had a cassus belli, all your allies will then go after him).

    Since it's possible to find out (nearly) everything I need to know about an AICiv -- what tech/resources they have available, who they're trading with, what they're building, how well they're defended, etc. -- by talking my Foreign Advisor (Mr. F4) after an Embassy has been established, and/or using that Embassy to investigate one of their cities (or more than one, if I'm thinking of going to war), I hardly ever use spies. The only exception is if I think I might be involved in a close space race, because for some reason an Embassy can't tell me whether an AICiv is developing a space program, or how far along they are... I guess my Ambassadors don't bother reading the national newspapers, or watching TV! :crazyeye:

    If you're still intent on doing some spying, some things I've noticed:
    • Even if you fail to infiltrate a spy against one Civ, you may still succeed against another Civ on that same turn.
    • I seem to have had more success installing spies when I'm _already_ at war with the AICiv I want to spy on (which has been helpful, because an embassy can't investigate target cities while you're at war -- but a spy can).
    • Or maybe I've just been lucky... ;)
     

Share This Page