1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Can't install CIV2..Win 98

Discussion in 'Civ2 - Technical Support' started by Lerxt, Sep 25, 2001.

  1. Lerxt

    Lerxt Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2001
    Messages:
    6
    I had problems installing Civ2 on Win 98. I Skipped winG and install using the setp.exe file. I then got the latest version of WinG and when trying to activate the prog i got the following...

    CIV2 caused a general protection fault
    in module CIV2.EXE at 0041:00000384.
    Registers:
    EAX=d00e759f CS=31f7 EIP=00000384 EFLGS=00000202
    EBX=0001491a SS=7787 ESP=00009b88 EBP=00009fc0
    ECX=0037000a DS=7787 ESI=000001e0 FS=0000
    EDX=8178030e ES=759f EDI=5ee7000a GS=0000
    Bytes at CS:EIP:
    26 ff 1e 0e 00 8b f8 0b c0 0f 84 4e 01 16 8d 86
    Stack dump:
    0001000a 81148658 bff73c4a 8170c000 00000000 817b1f48 0000001c 81148698 8114875a bff741f7 140e00f0 bff733ad 00017ce4 9c3c7787 81148670 bff73123

    Any ideas or should I wait a few weeks and get Civ 3!!
     
  2. DaEezT

    DaEezT Civ, Pizza, Spam, Repeat

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2001
    Messages:
    1,087
    Location:
    Munich, Germany
    I know that problem.
    The only way around i know is to upgrade your Civ2 to Multiplayer Gold Version by using the patch u find on this site. That worked for me at least.
     
  3. Lerxt

    Lerxt Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2001
    Messages:
    6
    Thanks, I did that and it's an improvment.
    Now I get

    1/ WinG load error 2 message

    2/ When I try to load winG it comes up with a message, insufficient memory error message!

    Any ideas?
     
  4. DaEezT

    DaEezT Civ, Pizza, Spam, Repeat

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2001
    Messages:
    1,087
    Location:
    Munich, Germany
    hmm
    strange
    what i did was:
    Installed Civ2 -> installed newest Patch (2.42 !?) -> installed the patch from this site to make it Civ2 MGE -> installed newest MGE Patch -> "Installed" crack (didn't accept my CD)

    That also works in WinME
     
  5. GenghisK

    GenghisK ...

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2001
    Messages:
    4,120
    Location:
    Far from the 2 idiot posters in FPT
    Hmmm, may I suggest a totally different solution? You can always play Civ 2 for Mac... on a PC. Nah, I'm not drunk, nor kidding. That's what I'm doing, and it works pretty well. No crash, no error msg.
    Just get the Mac emulator (freeware), a Mac Rom (uh, well, you can find it everywhere ;)), and Civ 2 for Mac (that shouldn't be a problem neither, if you see what I mean :))

    I've helped a lot of people to do that. That's up to you.
     

Share This Page