Can't load saved game.

Discussion in 'Civ6 - Technical Support' started by wiggawuu, Oct 24, 2016.

  1. wiggawuu

    wiggawuu Warlord

    Joined:
    May 25, 2016
    Messages:
    142
    FWIW, this is the furthest I've gotten into the game(industrial era). I can't load my auto save playing France. Everything had been loading and working fine up until this point. Is the file corrupted?

    I can't even cntr alt delete out of the game ending task. ughhh I can't even get into my desktop. Its all black screen. Booo oh, got it back, but still won't load. Finally got to my desktop. Whatever....booo

    I hate Windows.

    UPDATE: I got the game to load, but it took a long 5 minutes to do it! Yikes.
     
    Last edited: Oct 24, 2016
  2. gstommylee

    gstommylee Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2005
    Messages:
    104
    There is a issue with windows defender/security essentials please add steam as an exemption to it.
     
  3. wiggawuu

    wiggawuu Warlord

    Joined:
    May 25, 2016
    Messages:
    142
    okay thanks.
     
  4. gstommylee

    gstommylee Warlord

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2005
    Messages:
    104
    Also add any other steam folder if you use multiple folders for games like on another partition for exampel.
     
  5. frog_gamer

    frog_gamer Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2002
    Messages:
    20
    Location:
    Montréal
    All my other Steam Games work perfectly, why does CIV 6 not work with defender?
     
  6. Todie

    Todie Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    I have a similar problem. My saves from yesterday seem to not work now. The game info is blank when i select them, and when i try to load, the load-game load-game-selection screen just reloads in a second. I know these saves worked yesterday, i used them.

    I dont use windows defender/ security essentials (afaik. I cant find it in my win7 controll panel anyway) i also already tried verifying game cashe in steam. Help?
     
  7. Gildhur

    Gildhur Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Louisiana
    Same problem. Played for a week with no issues at all, now all of a sudden none of my saves will load. Manual saves, auto-saves, nothing. They are all listed, but the Load Game button is greyed out for all of them. Not even the Resume Game button is available on the main menu like it used to be.

    Don't use Defender, and have added my Steam folder as an exception in Avast.

    Other ideas?
     

Share This Page