1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Can't login to multiplayer

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Technical Support' started by caesarbear, Apr 13, 2006.

  1. caesarbear

    caesarbear Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2005
    Messages:
    10
    I can't login to multiply. I get no error message. I have no firewall. I have a gamespy id that I use for other games. It just sits at the login screen and gives me no indication of an error. WTF?

    patch 1.61 win2k
     
  2. Gipsi

    Gipsi Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2006
    Messages:
    1
    I too am having the same issue, but it is working fine for my husband, wonder what is up with that?
     
  3. Gameleen

    Gameleen Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2006
    Messages:
    1
    Yeah i know same here. When i try to login it just freezes up im trying to find a way to fix it right now though.
     
  4. Icewise

    Icewise Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2005
    Messages:
    18
    Yes god DAM i'm having same problem how ironic that a patch goes an f**** everything up!
     
  5. MerakSpielman

    MerakSpielman Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2005
    Messages:
    217
    I'm discovereing that if I've created a pitboss game, I can't log into multiplayer to take part in it. I get the same thing you're getting - you click "Login" and it just sits there, not doing anything. I'm looking through the forums right now to see if there's a known solution. This might not be what you're experiencing, though.
     
  6. drsparnum

    drsparnum Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2006
    Messages:
    6
    Me and my wife just downloaded the patch on our respective computers (both xp) and she was able to log into the LAN games and the multiplayer when my computer totally froze. I uninstalled CIV4, reinstalled it and tried it without the patch and it still totally froze. I restarted, installed the patch, and then it still froze at LAN screen and when logging in to Gamespy. What gives?? My computer is a Dell just a few months old and my wife's is actually several years old but with windows XP. She is not having any problems at all. Please let me know if anyone figures out how to fix this!
     
  7. edencorbin

    edencorbin Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2006
    Messages:
    1
    SAME PROBLEM,

    Yeah, I too was logging in fine untill I ran the patched version. Works fine in 1 player mode. GAMESPY login screen doesnt process, or maby it does but it won't log me in. Anyone get anywhere with this? if anyone knows whats up post a reply, I was just getting interested in getting on the multiplayer games.
     
  8. drsparnum

    drsparnum Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2006
    Messages:
    6
    I haven't gotten anywhere. The icon you use to click things in the beginning turns into a never ending spinning circle, once I select LAN or once I hit login if I'm trying internet play.

    It is so bad I have to power off my computer - CTRL +ALT + DEL doesn't even save me.
     
  9. drsparnum

    drsparnum Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2006
    Messages:
    6
    I think I solved my problem. This most recent time I started the game, and I don't know what I changed, I got a pop up window from McAfee asking me if I want to grant the application access to the internet. I said yes, and it looks like it's going to work (I haven't started a game yet .... I wanted to tell you guys).

    Again, I don't know why McAfee asked me this time to grant access, but not the previous times, but this time it did.
     
  10. caesarbear

    caesarbear Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2005
    Messages:
    10
    Sounds like there might be multiple problems in this thread. The problem I am experiencing is not related to a firewall like drsparnum's. The system that has this problem does not have a firewall installed. Also the problem I am having does not "crash" or "hang" cIV, there is simply no response at all when I try to login in with my proper gamespy id. Other games that use gamespy do not have this problem.
     
  11. Harleqin

    Harleqin Hippo Power

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2002
    Messages:
    1,555
    Location:
    Western Galicia
    I'm having the same problems. I just got civ4 a week ago and decided to try online gaming. First I tried to register on gamespy using the civ4 access screen, but nothing happened.

    Then I registered by exiting the game and doing it on their webpage. Reloaded Civ4 and tried to connect. However... when I click connect nothing happens. Absolutely nothing.

    Windows firewall has been instructed to grant access and the McAfee one is turned off to not interfere.

    One time the comp locked so bad that I needed to reboot as I couldn't ctrl-alt-del my way out. All the other times nothing happens. It's just... dead.
     
  12. Cheesemonkey

    Cheesemonkey Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2005
    Messages:
    6
    i had the same problem, i run zone alarm as a firewall.

    When the patch was installed it didnt work.

    Eventually i figured out that Zone Alarm didnt recognise the new .exe so i had to re-do the permissions for that. Try re-setting your firewall exceptions for civ4.
     
  13. Icewise

    Icewise Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2005
    Messages:
    18
    yeh do that check your firewall it solved my problem!
     
  14. Tangram

    Tangram Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Messages:
    9
    I'm having the same problem. When I click the login button, the screen freezes for half a second, and then nothing happens. The game doesn't crash or freeze, it just acts like I never clicked the button.

    I've already tried resetting my firewall exceptions and opening my router ports. Nothing makes any difference.
     
  15. Harleqin

    Harleqin Hippo Power

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2002
    Messages:
    1,555
    Location:
    Western Galicia
    After player around with the firewall settings and ports I'm now able to get into the lobby.

    Got a tonnes of failing to connect to peer problems though :sad:
     
  16. lalli

    lalli Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2002
    Messages:
    8
    Location:
    Finland
    I have the same problem too. When I try to log in to multiplayer games, the game just freezes for 20 seconds. And now i can't play :(

    The login has always worked until now..... It has worked with the new patch too a couple of times, but now it doesn't.
     
  17. Icewise

    Icewise Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2005
    Messages:
    18
    "I have the same problem too. When I try to log in to multiplayer games, the game just freezes for 20 seconds. And now i can't play

    The login has always worked until now..... It has worked with the new patch too a couple of times, but now it doesn't."




    OMG exactly whats happeningto me. It worked several times after the patch was out haven't changed anythnig now it don't work for some reason just freezes for about 20 seconds and that's it.
     
  18. crunch

    crunch Emperor

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2003
    Messages:
    1,100
    Location:
    Slovakia
    play in windowed mode to see if any firewall popups appear
     
  19. Tangram

    Tangram Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Messages:
    9
    I've tried windowed mode and verified that no popups appear.

    Are any of the rest of you behind a router? I want to make sure this isn't a hardware problem.
     
  20. stevep107

    stevep107 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2006
    Messages:
    1
    Hi: Unfortunately, I have the same problem. I was using the game with the v152 patch but just downloaded the v161 patch last night and now I can't play multi-player via gamespy. I am using the zonealarm firewall. How do I "reset firewall exceptions" so that the game will work?

    Regards,
    Steve
     

Share This Page