1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Can't rename cities?

Discussion in 'Civ6 - General Discussions' started by bcaiko, Oct 20, 2016.

  1. bcaiko

    bcaiko Emperor

    Joined:
    May 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1,412
    Location:
    Washington, DC
    In IGN's pre-review, Dan Stapleton mentions this awful bit of news:

    If there’s one aspect I’m less than enthusiastic about right now (other than that you can’t rename cities)...
    Although I suspect I know the reasons why, I cannot fully vent my sadness over this. Part of what's fun about Civ6 to me is to be able to role play as the Civ I play. Using my rudimentary language skills to make up city names, give my cities stories, and make the Civ truly my own is a great joy for me.

    I'd hate to have to mod my game right away just to get this ability back. While I understand that for multiplayer purposes, randomizing and locking the city names makes some balance sense - I don't fully understand why this ability would be taken away in single player.

    Thoughts? Looks like Civ6 will be a great game, but I still find this news to be terribly saddening.
     
  2. KrikkitTwo

    KrikkitTwo Immortal

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Messages:
    12,316
    It really doesn't make sense in multiplayer either.
     
  3. Bigv32

    Bigv32 Prince

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2008
    Messages:
    567
    I am confused. Is there a mechanic that is would cause this to be prevented?
     
  4. Mort_Q

    Mort_Q Prince

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2006
    Messages:
    361
    It's coming; just announced by Ed on twitch.
     
    Slayan and Stilgar08 like this.
  5. Manifold

    Manifold ModderProtectionAdvocate

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    1,580
    It´s not an option from the beginning? extraordinary:shifty:
     
  6. Wolle68

    Wolle68 Warlord

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2008
    Messages:
    250
    Location:
    Aarhus
    Yeah, they remembered to let you rename units, but not cities. :crazyeye:
     
  7. AriochIV

    AriochIV Colonial Ninja

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2006
    Messages:
    5,909
    Location:
    Nehwon
    Ed was also talking about a planned feature in last week's livestream, which struck me as slightly odd since it seemed clear that there was no way such a feature could be finished and tested in less than a week. So it seems clear that they are planning to release an unfinished product.

    Not that this is surprising or unusual in this era of post-release patching and DLC, but it still feels weird to me.
     
  8. Foulweather

    Foulweather Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2016
    Messages:
    78
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    I'll be renaming Ra-Kedet Alexandria if I can.
     
  9. SolInvictus

    SolInvictus Warlord

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2013
    Messages:
    183
    I hope they get it out soon. I'm very disappointed; I'm actually less excited now as I wait for it to arrive.
     
  10. Uberfrog

    Uberfrog Deity

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2007
    Messages:
    2,703
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    England
    It's probably somethind to do with how they implemented the naming algorithm. It's an odd thing not to have, and a shame, but I'd be lying if I said it bothered me terribly much.
     
  11. ExemplarVoss

    ExemplarVoss Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2016
    Messages:
    349
    Unlikely. A random selection from a list isn't more immutable than a fixed selection from a list from a programming perspective. Either way, once selected it should be equally subject to change. It's just a text string.
     
    Uberfrog likes this.
  12. Bad Wolf

    Bad Wolf King

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2012
    Messages:
    633
    Gender:
    Male
    This seems like a really odd thing not to have. You used to get to name your cities right when you built them, then they switched to manual re-naming... now you can't re-name them at all?
     
  13. vetiver

    vetiver Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2006
    Messages:
    21
    Location:
    UK
    They can take away our right to name, but they will never take away our freeeedoom! :cry::crazyeye:
     
    upstart and Usama84 like this.
  14. bcaiko

    bcaiko Emperor

    Joined:
    May 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1,412
    Location:
    Washington, DC
    Well, that's good news. Still, surprised it's something nobody noticed before now. Seems like a simple thing to make players like me happy.
     
  15. Stilgar08

    Stilgar08 Emperor

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    1,467
    Location:
    Zeven, Germany (Lower Saxony ;)
    Really??
    Odd. :crazyeye:
     
  16. Disgustipated

    Disgustipated Deity

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2006
    Messages:
    11,230
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    Hopefully they get it soon. Sometimes I rename cities especially if I'm playing as the Aztecs whose city names all look the same to me.
     
  17. Midori

    Midori Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2016
    Messages:
    37
    I don't think I've ever renamed a city in Civ 5, and have only done it in Civ 4 because I accidentally named a city "b" by pressing the hotkeys too many times.
     
  18. SolInvictus

    SolInvictus Warlord

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2013
    Messages:
    183
    I like to be able to customize my experience and renaming was a simple way to do that for people who don't have the time or expertise to mod or just want to have a one off experience. Sometimes I like to play as a different leader with an in-game civ or as a civ that isn't in the game. If I'm Cicero, I'd like to make sure Arpinum, Tusculum, Lilybaeum, and Tarsus make it into my empire in addition to pursuing a Ciceronian agenda and policies. I'm fairly good at suspension of disbelief, so immersion is not usually an issue for me; but it does take something away from the experience as Ermesinde of Luxembourg when my capital is Aachen and my second city is Hanover rather than Eischen. It shouldn't affect my gameplay too much this week, though I did have a custom civ in mind for my first game. Nineteen civs should hold me for awhile, but it would effect how much I play in the long run were it not added.
     
    Tunch Khan likes this.
  19. Stilgar08

    Stilgar08 Emperor

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    1,467
    Location:
    Zeven, Germany (Lower Saxony ;)
    It was already tweeted by Ed that this is gonna be changed soon and you'll be able to rename cities. So no need to worry...
    What startled me was you claim that this rather irrelevant problem spoils your excitement. If these are the bugs we'll be talking about I'm a happy gamer...
     
  20. stiiknafuulia

    stiiknafuulia King

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2016
    Messages:
    603
    Hey! This is CivFanatics, after all! :lol: (Really, there's no possible reason to omit this feature, and it worries me that no one would catch this in testing. They did test the game before release, right?)
     

Share This Page