1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Can't start a new game after R&F patch

Discussion in 'Civ6 - Bug Reports' started by Hunter Noventa, Feb 7, 2018.

  1. Hunter Noventa

    Hunter Noventa Overlord

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Messages:
    310
    Location:
    New York
    So I wanted to start a game over for an achievement, but for some reason I can no longer start a new game, I get a crash with the firaxis crash reporter every time. However, I can LOAD an existing game just fine.

    I'm using the following mods-
    Community Quick User Interface - CQUI
    Removable Districts
    Yet (not) Another Maps Pack
    Vicevirtuoso's Limsa Lominsa (Final Fantasy XIV)
    Starting Scout

    Like I said, load a game just fine, start game regardless of game settings, crash.
     
  2. TheodoreTrump

    TheodoreTrump Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2016
    Messages:
    8
    Gender:
    Male
    I uninstalled ALL mods, and I cannot start/create ANY games...
     
  3. Tabarnak

    Tabarnak Pô Chi Min

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2010
    Messages:
    5,751
    Location:
    Québec
    I got the same problem. Each time i start a game whatever the settings i keep crashing after some secs of load.
     
  4. Roy P Cat

    Roy P Cat Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2012
    Messages:
    33
    Location:
    Maketu New Zealand
    I also have this issue. I even uninstalled the game and reinstalled it from Steam. Made no difference.
     
  5. Tabarnak

    Tabarnak Pô Chi Min

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2010
    Messages:
    5,751
    Location:
    Québec
    After reinstalling civ i kept getting crashes. But i finally solved my problem. I disabled all mods excepted Rise and Fall. That's it.
     
    Swissy likes this.
  6. anandus

    anandus Errorist

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2005
    Messages:
    3,631
    Location:
    Amsterdam, Netherlands
  7. V. Soma

    V. Soma CFC Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2004
    Messages:
    3,546
    Location:
    Hungary
    I did everything: deleted MOD library, unsubscribed all mods in Steam, deleted cache, deleted Mods.sqlite file, verified files - and crash, crash and CRASH

    even reinstalled Civ6 - still CRASH at start of game creation...

    EDIT: I can load OLD save game and play it - but hey... :(

    EDIT 2: Benchmarking also works... but who needs that...?

    I also tried offline Steam - did not help...

    I feel helpless

    EDIT 3: strange, but I can play the Tycoon scenario... but not the main game!

    SOLVED:
    Uninstall
    Delete steamapps/commons civ folder...
    Install
     
    Last edited: Feb 8, 2018
  8. SolInvictus

    SolInvictus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2013
    Messages:
    170
    Location:
    the Southern United States
    I did this and it will still not start a new game. The leader screen never replaces the loading screen and the game returns to the main menu. Computer, Steam, ect. all restarted after all mods and Mods.sqlite deleted.
     
  9. V. Soma

    V. Soma CFC Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2004
    Messages:
    3,546
    Location:
    Hungary
    Tip: uninstall - delete steamapps/commons civ6 folder - install
     
  10. Redemption951

    Redemption951 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2018
    Messages:
    2
    Gender:
    Male
    Even when i did this it still crashes. Is there somewhere else I need to delete files from?
     
  11. Redemption951

    Redemption951 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2018
    Messages:
    2
    Gender:
    Male
    Disregard my last. I also had to disable a mod and now it loads.
     
  12. TheodoreTrump

    TheodoreTrump Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2016
    Messages:
    8
    Gender:
    Male
    Wow. Sid Meier's Civ 6 mods on steam discussions banned me for 24 hours because I posted this very same info. Those admins can go choke on a big, thick, long one.
     
  13. Art Morte

    Art Morte Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2017
    Messages:
    482
    Gender:
    Male
    Don't have RnF, don't have mods, crashes every time I try to start a new game. These patches of Firaxis are really awesome.
     
  14. Dave "old computer guy"

    Dave "old computer guy" Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2017
    Messages:
    8
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Minnesota
    If you can run a saved game but a new game crashes on startup the problem may well be that you have an October patch to fix the start position installed. The pre-R&F patch released on Wednesday conflicts with the October fix. Go into your game options screen and uncheck the October patch.
    That solved my problem.
     
  15. cakes

    cakes Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2012
    Messages:
    478
    Yeah I had this issue but disabled the start position hotfix which seems to have resolved it
     
  16. brewgod

    brewgod Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2006
    Messages:
    310
    Thanks for this thread. I uninstalled the game plus new RF and still crashes all new games. Just two days a go all worked. I disabled all options and enabled only the Firaxis dlcs. Single and Multi player. No mods at all.

    That solved my problem. Did not need to go to maps folder or uninstall and reinstall.
    Now up and running as Scotland and can’t wait to build golf courses!

    Brew God
     

Share This Page