1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Can't start new game

Discussion in 'Civ6 - Technical Support' started by Professor Dyer, Nov 18, 2017.

  1. Professor Dyer

    Professor Dyer Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Gender:
    Male
    Hi!

    Casual CIV6 player here.
    The problem is, I can't start a new game. The game has been running smoothly all the time, but all of a sudden I can't get a new game started. I have tried different set-ups, but it is always the same: I get to the loading game screen, then I get a "Start game"-screen, and it cuts back to the main menu.

    I have the recent DLC (Indonesia & Khmer). I am on a laptop with Win 10.

    Any ideas?

    Professor Dyer
     
  2. Browd

    Browd Dilettante Administrator

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Messages:
    10,940
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Washington, DC
    Did this problem only start when the last patch dropped (Oct. 17)? Or were you able to start new games after the last patch, but all of a sudden now you can't?
     
    Professor Dyer likes this.
  3. Professor Dyer

    Professor Dyer Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Gender:
    Male
    Thanks for the reply!
    The game worked fine after the Fall patch, the problem occured all of a sudden.
    I can continue playing saved games, but can’t start new ones.
     
  4. Browd

    Browd Dilettante Administrator

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Messages:
    10,940
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Washington, DC
    Are you playing with any mods? If so, many mods have not been updated for the new patch, so you should try disabling the mods. If merely disabling the mods does not work, you should try following these instructions to remove the mods altogether (you can later try re-adding mods one at a time to see which ones are problematic).
     
    Professor Dyer likes this.
  5. Professor Dyer

    Professor Dyer Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Gender:
    Male
    Many, many thanks! I disabled all mods, and it now works as a charm.
    I don't know what happened, but for some reason the Aztec DLC was disable without me doing so. I'll try and introduce some mods and check what's causing the trouble.

    Edit: Turns out it was the Quo's AI Fewer Tantrums v.1.0 that caused the problems.

    Thanks again!
    Prof. Dyer
     
    Last edited: Nov 19, 2017

Share This Page