1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Captured cities immediately annexed

Discussion in 'Civ5 - Bug Reports' started by BroOfTheSun, Nov 2, 2012.

  1. BroOfTheSun

    BroOfTheSun Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2012
    Messages:
    228
    Location:
    Chicago
    I downloaded the patch and played a game last night. I noticed that when I captured a city, I immediately annexed the city. I wasn't shown the pop-up to select whether I want to create a puppet or annex it. Is this bug?

    Later in the game when I discovered new city states, I didn't get the pop-up for the city state. I was getting the city-state pop-up during the start of the game (i.e. during the first 100 turns). Is this a related bug?

    I'm posting this from a different computer, and do not have my save files to attach with the bug report. There's only so much info I can provide at the moment, but will provide my save files and more info when I get home. For now I just wanted to post this bug and see if anyone else can confirm it.
     
  2. UWHabs

    UWHabs Deity

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Messages:
    4,740
    Location:
    Toronto
    I have seen the same bug with the auto-annex. I did find, however, that if I saved the game and reloaded, I would not always hit the same bug - it did give me the option. But definitely there's a problem here with the new patch.
     
  3. dshirk

    dshirk Firaxian

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Messages:
    879
    We are having problems reproducing this one. If you guys are familiar with the Tuner, there are a couple things we could try. Let me know.
     
  4. BroOfTheSun

    BroOfTheSun Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2012
    Messages:
    228
    Location:
    Chicago
    I'll upload my save file for tomorrow. If what UWHabs says is correct, re-loading the game may fix the bug and I won't be able to reproduce it (even if I did, attaching my save file then loading from that file would fix the issue). As long as we have this workaround, this shouldn't be a big issue.
     
  5. UWHabs

    UWHabs Deity

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Messages:
    4,740
    Location:
    Toronto
    I should also clarify, reloading seemed to fix it for the immediate case, but a few turns later I again sometimes wasn't given the option. It'd be like:
    turn 1: capture city - annex immediately
    [reload]
    turn 1a: capture city - given choice
    ...
    turn 4a (for example): capture city, annex immediately.

    So simply reloading doesn't fix the issue permanently, but it seems to solve the immediate case. I can upload a save file tonight. Not sure if it's relevant, but my game was started pre-patch.
     
  6. dshirk

    dshirk Firaxian

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Messages:
    879
    If you wanted to lend a hand (if this is happening to you quite a bit), here's what you can do if you have the Tuner enabled.

    If the Auto Annex bug occurs, keep the game running, but don't advance the turn, and start up the Tuner. Go to the Lua Console Tab, then select World View in the Lua State dropdown , right below the tab.

    In the edit box at the bottom of the panel, paste in this line:

    Game.IsOption(GameOptionTypes.GAMEOPTION_NO_CITY_HAPPINESS);

    Let us know if it shows either "false" or "true".

    Our engineering lead has a hunch on why this might be occurring, but we have yet to reproduce it here.
     
  7. Petek

    Petek Alpha Centaurian Administrator Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2001
    Messages:
    3,647
    Location:
    Berkeley, Calif., USA
    Just wanted to point out that in dshirk's preceding post, an anomaly in the forum software causes an erroneous space to appear in the command near the end of his post. Surrounding the command in code tags makes it appear correctly:

    Code:
    Game.IsOption(GameOptionTypes.GAMEOPTION_NO_CITY_HAPPINESS);
     
  8. UWHabs

    UWHabs Deity

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Messages:
    4,740
    Location:
    Toronto
    I've tried running with the tuner enabled, and haven't been able to reproduce yet. I'll keep playing and see if I hit it again.

    *edit: just hit it again, but looks like the game option is still false:
    Code:
    > Game.IsOption(GameOptionTypes.GAMEOPTION_NO_CITY_HAPPINESS);
    false
    
    Attaching an auto-save from a few turns ago, the start of my attack on Genghis. The first time I played through it auto-annexed Turfan and Florence. Played many times in between. This last time I did puppet Turfan, but when I captured Florence it didn't give the popup
     

    Attached Files:

  9. dshirk

    dshirk Firaxian

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Messages:
    879
    Thanks for this. Could I see your dxdiag as well? Additionally, next time you hit it in an a live game, if you could zip up your logs directory before restarting the game, that would also be helpful. Thanks much!
     
  10. UWHabs

    UWHabs Deity

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Messages:
    4,740
    Location:
    Toronto
    I don't think I have logging enabled right now, so they don't look like they show too much. I'll enable it and see if I hit it again.
     

    Attached Files:

  11. Realyn

    Realyn Warlord

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2006
    Messages:
    285
    If I conquer a city I don't get the little window with my options. So I annex it automatecally.
    Same happens if I pop a tech with a village. Usually you get this little window saying "You have researched this...". Well, that's missing aswell.

    Started happening with the latest patch. Allready validated steam cache ... anyone with the same problem?

    Moderator Action: Merged with the main thread about this problem.
     
  12. Moriboe

    Moriboe King

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2010
    Messages:
    659
    Location:
    Belgium
    Just pointing out I have encountered the same issue a few times. Couldn't replicate it from autosaves. I'll make sure to get the logs if it happens again.
     
  13. rlaine

    rlaine Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    I have the same problem. Every city I conquer is automatically annexed. Also there is no effect on happiness which annexing should bring.

    I'm working on Fireaxis Live Tuner to get information of this problem but I can't figure out how to get needed information visible. Could someone help me with it or atleast tell if it's not possible?
     
  14. rlaine

    rlaine Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Command line gives: false.
     
  15. God 2.0

    God 2.0 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2012
    Messages:
    14
    I've also been having the same problem. Auto-annex, and the happiness is not reduced at all when annexing.
    The other day I annexed many cities as the huns, and my happiness was at 18+. Then when reloading the save game my happiness was back to what it should have been, at -28.
     
  16. jrc

    jrc Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 30, 2010
    Messages:
    37
    Location:
    Halmstad, Sweden
    Confirming the same things as the others regarding this bug. At one point, the option to puppet was no longer given, and the game auto-annexes. The unhappiness does not show up after this.

    When loading a save, the game seem to do a rollback/recount of the happiness and it works as normal (including having the option to puppet again).

    Including a save, in case it could be useful (loading this save will not show the bug, it is just a save of the game where the bug ocurred).



    Could this bug be the reason we sometimes see a massive runaway AI? If an aggressive AI suffers from this bug too, it's easy to see why they can dominate a continent so quickly in this patch.
     
  17. greenfishciv

    greenfishciv Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2012
    Messages:
    18
    I'm having the exact same problems, restarting, loading a previous save doesn't solve the problem.


    Save with problem, attached.
     

    Attached Files:

  18. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    32,938
    Location:
    DE/NL/FR
    Then please attach such a save, it might make the work for the devs a lot easier :).
     
  19. UDontliecake

    UDontliecake Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    So whenever I am playing and I want to talk to a city state, when I click on it.... nothing happens. Help? Am playing on latest patch. This occurred before it too. This is the screen I am talking about:
     
  20. The_J

    The_J Say No 2 Net Validations Retired Moderator Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    32,938
    Location:
    DE/NL/FR
    Savegame :)?
     

Share This Page