Carthage amd Harbors

Discussion in 'Civ5 - General Discussions' started by Tehhiv, Mar 30, 2013.

  1. Tehhiv

    Tehhiv Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2013
    Messages:
    19
    Location:
    Canada
    So I started my first game as Carthage, testing out the free harbor. When i put other coastal cities up, they are not forming a trade route? I am unsure why this is. Do i need to research a certain tech before trade routes are options, one I never realized before since always building roads. Then a couple of turns later it did form a trade route, and my other two cities still do not have one.

    Thanks
     
  2. joncnunn

    joncnunn Senior Java Wizard Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,621
    Location:
    Missouri
    You need the tech for Roads.

    An in addition, there's always a one turn notification delay between when you found a city as Carthage and when it shows up. (That delay has no bearing on game play, gold is at the beginning of the next turn)
    That same notification delay occurs if as Austria you marry a city state that has a Harbor.

    Barb ships can also cut naval trade route by blockading cities.
     
  3. Tehhiv

    Tehhiv Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2013
    Messages:
    19
    Location:
    Canada
    Thanks a lot. I guess always using roads I never noticed the tech, but then again I still have much too learn.
     
  4. IkM

    IkM King

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2013
    Messages:
    861
    I didn't know that, thank you joncnunn. but just wondering why need tech road while we using harbor? that's not sounds logical to me. :confused:
     
  5. sufficiency

    sufficiency King

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2013
    Messages:
    682
    The Wheel gives you the technology to form trade routes. This is how the Iroquois behaves too.
     
  6. IkM

    IkM King

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2013
    Messages:
    861
    oh, got it.

    thank you. :)
     
  7. MarauderCH

    MarauderCH Warlord

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2012
    Messages:
    282
    There needs to be no unexplored water zones inbetween the harbors too
     

Share This Page