1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

casualty timeline

Discussion in 'Civ2 - Technical Support' started by Gaius, Feb 5, 2002.

  1. Gaius

    Gaius Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2002
    Messages:
    43
    Location:
    Tartu, Estonia
    How can i disable that ugly thing, or I just have to reinstall pre1.3MPE?

    Sincerely
     
  2. Duke of Marlbrough

    Duke of Marlbrough The Quiet Moderator Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2001
    Messages:
    9,702
    Location:
    Southern CA, USA
    Sorry, but I'm not too clear on what you are wanting.

    The only casuality timeline I know of is under your military advisor options, but it is not anything that seems like it would need to be 'turned off'. It only shows when and where your units died and even then it only shows recent losses and if you had no casualties for awhile it would be blank.
     
  3. Smash

    Smash Super Lurker Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2000
    Messages:
    3,539
    Location:
    Vancouver, Canada
    I think the last patch added an option to disable casualty timeline.But,that was/is a multiplay only option.
     
  4. Gaius

    Gaius Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2002
    Messages:
    43
    Location:
    Tartu, Estonia
    Nope.
    The thing is also named War Counsil: Casualty timeline
    and I will ensure You its damn boring jumping up all the time and counting my losses (even save-load losses) and it contains all deads which is also funny, cos for instance in Imperium Romanum, it actually shows how many not-succeeded attacks I made under Tarentum with my only heavy cavalry. It sure came in with MPE1.3 and i was wondering can i disable it somewhere:o
    And it cannot be disabled in the game. And in 1.3 it goes for single play also.
     
  5. Duke of Marlbrough

    Duke of Marlbrough The Quiet Moderator Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2001
    Messages:
    9,702
    Location:
    Southern CA, USA
    First, I'm not going to be any help on this.

    Second, I'm still confused as to what it is.

    This is in Civ II Multiplayer Gold Edition? Is it only for scenarios? I don't ever recall seeing this, but I never play any scenarios....

    Sorry, just that I'm curious now.
     
  6. clutch23

    clutch23 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2002
    Messages:
    10
    Location:
    California
    I CAN'T STAND THOSE DAMN HORNS!!!!!!!!!!!!!

    The casualty announcement is damn annoying. Well no sh** i just lost those unit's. how in the bloody blue blazes do i turn that thing off! :mad: :mad: :mad: :mad: :mad: :mad:


    MEDIC!!!!!!!!!
     
  7. omichyron

    omichyron Highly-Pixelated Globe

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2001
    Messages:
    1,128
    Location:
    Arizona, USA
    I can't help you; I want the answer to this as well. That thing is a serious annoyance.
     
  8. Smash

    Smash Super Lurker Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2000
    Messages:
    3,539
    Location:
    Vancouver, Canada
    you can try removing these from the game.txt

    @MULTIPLEWIN
    @width=300
    @title=Defense Minister
    %NUMBER0 units destroyed.

    @MULTIPLELOSE
    @width=300
    @title=Defense Minister
    %NUMBER0 units were lost.


    Make a back up copy first.I haven't tested it.
     
  9. clutch23

    clutch23 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2002
    Messages:
    10
    Location:
    California
    I HAVE FOUND AN ANSWEAR TO THOSE DAMN HORN'S!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! :cool:

    A simple answear to those damn horns that go off every time you lose a unit. Simply remove the 'NEWWONDER.WAV' file from your civ2 sound folder. This does however stop the horns froom being played when a new wonder is built. A smal price to pay i figure...


    P.S. I would make a copy of it and hold onto it...just in case.


    I AM GETTING AN UPPER HAND ON THESE DAMN MACHINES!!!!!

    COMPUTERS DON'T MAKE MISTAKES...WHAT THEY DO, THEY DO ON PERPOSE...
     
  10. Jamesds

    Jamesds Great Scientist

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2002
    Messages:
    1,158
    Location:
    Highlands, Scotland Uni: St Andrews
    I think the horns are alright, it's just that when playing multiplayer hotseat I can't see the AI's moves, all I see is the unit's gravestone!!:cry:

    Can you make it so you can see the AI's moves?:confused:
     

Share This Page