1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Caveman 2 Cosmos (ideas/discussions thread)

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Caveman 2 Cosmos' started by strategyonly, Sep 3, 2010.

  1. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,314
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    Now they are wasting tDogs and GG???:sad:
     
  2. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    22,976
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    No I meant can improvements also disappear without breaking a game.
     
  3. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    25,218
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    Koshling mentioned he'd work on both of these issues eventually. The problem with the GGs is the AI thinks that they are completely best to be used as Commanders and so that's why they're all hoarded like that. Obviously, this is not entirely true, but telling the ai to strike a balance takes some interesting mathematics in the programming. He did say he did something to reduce the ai's fetish for dogs but apparently it didn't work quite as well as hoped...
     
  4. AIAndy

    AIAndy Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2011
    Messages:
    3,396
    If they cannot yet then it is the same easy change as with the features.
     
  5. Koshling

    Koshling Vorlon

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    9,254
    The residual problem with dogs is really just that they are actually quite good units for their eras, at least in terms of base strengths. Their weakness lies in the fact that they don't get very good promotions as much as anything, and right now the AI doesn't evaluate what promotions a unit might get in its lifetime when deciding whether to build them.
     
  6. nanovirus

    nanovirus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2006
    Messages:
    64
    Hello

    If I may I would like to make some suggestions :

    -Could you add some kind of option so I don’t have to click the option hide untrainable units/building for every town after I load my game. It really bugs me especially on larger maps (= lots of towns)

    -maybe barbarian animals should become obsolete and be removed from the map when the first player reaches a specific tech. Its really enjoying having sea animals attack iron ships.

    -this might not be possible but I was wondering if a slider could be added during game setup. The slider would add or remove the number of players in game.

    Is it possible to order a group of units to attack the same tile/town without me giving the same order for every unit? If not would be nice if this could be added.

    That’s it

    Greets

    Nano

    Ps : keep up you good work C2C team.
     
  7. AIAndy

    AIAndy Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2011
    Messages:
    3,396
    It should use the respective BUG settings as default. If not, then that is a bug.
     
  8. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,314
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    Yes its in the BUG options, i use it all the time.
     
  9. JosEPh_II

    JosEPh_II TBS WarLord

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    15,145
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Western IL. cornfields
    But it doesn't "stick" unless you save game twice in a row. Very annoying and has been going on for a Looong time now.

    JosEPh
     
  10. Rasma

    Rasma Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2007
    Messages:
    146
    This is in the core game, select the option for stack attacking and select all the units you want to attack, they will attack from best chance to win to worst chance and all attack, even if it is suicide, which is why I don't use that option.
     
  11. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    25,218
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    I'm not sure how you setup your games but if you're starting a 'custom game' (which you REALLY should be doing in C2C), you can select as many players as you like despite the default that comes up based on map size.
     
  12. bill2505

    bill2505 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2009
    Messages:
    645
    what about using the flamability mechanic to portray eclecticism.
    some building will increase your power and some will demand power to faction and will reduse your power
     
  13. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    25,218
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    Good idea Bill... I was planning to work that out as well when we don't have quite as much on our plates ;)
     
  14. Epona222

    Epona222 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2011
    Messages:
    197
    I really love the city screen build queue filter buttons, since they have been introduced it has been so much easier to pick out the buildings or units you want to queue up, or even find out which of a particular type of unit you are able to build (much easier to find a particular camel unit when it's only displaying mounted units and you've not got a bunch of missionaries and melee units visible and having to scroll through the entire selection!), which is invaluable.

    Would it be possible to add one in the buildings category for "show only buildings that provide power"? (using the power symbol on the button, naturally :D ) I would find that really useful from industrial/modern era onwards.
     
  15. nanovirus

    nanovirus Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2006
    Messages:
    64
    Yes custom game it the way i play.
    I just don't like to manually add more players especially when i want to add 30 or more players to my game.
    Having an option or slider would make it less time consuming.
     
  16. robomani

    robomani Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010
    Messages:
    83
    Is TheLopez still around sometime? his ressource Stockpiling mod could work well with electricity and units requiring ressources.
     
  17. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    22,976
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    I am thinking of adding a "Trail Blazer" unit at Tracking which is an upgrade to and is similar to the Wanderer and move the scout and tracker to hunting. Does that that sound right?
     
  18. Hydromancerx

    Hydromancerx C2C Modder

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2008
    Messages:
    16,281
    Location:
    California, USA
    Aren't those a little close to each other? Hunting is only a few techs from Tracking.

    Tracking -> Trapping -> Hunting
     
  19. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    25,218
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    Thing is, that'd be a lot of programming and effort to set up a solution to a fairly minor nuisance and completely bug-free current methodology. Frankly, I believe we have a lot more super-cool things to develop on our outlook at the moment. Maybe in a late polish stage of development it'd be appropriate to revisit this sort of thing. It will become more useful as the maps become more and more permissive of extreme size. Easier still, especially for now, would be to set a higher default # of players by map size to start with. I think this mod could use it a bit anyhow.
     
  20. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    22,976
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    Since I go Tracking -> Cultural heritage -> Cave Dwelling -> Stone Tools -> Controlled File -> Hunting. No!
     

Share This Page