1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Caveman 2 Cosmos (ideas/discussions thread)

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Caveman 2 Cosmos' started by strategyonly, Sep 3, 2010.

  1. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,604
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    That needs to be approved by the C2C Team as a whole, and especially Hydro!!
     
  2. Hydromancerx

    Hydromancerx C2C Modder

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2008
    Messages:
    16,281
    Location:
    California, USA
    Sadly its the biggest resolution. The source images were only so big. :(
     
  3. LordViriato

    LordViriato Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2011
    Messages:
    9
  4. Lexotan_sedlex

    Lexotan_sedlex Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2010
    Messages:
    178
    Sometime ago we are discussing about the problem of one tile island with resource in, because you cant do a "road" to connect the resource with a city. I think, and if the resources localized in the coast have the autoconnection, like cities in coast or the resources near rivers?
     
  5. climat

    climat King

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2009
    Messages:
    734
    IIRC, you can build a fort to get the resource. You won't get yields from improvement, though. It could be somewhat annoying since it forces you to choice. But you can't get everything sometimes..
     
  6. Lexotan_sedlex

    Lexotan_sedlex Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2010
    Messages:
    178
    Well, think with me, why you can take connection with a river and not with a coast?

    And i dont see, in history, nations make forts in any island they have some interest, but may i be wrong.
     
  7. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    23,544
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    The problem is the way regions are defined in BtS. The one tile island is a different region. Placing a fort or city on it will connect things but nothing else does, even tunnels don't really connect. Rivers are totally different they don't break regions.
     
  8. Lexotan_sedlex

    Lexotan_sedlex Warlord

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2010
    Messages:
    178
    The one tile island don't are a coast? What i'm suggest is turn all the resource improvement in coasts are auto connect if you develop a certain tec. Like the cities works today.
     
  9. charlesb96

    charlesb96 King

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    669
    Location:
    Upper left corner of the Map
    One of my workers received the sign Pisces which gives an extra life. How does that function on a worker if he is captured, not just killed? Is it still captured, but a new one shows up in my capitol? Does the captured worker disappear and show up back in my capitol?

    Now that you have separated the hunter promotions into land and sea, you need to separate the explorer promotions also. Outriggers and other ships with the explorer tag are able to receive promotions that only benefit land units, such as Woodsman and Guerrilla.

    How do I take a screen shot of a Pedia page? Whenever I try I just get the map below the Pedia page display.
     
  10. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    23,544
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    As platyping as stated elsewhere the current code does not work for the AI players. His suggested solution wont work in C2C either unfortunately, because of the prerequisite buildings and population.

    There are a couple of basic issues that need to be addressed before we can start to look at replacing the Colonist and Pioneer.
    1. The python adds the population but this happens after the city has been built so the population for all buildings has to be zero or one.
      The solution to this would be to add a tag for start population in the XML and have the population of the city changed before any free building or auto buildings are done.​
    2. Auto built buildings are done at the end of the turn so are not there when the free buildings have their prerequisites checked.
      This could be solved by calling the end of turn processing for the city when it is built and before the player /AI starts to choose what to build. It may be necessary to loop through auto build then free at buildings until no more are built.​
    3. Population requirements!:mad:! Lighthouses, the place you need them most can't grow until you have built a lighthouse but you can't build one until the city has grown. This discussion can wait a bit.

    Is there a ddl programmer out there who can (and has the time to) add the tag and fix the auto build/free in new city at tech issues?
     
  11. platyping

    platyping Sleeping Dragon

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2010
    Messages:
    4,626
    Location:
    Emerald Dreams
    Doesn't work for human players either, if built via queued orders :D
     
  12. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    23,544
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    Since it works fine for players it must use some other method, but that is not the issue anyway.
     
  13. God-Emperor

    God-Emperor Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2009
    Messages:
    3,551
    Location:
    Texas
    It seems to me that the simplest solution is just to put the specified buildings in the city ignoring all prereqs.

    You can have a building in a city without having its prereqs (three examples: use Control-A to destroy the prereq building after the fact, or a random event wipes it out, or you change civics which can also be a prereq). If you do have such a building, it should just be deactivated until the prereqs are all met.

    In the case where you are just dumping a bunch of things (buildings and population, and anything else) into the city the prereqs are not an issue until the end of the process. By the time you are done, all the prereqs for all the selected buildings should be present so when you hit the "end turn" button the processing that happens will see all the prereqs are met and everything will just work. (Or if you accidentally include something without its prereq it will just be deactivated until the prereqs for it are all met.)

    On the other hand, addressing the first and third points in the list: You can have the population prereq for the buildings to be added be anything you want. Just add the population before you add the buildings in the Python that does everything for this, not after the buildings. In fact, after having looked at the code in RoMEventManager.py, it is already doing this. If it isn't setting the population high enough to meed the desired prereqs, then you can either change the population being added (currently an extra 3 for the Colonist and an extra 4 for the Pioneer, neither of which gets you to the 6 needed for many buildings) or change which buildings are added.
     
  14. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    23,544
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    Yes it works now but only for the player(s) not the AI. That makes it a bug. One which I could just code in Python but since we already have a feature in the dll that is suppose to do this why have more than one way. Also having it in the XML rather than Python means it is more easily tweaked by more modders.

    The "Free in new cities.." option would work except it doesn't because the automatic buildings are done after the free buildings so none of the prerequisites are there. That means that it does not work, ie a bug.

    Also the Python adding the population happens after all this meaning that the city may have pop 4 but when it was checked for the free buildings it only had a population of 1.
     
  15. Yudishtira

    Yudishtira Spiritual/Creative

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2012
    Messages:
    2,814
    Location:
    Brisbane
    I just had this idea that I think you'll like.

    Any naval unit which has only Criminal units on board, becomes a Pirate (ie. Hidden Nationality) unit.

    Don't you think that would be fun? I do, but I would agree if you didn't think it was quite realistic. It might also be hard(er) to implement. So a (slightly less fun) alternative is: at a port with a Smugglers' Shanty, any naval unit can get a temporary/removable promo that makes it HN. Exactly like the specialist crews in FFH (except this crew are specialist blackguards and cutthroats ARRRRRR!!!).
     
  16. charlesb96

    charlesb96 King

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    669
    Location:
    Upper left corner of the Map
    Usually the ships that can carry passengers are not combat ships. To make that a pirate puts you at a disadvantage as real combat ships are much stronger. If you give a combat ship the promo Transport so it can carry someone, you lose 20% strength.
     
  17. gay_Aleks

    gay_Aleks communism will win.

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2013
    Messages:
    10,810
    Location:
    Nightvale, US
    You know, there should be some way to get your units out of enemy borders (or just units stuck in a hole where all the nations don't have open borders with you) with a criminal unit. Also, this could work even better if Field Generals work here (do they?). Then the special unit (Smuggler or something like that) will give all units a promotion which will allow them to pass through enemy borders and will turn them invisible.

    However, is this possible to code - if they're being illegally smuggled, then there should be a chance they'll be captured by authorities and turned into captives. Perhaps, maybe even being able to trade said captives (Without actually turning them into Captive - military, just a unit that is captured by enemy). Chance increases if a city's nearby, for distance and if there's a fort nearby.
     
  18. Maxima7

    Maxima7 Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2013
    Messages:
    118
    Do you guys think the hurry production/treasure units should carry over production?
     
  19. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    23,544
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    I asked this before. Also for the merchant caravan units but got no reply.

    The Great Engineer should not and all those units use the same mission. A new mission would be needed for carry over to work. Simple enough to do. Although the new mission stuff requires you delete the cache before you start C2C at the moment defeating the purpose of the cache. (reported bug:))

    Which reminds me the Great Engineer needs to have their production boosted so that they can finish modern and later wonders.
     
  20. Yudishtira

    Yudishtira Spiritual/Creative

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2012
    Messages:
    2,814
    Location:
    Brisbane
    Obviously I know that. Of course there have to be trade-offs. But a 80% Trireme is still stronger than a Dragon Ship (or a Siege Quin, War Galley, Galley, Outrigger, Canoe etc. and don't tell me you've never faced an AI fleet that still has them). A HN Transport Trireme could enter culture without OB. A Pirate Cog (at full strength of course - equal to Quins & Decs) could enter culture and land 'pirate' HN r(a)iders/footpads or an assassin or two. Also I have been stuck without Shanties due to civics in the past - this (ie. my first idea) would make that less of a disadvantage.
     

Share This Page