1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Caveman 2 Cosmos (ideas/discussions thread)

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Caveman 2 Cosmos' started by strategyonly, Sep 3, 2010.

  1. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,563
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    As i did the same proving the opposite, that the new maint stuff is better, so who's right here?? Then again it might be the mapscript you are playing on PLUS the gamespeed, higher is better (maybe??):dunno:
     
  2. God-Emperor

    God-Emperor Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2009
    Messages:
    3,551
    Location:
    Texas
    I suspect that the maintenance costs are not well balanced across the various combinations of map size, difficulty level, and game speed. The specific map script may matter just as much as well, along with the specific map generated, due to the variations in the amount of commerce available to you and how far apart you are likely to put your cities due to how spread out the resources are (or aren't) and other factors like the quantity of rivers.

    So far I am into the mid-ancient era in my one game with v35 (decided to give C2C Arboria a try, Large, Prince, Ethipia, developing traits option with no starting traits currently with 3 positive traits and 1 negative trait, start as minors, and so on) and the financial situation for me is looking OK. I have not been able to run at 100% research all the time since sometime a bit before Sedentary Lifestyle. I think I dipped below 50% for a few turns once, although I almost had to again recently. A couple of +1 gold buildings were finished that turn so I got to stay at 50% and my income has crept back up a little since then. I have had to butcher a number of captured animals I would have preferred to keep for some buildings in future cities in order to to keep my expenses down. I have not been expanding very aggressively, and neither have any of the AIs I have run into. I'm pretty sure I'm in the tech lead by a noticeable margin - I got to Sedentary Lifestyle first and have mining, masonry, and copper working (and some things past that, like sculpture) when I think 2 of the 4 civs I can see just got, or are about to get, mining and the other 2 are farther back than that (pre-pottery, and possibly pre-agriculture).

    The AIs I can see are all expanding even slower than I am - I just got a 7th city (took a pop 3 city from the barbs which happened to be where my layout of potential city sites had a city). As far as I know none of the AIs have more than 2 cities, but it is possible that some could have more than 2 (so far I have only run into what I think are 3 original civs plus one that developed from a barbarian city). I know at least one is trying to expand as one of my exploration/hunting parties (originally just a hunter, it popped a stone spearman from a goody hut a long way from my territory so they are traveling together) stepped onto a hill which turned out to be next to a small stack with a settler in it causing it to run back to the city it came from. So I certainly slowed down that civ's expansion attempt. It seems to me that the settler stack was way too cowardly - my odds of winning if I attacked with my hunter (highly promoted, but not in a way that is useful vs. an atl-atl) was maybe 10% and I doubt that the spearman (now using obsidian) was over 15%, and the AI had a couple of hunters one move away it could have added to the stack (I think it was 2 atl-atlists and a settler) and just kept going. Instead it ran back to the city. A few turns later I had circled around to the other side of their capital and scared off a settler again - probably the same one which it probably decided to send out the other direction. Silly AI. I think that one still only has its capital, but it is trying to expand. It is just doing a terrible job of it.
     
  3. JosEPh_II

    JosEPh_II TBS WarLord

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    16,207
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Western IL. cornfields
    I'm talking about game beginning to Tribalism. I have 1 city. I'm playing on Perfect Mongoose huge map on Epic for this game. Just got Tribalism researched so will hopefully get 2nd city founded soon. Except the settler and axe escort every time I try to move to the spot i want to settle I am now getting Random Non repeating CTDs.

    @G-E,
    Your current game is similar to my 1st v35 game where I started giving details about it. I took out Shaka's sole city in 8000BC (it became my 6th city) and the AI was still at 3 or less cities at that time. I stopped playing it because by 2500BC I have 24+ cities while the rest of the AI have 7 or less (PM map Huge, Monarch, Marathon).

    JosEPh
     
  4. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    27,811
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    A long while back Koshling made some changes to address a concern that the Settlers were being reckless. Sounds like it might have gone a little too far... That would be part of what I think we may have some trouble with here.
     
  5. JosEPh_II

    JosEPh_II TBS WarLord

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    16,207
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Western IL. cornfields
    The Hatti in that game had 3 settler groups milling about in an open plain area between our empires. For many game years. It was not until I starting surrounding one such group that it finally settled next to my newest city (had the whole plains area to pick from but decided to move and settle next to me the largest empire, That's dumb!). This triggered war between us and I razed the city. The Hatti had 12 cites at that time. The war cost them 2 more settler groups 2 more Razed cities and 3 captured cities. Their Capital was in sight when I quit playing that game.

    JosEPh
     
  6. MacCoise

    MacCoise Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2011
    Messages:
    444
    Just finished a game on Gigantic, Eternity because of crashes. I know my fault but if it would be useful I can upload it if it would be useful?

    . I think it might be interesting because it is based on the SVN before the maintenance changes yet there are definite AI expansion issues
     
  7. The Boss

    The Boss Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    48
    Location:
    Italy
    Why would be impossible put a limit on the maximal numbers of units (and on maximal animals spreaded) based on population, number of cities, period (medioeval, ancient etc), golden age or number ofgreat general or civics etc? Perhaps with a great, great increase in revolution if you are over the limit? Perhaps setting a higher limit if you are at war?
    So you could stay below the maximal units number consented by game, and could be useful to reduce time between turn and max memory usage.
    Sorry if it is a stupid question.
     
  8. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,563
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    See i knew it was before the maintenance stuff added.:p
     
  9. MacCoise

    MacCoise Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2011
    Messages:
    444
    Well its a mixed bag, I have 13 cities, nearest rival is 7 I think but some did not build a second city up until mid ancient period when the crashes started
     
  10. Tatoo You

    Tatoo You Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2014
    Messages:
    12
    I think I broke the game a little. :lol:

    Raging Barbarians on an Arboria map is absolutely insane. I spawned 8 Great Hunters by Sedentary Lifestyle and was only using a single hunting unit.
     

    Attached Files:

  11. alberts2

    alberts2 Emperor

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2012
    Messages:
    1,947
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Germany
    The Amount of TechDiffusion is now displayed e.g. +8 TD.

     

    Attached Files:

    • td.jpg
      td.jpg
      File size:
      12.1 KB
      Views:
      482
  12. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,563
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    OK what does +8 TD mean??
     
  13. alberts2

    alberts2 Emperor

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2012
    Messages:
    1,947
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Germany
    +8 science from TechDiffusion.
     
  14. code99

    code99 Warlord

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2010
    Messages:
    274
    Location:
    Romania
    oh nice, this actually lets you know at a glance if there are others more advanced than you (or if you are behind tech wise, if you want to put it this way)
     
  15. Toffer90

    Toffer90 C2C Modder

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    Messages:
    7,019
    Location:
    Norway
    @alberts2:
    Question, does TD take all civs into account or only the ones you've met. IMO it should be the latter; alas, maybe it just not could.
     
  16. Afforess

    Afforess The White Wizard

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    12,239
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    Assuming it's the same as the BBAI/RAND tech diffusion code, it only takes into account civs you have met.
     
  17. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    27,811
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
  18. darkedone02

    darkedone02 The Suggestor

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Messages:
    1,734
    Location:
    Louisville, Kentucky
  19. Harrier

    Harrier Deity

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2002
    Messages:
    2,414
    Location:
    UK
    SVN 7799 (pre v35).

    The Great Farmer can breed many animals. But, it can not breed Guinea Pigs. It should be able to.
     
  20. kormer

    kormer Chieftain

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2002
    Messages:
    68
    Is there anywhere in the UI that the current difficulty setting is shown for an AI with the new AI flexible difficulty enabled?
     

Share This Page