1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Caveman 2 Cosmos (ideas/discussions thread)

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Caveman 2 Cosmos' started by strategyonly, Sep 3, 2010.

  1. Toffer90

    Toffer90 C2C Modder

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    Messages:
    5,975
    Location:
    Norway
    The TXT_KEY_BUG_OPT_MAININTERFACE__BUILDICONSIZE_HOVER not found is not a problem, the text won't be displayed anywhere in game as the option is not in the BUG options, but in the city screen.
    The code that generate that error text simply ignores missing TXT_KEY and moves on without any real code errors.

    Try a lower FoV is my suggestion.
    50 is a very large FoV value for your 1024x768 resolution, while it's decent on the standard resolutions used on today's computers.
     
  2. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    5,965
    Location:
    Poland
    It doesn't matter on what scenario (premade map) are you playing.
     
  3. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    5,965
    Location:
    Poland
    Nope.
    You could save it as a map and expand it in X/Y direction in Notepad++, but its easy to mess something here.
     
  4. DC0

    DC0 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2008
    Messages:
    247
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Russia, Moscow
    O-o-o-o-oh. Well, I did wonder "What this Transport promotion is for?" But I never realized...
    Can I actually make, say, a Cavalry unit, a transport for my Field Commander? I should just promote Cavalry to Transport?
     
  5. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,419
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    i was trying out SEM/9 but then i am playing on "strategyonly" one now .. .after i made adjustments on these maps, they still seem weird . . .

    changed to FoV to 32, but also doesnt seem right, and the city can hardly see it, even tough i made them bigger . . .??

    also dont like it because someone changed alot of the scenario's to have different options then intended. . .
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Aug 19, 2019
  6. DC0

    DC0 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2008
    Messages:
    247
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Russia, Moscow
    IMO, one notch closer zoom would be fine for initial zoom. My resolution is 2560x1440. In my case current initial zoom is too away, making all text too small.
     
  7. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    5,965
    Location:
    Poland
    Once again selecting any scenario doesn't have any influence on UI.
    You will get same result no matter what scenario you would be choosing and no matter what map you would generate.

    Game options in scenarios weren't changed.
    I guess you now prefer different option set compared to what was in your map originally.

    Most likely you had some custom settings in detail manager, and you overwrote them.
     
  8. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,419
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    how come the pythondbg is so LARGE now, ??
     

    Attached Files:

    • py.JPG
      py.JPG
      File size:
      12.6 KB
      Views:
      17
  9. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    5,965
    Location:
    Poland
    Something may be glitching, upload save.
     
  10. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,419
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    k, still in PreH
     

    Attached Files:

    • new.zip
      File size:
      1.9 MB
      Views:
      5
    raxo2222 likes this.
  11. raxo2222

    raxo2222 Time Traveller

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Messages:
    5,965
    Location:
    Poland
    @Toffer90 can look at it to see why this log gets so big - it grows around 800 kb per turn lol.
    Mainly its various dispatch events.
     
  12. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    25,869
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    I've been meaning to make something like this possible at some point soon.
     
  13. Toffer90

    Toffer90 C2C Modder

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    Messages:
    5,975
    Location:
    Norway
    There's some debug logging that I turned on at some point during PPIO development, all game events are reported there.
    I'm planning to expand the python debug mode that can be activated by pressing Ctrl+Shift+Alt+D so that this logging is only turned on when the python debug mode is activated.
    In-game options for the python debug mode will also be added where one can toggle different types of logging.
    Activated logging will remain on even when debug mode is deactivated but will be off the next time the game is launched
    Debug logging options states not saved to file and off by default.​
     
    raxo2222 likes this.
  14. DC0

    DC0 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2008
    Messages:
    247
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Russia, Moscow
    Would you please clarify how do I get my Field Commander mounted?
     
  15. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    25,869
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    I didnt say you could yet but its the planned way to address this.
     
  16. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,419
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    Toffer:

    11019

    • Fixed Field of View personal setting not being correctly set when starting the game.

    • yes works alot better now, thx. . .
     
  17. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,419
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    can we pls get back the tick mark in the tech area again pls,, it helps alot, rather than looking each turn | | | | |
     

    Attached Files:

  18. KaTiON_PT

    KaTiON_PT Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    1,052
    Location:
    Portugal
    You have the number of turns it takes right there next to the name.
     
  19. sunrisereader

    sunrisereader Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2015
    Messages:
    154
    the tick marks tell you if a small increase in research will result into the project completing a turn sooner by having one more city produce research
     
    billw2015 likes this.
  20. billw2015

    billw2015 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2015
    Messages:
    477
    Never would occur to me because I *never* have cities not making units or buildings
     

Share This Page