1. Firaxis celebrates the "Asian American and Pacific Islander Heritage Month", and offers a give-away of a Civ6 anthology copy (5 in total)! For all the details, please check the thread here. .
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Old World has finally been released on GOG and Steam, besides also being available in the Epic store . Come to our Old World forum and discuss with us!
    Dismiss Notice

Caveman 2 Cosmos

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Caveman 2 Cosmos' started by strategyonly, Aug 25, 2008.

  1. onkelm

    onkelm Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2010
    Messages:
    56
    @strategyonly

    thanks for that tip, worked out well.:goodjob:
    regards

    Another question, when I use custom game and c2c-custom-continents I can not choose the shoreline ?

    Even it looks like when I do a regenerate map, which normaly should do this with the same settings, the shoreline creation is random.

    onkelm
     
  2. edingess

    edingess Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2009
    Messages:
    215
    I used Moddb for 28 but the file won't unzip properly. I then used Gamefront and I ran into the same problem. I'm using DSL but I didn't have this problem with my last version (V23). 7-zip says "unsupported compression method" and IZ arc just says error....Some other people on ModDB had the same problem.....Do you know what the problem is?
     
  3. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    23,556
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    I think you need the very latest version of 7zip.
     
  4. jiallombardo

    jiallombardo Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2013
    Messages:
    123
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Ukraine
    Ok, I know it was a rev issue and stuff, but still - I dabbled in the code a bit and found something. I'm not a Pythoneer though, so sorry if this proves useless.
    So, I just looked up the string on the popup message, and found the block of code that utilizes it in Revolution.py:
    Code:
    # Offer human the option of accepting the cities
    						popup = PyPopup.PyPopup( RevDefs.joinHumanPopup, contextType = EventContextTypes.EVENTCONTEXT_ALL, bDynamic = False)
    
    						popup.setHeaderString( localText.getText("TXT_KEY_REV_TITLE_GOOD_NEWS",()) )
    
    						bodStr = getCityTextList(cityList, bPreCitizens = True)
    
    						bodStr += ' ' + localText.getText("TXT_KEY_REV_HUMAN_GRANTED",()) + ' %s!'%(pPlayer.getName())
    						bodStr += '  ' + localText.getText("TXT_KEY_REV_HUMAN_REGAIN",()) + ' %s.'%(pRevPlayer.getCivilizationShortDescription(0))
    						bodStr += '  ' + localText.getText("TXT_KEY_REV_HUMAN_JOIN_CHOICE",())
    
    						popup.setBodyString( bodStr )
    						popup.addButton( localText.getText("TXT_KEY_REV_BUTTON_WELCOME",()) )
    						buttons = ('welcome',)
    						popup.addButton( localText.getText("TXT_KEY_REV_BUTTON_NOT_WANTED",()) )
    						buttons += ('goaway',)
    						popup.setUserData( (buttons, joinPlayer.getID(), iRevoltIdx) )
    						# Center camera on city
    						CyCamera().JustLookAt( cityList[0].plot().getPoint() )
    						popup.launch(bCreateOkButton = False)
    This block does show the popup, but the thing is that the handler for joinHumanPopup seems to be missing:
    Code:
    self.customEM.setPopupHandler( RevDefs.joinHumanPopup, ["joinHumanPopup",self.blankHandler,self.blankHandler] ) 
    without redefinition.

    So, why am I asking this - perhaps, due to certain SVN mischief, the definition of this popup went missing? Or is it just me?
     
  5. jiallombardo

    jiallombardo Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2013
    Messages:
    123
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Ukraine
    And sorry again - just now I found out that the culture "overflew" certain numeric type limits and became negative:
    CultureGlitch.jpg

    Naturally, the city borders got reduced as well :(

    Is there any workaround for this? I have "Realistic Culture" and "Unlimited Wonders" on, by the way.
     
  6. Argroww

    Argroww Warlord

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2007
    Messages:
    113
    Just wondering (and I'm sure this must have been asked before), but given that all the civs in C2C have a basic culture of (human) are there any plans to add non-human cultures in? or is this to differentiate between playable civs and animals/Neanderthals and barbs?
     
  7. jiallombardo

    jiallombardo Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2013
    Messages:
    123
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Ukraine
    An addendum to what I've just posted:
    CultureGlitch2.jpg

    It seems that the culture mechanism has gone loco, haywire and all that jazz. So most of my cities have negative culture like this; however, the city on the attached file retained its habitable radius. And what's with the (1 turn)?!

    Is it related to "realistic culture" or something else?

    I mean, the addon is really fun to play, but these minor things are plain confusing.
     
  8. Koshling

    Koshling Vorlon

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    9,254
    This is a known issue, which Thurderbrd is working on (or possibly has already fixed in the SVN version, but I don't think so as yet [TB??]).

    Ideally if you can provide save game in which the city culture is not negative, but goes negative when the end turn is processed, that would be very helpful in debugging./verifying any fix (so an auto-save from the turn BEFORE it shows up as negative for some specific city)
     
  9. jiallombardo

    jiallombardo Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2013
    Messages:
    123
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Ukraine
    Thanks for clarifying.

    Anyway, I reran from an older save and the same thing happened. The only oddity was that the borders never got reduced, like it was in the original game. Maybe it's a civic issue (in my original game, from where I posted the previous two screenshots, the civics where a little different).

    I attached two savegames - one before and one after (thus with the "afterwards" postfix) the culture got reduced. The city in question is Banpo.
    View attachment single.rar

    P.S. Could you please check if the definition of the popup handler I mentioned earlier was removed from SVN (for some reason) ?
     
  10. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    29,033
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    I did work on getting national culture values to be able to exceed the limitations we were having trouble with and that is updated on the SVN but no promises that this couldn't be another issue.
     
  11. Koshling

    Koshling Vorlon

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    9,254
    This is in a single city.
     
  12. Thunderbrd

    Thunderbrd C2C War Dog

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    29,033
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    Yeah... I noticed he's pumping out a LOT of culture in just that city alone. I'm wondering if he's managing to exceed the limit (since it goes through a times 100 filter even on the local level) in just that city alone. If so, I don't think anything I did would've helped there. It would also cast some doubt that my fix will maintain effectiveness for the span of the game on National Culture as well. The whole culture tally system really needs a fairly large type cast overhaul (at least to unsigned) including some hedging against the times100 method where necessary.
     
  13. jiallombardo

    jiallombardo Warlord

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2013
    Messages:
    123
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Ukraine
    Well, my latest save has 4 cities that blew the cultural rooftop off; the save I attached had three.

    And, pardon for adding my 50 cents, but does this affect other in-game figures (like population, income (I was making a lot of money per turn as well, as it could be seen), espionage points (why not?).

    And could it be fixed at all (isn't the cultural variable a core property, whose type cannot be changed unless someone hacks the source code), or am I just ignorant?

    And also - what about that revolution thing? I know it's getting on your nerves, but... well... if the handler really went missing after a certain revision, isn't it possible to recover it?

    Thanks for your concerns! :)
     
  14. Sir Shfvingle

    Sir Shfvingle Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2010
    Messages:
    46
    Location:
    The Planet Vulcan
    Hey wondering if someone could help me with this problem. I've seen this problem posted time and time again, only to be resolved with magical fixes that I can't find. I have Civ 4 complete, non-steam, installed in the default location. The mods that come with the game work, but whenever I go Advanced>Load a mod>xxx The game closes, but no mod begins to load. This is not a crash, as far as I can tell. I've already tried the .ini file fix, to no avail. I have Win 7 64 bit. If anyone can provide insight into how I can actually play this great mod, it would be greatly appreciated.
     
  15. strategyonly

    strategyonly C2C Supreme Commander

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    20,840
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    MN
    Speaking of Culture WHEN is the icon/slider for culture supposed to be there?? I am in Medieval Era now and still no slider??
     
  16. God-Emperor

    God-Emperor Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2009
    Messages:
    3,551
    Location:
    Texas
    I think the Culture becomes adjustable at Drama, or one of the artsy techs in that vicinity.
     
  17. Dancing Hoskuld

    Dancing Hoskuld Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    23,556
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    have you patched to v3.19. I am not sure but I think Civ 4 Complete was 3.17. You should not use the in game upgrade mechanism as it does not work right.

    Drama or Music are the tech that opens the cultural slider.
     
  18. rwglaub

    rwglaub Prince

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2005
    Messages:
    340
    About one in three times when I open WorldBuilder I get a MAF. The message is: bad allocation.
     
  19. Sir Shfvingle

    Sir Shfvingle Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2010
    Messages:
    46
    Location:
    The Planet Vulcan
    Ah, thank you. I upgraded to 3.19 ingame. I'll try to do it separately.
     
  20. makotech222

    makotech222 Warlord

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2012
    Messages:
    234
    Will there ever be a concerted effort to reduce building spam? Midway through the game, theres tons of buildings available to build, and its taking up a lot of turn time to process it all.

    I'd like to see some of the buildings auto-built (perhaps after a tech, or city size) or just merged together.
     

Share This Page