1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

CD/DVD emulation software has been detected.

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Technical Support' started by boyamilucky, Oct 29, 2005.

  1. boyamilucky

    boyamilucky Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2002
    Messages:
    7
    Location:
    Ceresco, Nebraska USA
    I can't get Civ 4 to start, and I must play this game !!!!!

    A window pops up stating "CD/DVD emulation software has been detected. Please disable all CD/DVD emulation software and re-start the game"

    I have Nero 6 and Clone CD installed on my system. I had to disable "Hide CDR Media" on Clone CD to get "The Sims 2" to run (similar error message) but it does not work for Civilization IV.

    Please Help!!

    The CIV 4 tech support site has no help as of Oct 29 12:45 PM central time
     
  2. Daelda

    Daelda Peleahn Viran

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2002
    Messages:
    128
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Idaho/USA
    While this is probably not the "fix" you want, you could try uninstalling one or both programs and seeing if Civ IV will run. Just a thought. It is really crappy that a game's copy-protection will block you from playing the game just because you have a program that could *potentially* be used to pirate it, despite the fact that the program has legitimate uses and is completely legal. This is exactly why I support the EFF and their efforts to protect our digital rights.
     
  3. freaky101

    freaky101 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2005
    Messages:
    6
    I have daemon tools on my system and Civ4 has never complained.
     
  4. Gargantutron

    Gargantutron Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2004
    Messages:
    98
    Location:
    sweden
    yeah got to love copy protection that forces people to remove perfectly legal software from their systems. :mad:

    anyway, you can fix it by using, for example, safedisc4hider. this little helper program simply hides any cd/dvd emulation programs from safedisc, so you can play and keep your legal programs installed.
     
  5. Ape Drape

    Ape Drape Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2005
    Messages:
    17
    Or you can hack the game and put it on Kazaa because they decided to be jerks about it and treat you like a thief right off the bat.
     
  6. boyamilucky

    boyamilucky Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2002
    Messages:
    7
    Location:
    Ceresco, Nebraska USA
    Thank you for the suggestion, but safedisc 4 hider didn't work. Does anybody have any other suggestions?
     
  7. boyamilucky

    boyamilucky Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2002
    Messages:
    7
    Location:
    Ceresco, Nebraska USA
    I'll try removing CloneCD, even though I'd rather not.
     
  8. BleckLord

    BleckLord Chieftain

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2005
    Messages:
    22
    Even if removed, CloneCD, Deamon Tools, and Alcohol often leave behind the .dll files that the copy protection objects to. You might be better of getting an illegal solution to your problem (a-la no cd crak).

    That being said, I don't have any problems running the game while Deamon tools is running. I even have an image mounted (not of Civ 4, but some language software from my school)

    WOOT EFF. did you know that color laser printers put an invisible tracking pattern into every color print they make? check it out: http://www.eff.org/Privacy/printers/docucolor/
     
  9. GIDustin

    GIDustin Emperor

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2001
    Messages:
    1,392
    Location:
    Spearfish, SD
    I just posted this in another thread. Daemon Tools was one reason why Black and White 2 didn't work on 65% of computers. I have it enabled on mine and Civ4 works fine, but B&W2 doesnt. I disable all emulation options in Daemon Tools, and set drives to "disable" and B&W2 works fine. Test it for civ4. I would but I cant even force my computer to give me that error.

    - GIDustin
     
  10. Crash757

    Crash757 King

    Joined:
    May 30, 2003
    Messages:
    905
    Location:
    Riga, Latvia
    Use Daemon Tools, it won't be detected ;)
     
  11. kettyo

    kettyo Seeker of Reality

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2002
    Messages:
    662
    Location:
    Budapest, Hungary
    There is a program called 'safedisc4 hide' it let's you use your deamon tools :)
     
  12. boyamilucky

    boyamilucky Chieftain

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2002
    Messages:
    7
    Location:
    Ceresco, Nebraska USA
    SUCCESS !!!!

    I removed CloneCD and CIV 4 starts fine.

    What a pain in the a$$
     

Share This Page