1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Change capital

Discussion in 'Civ4 - General Discussions' started by Al Capone, Jul 20, 2014.

  1. Al Capone

    Al Capone Warrior

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    49
    Location:
    Germany
    I have a somewhat irrational habit which is that I never, never, never ever change my capital from my first city to another, no matter if there are superior spots to have my capital in or if it is like on the border of the map when my empire is stretching all from the high north to the deep south of the map and therefore I am taking the maintenance cost due to distance from palace-malus.
    I just find the idea compelling that this place is the origin of my civilization and in most cases has the highest standard of culture and usually I will also focus on developing my capital as far as possible and reasonable.

    Anyone there who does the same? :)
     
  2. shpeka

    shpeka Warlord

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    Messages:
    184
    Changing the capital is a daunting task - due to the required hammers.

    I will often try to move my capital to my Academy/cottage city if different from capital. The problem is that this city is usually poor in production. Additionally on higher levels research is much faster and by the time I am ready to build the palace I have other priorities - i.e. building university/oxford or barracks/stable.

    Things are further complicated by the fact that I try to avoid whipping cottages.
     
  3. rah

    rah Deity Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2005
    Messages:
    10,119
    Location:
    Chicago
    I do it very rarely but sometimes your original cap just sucks. (in terms of no land to cottage)
     
  4. lymond

    lymond Rise Up! (Phoenix Style!) Moderator Hall of Fame Staff

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2008
    Messages:
    22,564
    Palace is really not that expensive and you don't need to rush it out. Just put bits of hammers into over time and a couple of chops. Meanwhile develop the city for it's Bureau use and have it ready and the Palace near complete by the time CS arrives.

    It's not that uncommon to have starts that aren't great for Bureau caps. The question is whether making such a move is even relevant to that particular game.
     
  5. rah

    rah Deity Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2005
    Messages:
    10,119
    Location:
    Chicago
    Yes, that is the real question and the answer for me is usually not. But sometimes....
     
  6. drewisfat

    drewisfat King

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2011
    Messages:
    637
    You're not alone, I have the same feelings about moving my capital. Even though I take most of the game very seriously, play optimally to win type philosophy, I tend to spoil my capital, refusing to move it, building extra infrastructure in it late game, etc. ^^ I'm sentimental, and sometimes having a cruddy capital just adds sentiment to its existence rather than detract.
     
  7. Mec AntiKythera

    Mec AntiKythera King

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2010
    Messages:
    980
    Bonn!
     
  8. Cristoval

    Cristoval Warlord

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2006
    Messages:
    257
    What type of land should you not cottage? Or do you just mean tiles like hills, deserts and tundras?
     
  9. rah

    rah Deity Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2005
    Messages:
    10,119
    Location:
    Chicago
    If three is no rivers in bfc then I start thinking about it. But then, thinking has never been my strong suit.
     
  10. JECTX

    JECTX Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2009
    Messages:
    48
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    How about moving the capital if your second city founds a religion? I have never done it, just wondering if that would be a wise investment of hammers, considering you can use Bureaucracy with the holy shrine for that religion.
     
  11. traius

    traius His own worst enemy

    Joined:
    May 27, 2012
    Messages:
    938
    Bureaucracy has no effect on shrines, though I guess you can use the +50% hammers to build banks etc faster... but then, you've already wasted a lot of hammers on a palace, so...
     
  12. Mec AntiKythera

    Mec AntiKythera King

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2010
    Messages:
    980
    Shrines produce Gold, not Commerce. Bureaucracy bonus applies to Commerce, not Gold. This is exactly the kind of confusion I had that lead me to develop the graphic aid in my sig. It may be, however, that you want to build Oxford and Wall Street in the shrine city, in which case having your capital there would be wise. But that's something for later concern.
     

Share This Page