1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Change difficulty mid game?

Discussion in 'Civ4 - General Discussions' started by pieman11, Apr 21, 2010.

  1. pieman11

    pieman11 Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2008
    Messages:
    110
    I started playing a game, im now about halfway in, only to find that once ive made contact with the other civilizations (playing an isolated start) that im absolutely dominating them in score, is there a way to change dificulty mid game?
     
  2. bakshi

    bakshi Prince

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    389
    Yes and no.
    There are mods out there that up or lowers the difficulty every 50 turns on normal speed depending on if your winning or not.
    Also there is a mod that lets you play a civ for awhile then switched you with the lowest civ and then switches you again with the lowest civ.
     
  3. pieman11

    pieman11 Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2008
    Messages:
    110
    Yeah ive seen those, but those were available at the start of my game, to which those options I promptly turned off...
     
  4. David7

    David7 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2010
    Messages:
    62
    Maybe saving the game in Worldbuilder and reloading it would work. That might mess up some things though.
     
  5. Disgustipated

    Disgustipated Deity

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2006
    Messages:
    11,230
    Location:
    Las Vegas
    that would be kind of cool. My problem with the game is I usually dominate by the industrial age onward. But if I start the game with the diff. level too high, I get stomped before I get to the industrial age.

    Ideally I'd like a better ai that doesn't strangle their economy with loads of useless out of date troops and can remain competitive in the second half of the game. The ai is actually pretty good first half, and keeps even with me in tech and military.
     
  6. Scoottr

    Scoottr Prince

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2005
    Messages:
    435
    Location:
    Cincinnati
    History in the Making mod has flexible difficulty which is what I think is mentioned above. Not sure exactly how it works, but probably what you are looking for in future games. I'd imagine it doesn't only make it more difficult, if you are losing your butt it probably ratchets you down a notch too.
     
  7. pieman11

    pieman11 Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2008
    Messages:
    110
    I've seen those options before, read the third post, i'm playing rise of mankind. I've learned my lesson, but I dont want to have wasted 6-7 hours on a game ive already won
     
  8. phungus420

    phungus420 Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2003
    Messages:
    6,296
    The flexible difficulty was originally created for Fall From Heaven; pretty novel concept really. Unfortunately in practice it doesn't seem to make much of a difference (Otherwise those options would have been ported over to the RevDCM core).

    To answer the OP's question, you can sort of do this with world builder. Save the game in world builder, open the WBsave with notepade, and change the difficulty in the text file (World Builder Saves are text files). As noted though, it probably wol't make much of a difference. Once you are in the later stages of the game and dominating the AI the diety bonuses aren't really enough to make the AI catch up.
     
  9. Silu

    Silu Deity

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2009
    Messages:
    2,964
    Location:
    Finland
    You can do this even without notepad. Just WB->Save->Play Scenario. And to elaborate, that "messing up" resets, among other things, diplo bonuses and penalties, turns known, tile culture, hammers invested in builds, beakers invested in techs and so forth.
     
  10. pieman11

    pieman11 Warlord

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2008
    Messages:
    110
    ^A small price to pay, thanks!
     
  11. Yxklyx

    Yxklyx King

    Joined:
    May 7, 2008
    Messages:
    869
    How about modifying the handicap file - will the game pick up those changes when you load the save?
     

Share This Page