1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Changing City Tab Colour for player.

Discussion in 'Civ4 - BTS Unaltered Gameplay (BUG, BAT and BULL)' started by 045, Oct 26, 2016.

  1. 045

    045 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2015
    Messages:
    23
    Location:
    Satira
    Hello all

    I was wondering if anyone knows how to change the colour for player's civilization city tab, on the main game screen. I am using a modified BUG mod.

    The city population number (17) is in gray and black (indicating stagnation) Colour Examples.jpg

    What I want is for the current player to see their civ's colours instead of the default growth stagnation colours. Basically change what's in the top red circle to what's in the bottom one haha.
    Colour Examples 2.jpg
    Hopefully I explained that somewhat clearly. Thank you in advance for all the help.
     
  2. Lemon Merchant

    Lemon Merchant Superconductor Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2008
    Messages:
    7,787
    Gender:
    Female
    Location:
    Red Sector A
    I don't know that I've ever seen the code that does the color change for the city bar, though it undoubtedly is written in Python and probably has some links to CvScreen.py or CvMainInterface.py. You could try looking in those files for some links and pointers to what you want to do. You will most likely have to override the mechanism that shows city stagnation.
     
  3. 045

    045 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2015
    Messages:
    23
    Location:
    Satira
    Thank you, this gives me a good place to start looking.
     
  4. 045

    045 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2015
    Messages:
    23
    Location:
    Satira
    Two years later and I still haven't been able to figure it out. If anyone has any more advice on the subject I would greatly appreciate it.
     
  5. DarkLunaPhantom

    DarkLunaPhantom Prince Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2013
    Messages:
    424
    This can be done. You would need to edit the dll (i.e. change the source code and recompile it), specifically the function CvCity::getCityBillboardSizeIconColors.
    Your desired change would be pretty easy to implement if you are able to compile the dll.
     
  6. 045

    045 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2015
    Messages:
    23
    Location:
    Satira
    Thank you Luna, this is good news. I'm going to start learning how to do this. Any free programs you'd recommend for doing such?
     
  7. DarkLunaPhantom

    DarkLunaPhantom Prince Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2013
    Messages:
    424
    I would recommend you to follow this guide: https://forums.civfanatics.com/threads/the-easiest-way-to-compile-a-new-dll.608137/
    All necessary programs are available for free.
    The contents of the CvGameCoreDLL folder should be overwritten by the one from your mod if you are currently not using the default BTS dll. (Are you currently using a modified dll? I.e. does your mod's assets folder contain a dll file?)
     
  8. 045

    045 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2015
    Messages:
    23
    Location:
    Satira
    Yes my mod is built from Better BUG AI so it has CvGameCoreDLL & CvGameCoreDLL_50_Civs, I assume I should work off those?
     
  9. DarkLunaPhantom

    DarkLunaPhantom Prince Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2013
    Messages:
    424
    Yes, you should use those.
     
  10. 045

    045 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2015
    Messages:
    23
    Location:
    Satira
    And Visual C++ is the program that allows me to interpret and edit the files? I tried opening them with it but apparently am missing components so I think I need to start fresh with the installations. Thank you so much for this help, the dream of seeing my Civ's colours lives on!
     
  11. DarkLunaPhantom

    DarkLunaPhantom Prince Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2013
    Messages:
    424
    The program from the link is Visual Studio 2010 Express. You should follow the steps of "setup from scratch". I can try to help if you have a problem with a certain step.
     

Share This Page