1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

Changing Starting Locations

Discussion in 'Civ4Col - General Discussions' started by Victorvanwavere, Oct 28, 2008.

  1. Victorvanwavere

    Victorvanwavere Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2002
    Messages:
    105
    Location:
    O.C. California
    Is it possible to change the starting location (East vs. West coast) of a Civilization, and if so what file do I edit?

    I’d like to change it so that ½ starts on the East and ½ on the West side of the map. I know this is not historically accurate, but then again, I’m playing on a random map ;)

    I find it that if 4 or 5 European Civs all start on the East side they bunch up.
    Thanks.
     
  2. Refar

    Refar Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2005
    Messages:
    4,608
    In the Civ4EuropeInfo.xml there is entry <bStart> for each Europe zone.
    Right now it is 1 for east coast only. You can try to make it 1 for west as well.
    This is not on per Civ basis - there is no way to do it per civ, that i know of - but with random start locations it should still give you a somewhat even distribution.
     
  3. Victorvanwavere

    Victorvanwavere Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2002
    Messages:
    105
    Location:
    O.C. California
    I'll give it a try,
    Thanks.
     
  4. Dale

    Dale Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2002
    Messages:
    6,986
    *cough* If random starts actually worked correctly.

    Will be interesting to see the result. :)
     
  5. Refar

    Refar Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2005
    Messages:
    4,608
    Haven't you fixed them ? :mischief:
     
  6. Dale

    Dale Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2002
    Messages:
    6,986
    Yeah but not in the unofficial patch. It's working as coded, so it's not really a bug how it works in vanilla. :)
     
  7. Victorvanwavere

    Victorvanwavere Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2002
    Messages:
    105
    Location:
    O.C. California
    I'm playing AoDII and this change works great.

    I love it!

    I've made the trip to EU longer to make it a real journey.
    Below is my CIV4EuropeInfo.xml file:

    <Civ4EuropeInfo xmlns="x-schema:CIV4GameInfoSchema.xml">
    <EuropeInfos>
    <EuropeInfo>
    <Type>EUROPE_EAST</Type>
    <Description>TXT_KEY_EUROPE_EAST</Description>
    <Direction>east</Direction>
    <bStart>1</bStart>
    <iTripLength>6</iTripLength>
    <iMinLandDistance>4</iMinLandDistance>
    <iWidth>5</iWidth>
    </EuropeInfo>
    <EuropeInfo>
    <Type>EUROPE_WEST</Type>
    <Description>TXT_KEY_EUROPE_WEST</Description>
    <Direction>west</Direction>
    <bStart>1</bStart>
    <iTripLength>6</iTripLength>
    <iMinLandDistance>4</iMinLandDistance>
    <iWidth>5</iWidth>
    </EuropeInfo>
    <EuropeInfo>
    <Type>EUROPE_NORTH</Type>
    <Description>TXT_KEY_EUROPE_NORTH</Description>
    <Direction>north</Direction>
    <bStart>0</bStart>
    <iTripLength>2</iTripLength>
    <iMinLandDistance>2</iMinLandDistance>
    <iWidth>0</iWidth>
    </EuropeInfo>
    <EuropeInfo>
    <Type>EUROPE_SOUTH</Type>
    <Description>TXT_KEY_EUROPE_SOUTH</Description>
    <Direction>south</Direction>
    <bStart>0</bStart>
    <iTripLength>2</iTripLength>
    <iMinLandDistance>2</iMinLandDistance>
    <iWidth>0</iWidth>
    </EuropeInfo>
    </EuropeInfos>
    </Civ4EuropeInfo>
     

Share This Page