Changing the zoom in the City Screen

Discussion in 'Rise of Mankind: A New Dawn' started by Noyyau, Jun 29, 2014.

  1. Noyyau

    Noyyau Privateer Captain

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2012
    Messages:
    1,443
    Location:
    Italy
    With the proper game options active, when a city reaches a high level of culture, its workable radius expands to 3. Great mechanic, I love it, there's just one problem: I can't control the upper three tiles of the expanded radius, as they fall under the city food and production bars. Even if some pixels of the white circles actually are out of the green border, clicking on those few pixels does nothing.
    See screenshot.


    So how can I change the zoom in the city screen?

    I tried minimizing or hiding the interface, but that does not work in the City Screen.

    The lower three tiles work as intended, as even if under the defending units' icons, they are still accessible.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. os79

    os79 Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,095
    Location:
    Eastern USA Coast
    There's option in BUG Options Screen. In General tab, disable the one that talk about immediately zooming.

    Personally, I like that feature but each to his own :)
     
  3. JosEPh_II

    JosEPh_II TBS WarLord

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    16,419
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Western IL. cornfields
    The Extended City radius option was never adjusted to fit that window afaik. But if os79's lead works, then hey go for it.

    JosEPh
     
  4. os79

    os79 Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,095
    Location:
    Eastern USA Coast
    Oops. I think I misunderstood your question. Sorry! Joseph is right, there's no known way to zoom out the city screen. At least to me.
     
  5. IPEX-731BA5DD06

    IPEX-731BA5DD06 Deity

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2005
    Messages:
    2,742
    Location:
    Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
    you have to change the zoom feature thats in the Civ.ini file.

    The figure that will over ride the game setting itself, or just change that slider if you haven't set a figure in the CivIV.ini file.

    its the slider on the top right of the screen, your zoomed in too far, try a higher number setting.

    I do realise your a low vision person, but set it slightly higher too it matches your needs and the 3rd ring.
     
  6. Noyyau

    Noyyau Privateer Captain

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2012
    Messages:
    1,443
    Location:
    Italy
    The point is, I never changed that zoom at all, it's always been like that (also I do not have vision problems).

    Anyway. I had a look at the CivilizationIV.ini file in ###\Documents\My Games\Beyond the Sword\ but I can't see any option about "zoom"

    EDIT: it's the "field of view" setting. Default it is 42, set to 45 it allows changing those upper three tiles (though I can't see their yields) but has no visible change in the main screen. 50 or more and the tiles are fully visible in city screen, but the game looks somewhat "zoomed out".

    Thanks, that solved it.

    Now I just have to find the right amount of field of view that feels most comfortable.
     
  7. platyping

    platyping Sleeping Dragon

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2010
    Messages:
    4,626
    Location:
    Emerald Dreams
    There is another city zoom value whatever you call it, that affects just the city zoom. So you don't have to adjust field of view which affects both city and main map.
     
  8. Noyyau

    Noyyau Privateer Captain

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2012
    Messages:
    1,443
    Location:
    Italy
    How/where can I change that?
     
  9. platyping

    platyping Sleeping Dragon

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2010
    Messages:
    4,626
    Location:
    Emerald Dreams
    Global defines
     
  10. Noyyau

    Noyyau Privateer Captain

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2012
    Messages:
    1,443
    Location:
    Italy
    Found it, it's
    Code:
    	<Define>
    		<DefineName>CAMERA_CITY_ZOOM_IN_DISTANCE</DefineName>
    		<fDefineFloatVal>4300</fDefineFloatVal>
    	</Define> 
    in GlobalDefines.xml .

    4300 is the RAND default, BtS is 3500.
    5000 or more allows to see and use those 3 upper tiles.

    Now to choose if I want to zoom out a bit the map as well, or just the city.

    Thanks for the help! :)
     
  11. Spirictum

    Spirictum Immortal

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    3,105
    Location:
    Brazil
    This change you've done could be default don't you think? Or at least default if you have the Larger Cities option ON.
     
  12. Afforess

    Afforess The White Wizard

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    12,239
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    Even better, we can simply make it change the camera zoom global define in the code, when you enter a size 3 city screen in the python code. So that way the size is the same until you hit the larger cities.
     
  13. Spirictum

    Spirictum Immortal

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    3,105
    Location:
    Brazil
    An even better solution!
     
  14. Noyyau

    Noyyau Privateer Captain

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2012
    Messages:
    1,443
    Location:
    Italy
    That would be optimal.

    Though I think this issue is also related to one's screen resolution: a bigger resolution than mine (1366x768) probably does not have this problem.
     
  15. IPEX-731BA5DD06

    IPEX-731BA5DD06 Deity

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2005
    Messages:
    2,742
    Location:
    Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
    1st'ly sorry wrong person, I saw OS79's response, and thought they asked the Q'n. Meh... :blush:

    Anyway, I use a resolution of 1680x1050 and I don't have a problem, I also like a higher zoomed out ratio. I don't have one pre set, as I like to use the mouse wheel.

    Flying camera, has caused problems previously, but also has worked fine before. I hardly, 0.01% of time use it so, Meh.

    It looks MUCH MUCH MUCH'O BETTER in higher resolution. But you need the graphics card to run it 1st, so each to their own capabilities.

    1 Meg Graphics card is recomended, though, previously, I've got by with a 256 Card and 1050x756 (from memory). I look at those screen shots now and think "Urrggghhh...HOW??? did I cope.

    But each to owns abilities.
     
  16. Zeta Nexus

    Zeta Nexus Deity

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    Messages:
    4,468
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    In a constant brainstorm...
    With this, would it make sense for Legendary cities to work the 4th radius?
    Sometimes there are plots that has something valuable on it that you would like to work, but it doesn't worth to fund a new city on it, e.g. it is a 1tile island.
     
  17. 45°38'N-13°47'E

    45°38'N-13°47'E Deity

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2008
    Messages:
    5,972
    Location:
    Just wonder...
    I think 3rd ring is more than enough
     
  18. os79

    os79 Deity

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,095
    Location:
    Eastern USA Coast
    Agreed.
     
  19. Afforess

    Afforess The White Wizard

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    12,239
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    I'm just bumping this to remind myself this bug has not yet been fixed! :o
     
  20. Afforess

    Afforess The White Wizard

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    12,239
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    Fixed in revision 750!

    Basically the moment any city with a > 2 workable radius is created, the camera zoom in size is set to 5300 for you. Otherwise it remains at the default value until that event happens.
     

Share This Page