1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Photobucket has changed its policy concerning hotlinking images and now requires an account with a $399.00 annual fee to allow hotlink. More information is available at: this link.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Dismiss Notice
  7. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Check out my srtest.com test

Discussion in 'Civ4 - Technical Support' started by gunnerxtr, Oct 26, 2005.

  1. gunnerxtr

    gunnerxtr Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2003
    Messages:
    777
    Location:
    Santa Rosa, CA
    so this is on my new toshiba laptop. is it recommended to change graphic cards on a brand new computer.... and if i did how expensive of an endeavor would it be..... i want this game haha
     

    Attached Files:

  2. gunnerxtr

    gunnerxtr Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2003
    Messages:
    777
    Location:
    Santa Rosa, CA
    sry about the picture size
     
  3. gunnerxtr

    gunnerxtr Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2003
    Messages:
    777
    Location:
    Santa Rosa, CA
    i dont want to be annoying, but you all know how the addiction can make you impatient... i just wnat to know if ill ever have this game running
     
  4. nomo

    nomo Rule The World!

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2004
    Messages:
    65
    Location:
    RI. USA
    I dont think you'll be able to play it, sorry, or if you do play it all the terrain will be balck and you'll only be able to see your units and cities and stuff,(no grassland or mountains, just black). and just to tell you its almost impossible to upgrade laptops, i know. I boght CIv 4 for my laptop and its not working... ARRRGG
     
  5. Comraddict

    Comraddict C.IV

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2003
    Messages:
    1,702
    Location:
    Iowa
    you can't change graphics on laptop. but your card has software TnL support, it could and it might not work.
     
  6. gunnerxtr

    gunnerxtr Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2003
    Messages:
    777
    Location:
    Santa Rosa, CA
    how do you figure it does? it says fail.....:mad: and thats dumb you cant upgrade laptops...bummer
     

Share This Page