1. We have added a Gift Upgrades feature that allows you to gift an account upgrade to another member, just in time for the holiday season. You can see the gift option when going to the Account Upgrades screen, or on any user profile screen.
    Dismiss Notice

China Screen v1.0

Discussion in 'Civ4Col - Age of Discovery II' started by PrinzMyshkin, Mar 30, 2009.

  1. PrinzMyshkin

    PrinzMyshkin Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2009
    Messages:
    285
    Location:
    Antarctica
    China screen v1.1 is is a special mod for AoD 2 mod, and replaces the European port with a chinese one for China.

    The current version is compatible with AoD 2 v1.09.

    To install this mod:
    a) Copy CvEuropeScreen.py to \Colonization II\Mods\AgeOfDiscoveryII\Assets\Python\Screens folder.

    Please do not forget to backup your original file. In case you mess up, I attach the original file here as well. :)

    b) Copy ChinaBackground.dds to D:\Games\Colonization II\Mods\AgeOfDiscoveryII\Assets\Art\Interface\Screens\Europe

    I would appreciate your feedback on screen resolutions, display, best unit positioning, or anything else you like.

    Special thanks to koma13, kaibayashi, Hermann the Lombard and Dale for their continuous help and support. :)

    Thank you,
    PrinceMyshkin
     

    Attached Files:

  2. koma13

    koma13 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    Messages:
    662
    Prince Myshkin,

    I'm not sure there is some Qi energy involved but my dock units can fly. :p
     
  3. PrinzMyshkin

    PrinzMyshkin Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2009
    Messages:
    285
    Location:
    Antarctica
  4. koma13

    koma13 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    Messages:
    662
    :D 1024x768 of course.
     
  5. kaibayashi

    kaibayashi Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2008
    Messages:
    264
    Works fine for me in 1680x1050. Is there anyway to make all the colonists stand at the same height on the dock?

    Btw Prinz, I have a slightly better version of the background, which tidies up a bit of the legs of the pier, if you're interested?
     
  6. PrinzMyshkin

    PrinzMyshkin Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2009
    Messages:
    285
    Location:
    Antarctica
    It varies for resolution to resolution.

    Will check if I can set offsets with is statements like:

    if (selfX.Resolution=1024 and selfY.Resolution=768)
    offset=XYZ

    Do your units have overwheling Qi energy?
     
  7. Dale

    Dale Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2002
    Messages:
    6,986
    Prinz, convert your statements to fractional statements like Firaxis uses for the default screen. Things like * 7 / 8 and stuff. That'll keep it all in scale. :)
     
  8. PrinzMyshkin

    PrinzMyshkin Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2009
    Messages:
    285
    Location:
    Antarctica
    Dale, I've always used fractions like:

    It still though gives me a nice offset for the dock varying from resolution to resolution.

    BTW Pirates also fly at the docks in my screen at Tortuga. I think it's the same bug.

    Probably specific offsets need to be set for every resolution, or at least the problematic ones.
     
  9. koma13

    koma13 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    Messages:
    662
    No, that isn't necessary... (Don't buy a wide screen lcd next time :p)
     
  10. Dale

    Dale Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2002
    Messages:
    6,986
    Not much choice for me, my widescreen is the top half of the laptop. ;)
     
  11. koma13

    koma13 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    Messages:
    662
    That was only my reaction for saying 1024x768 is a problematic resolution. :)
     
  12. PrinzMyshkin

    PrinzMyshkin Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2009
    Messages:
    285
    Location:
    Antarctica
    Same here. :)

    Koma, would something like this work?

    if (self.XResolution=1024 and self.YResolution=768)
    China_Screen_offset=XYZ
     
  13. koma13

    koma13 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    Messages:
    662
    Try:

    Code:
    self.YResolution * 35 / 64 - self.CARGO_ICON_SIZE * 2
    This takes the ratio between x and y into account (self.CARGO_ICON_SIZE = self.XResolution / 25).
     
  14. PrinzMyshkin

    PrinzMyshkin Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2009
    Messages:
    285
    Location:
    Antarctica
    Thanks Koma!

    There is an update, try v1.1 please! :)
     
  15. Dale

    Dale Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2002
    Messages:
    6,986
    Is this based of v5 of komas? Or off the v4 of AoD2?
     
  16. PrinzMyshkin

    PrinzMyshkin Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2009
    Messages:
    285
    Location:
    Antarctica
    ## Europe Screen Release 4
    ## by Koma13 (Dec 2008)

    Want me to update v5? If yes, post file plz.

    HTH
     
  17. PrinzMyshkin

    PrinzMyshkin Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2009
    Messages:
    285
    Location:
    Antarctica
    Ups, missed that. Post the file plz. :)

    Does it use the transparencies I've set?
     
  18. kaibayashi

    kaibayashi Chieftain

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2008
    Messages:
    264
    Yeah. Lemme find where I've saved it too. Have you set specific transparencies for a reason? Cos i was thinking of merging it with some bits from the last version i did.
     
  19. koma13

    koma13 Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    Messages:
    662
    No, wait. 5.0 beta doesn't support new west starting location feature in AOD2, I think. I will release a second beta soon. I was able to simplify some parts, means better performance and cleaner code. :)
     
  20. Dale

    Dale Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2002
    Messages:
    6,986
    K, I'll wait for the new version then. :)
     

Share This Page