1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Dismiss Notice
  6. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Choose which Civs you play against

Discussion in 'CivRev - General Discussions' started by InFeRnOgTiTaN, Jul 24, 2008.

  1. InFeRnOgTiTaN

    InFeRnOgTiTaN Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    57
    Small thing, but I'd like the option to choose which Civs I'll be playing against.

    I would probably randomize it most of the time anyway, but so far every game I've played has had Alexander in it. I want to spread things out and I don't think it'd take anything away from the game (you could just bypass choosing one or all if you want and leave it random).

    Any thoughts?
     
  2. ShakyDave

    ShakyDave Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2008
    Messages:
    20
    Location:
    Fort Wayne
    Only possible reason they left this out is to encourage people to chase after the Trophy Room. Lame I agree, hope there's some kind of a pay off in the end.:mischief:
     
  3. InFeRnOgTiTaN

    InFeRnOgTiTaN Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    57
    Perhaps. I hope this wasn't left out simply for streamlining purposes since I don't think it will be that big of a "hiccup" to put this in. It could be as simple as a box comes up saying, "Choose opponents? Yes or no" and then you can just cancel out if you want to randomize them all.

    Then if I only know I want to go against Germany, for instance, I could pick Germany and then cancel out - box says "Randomize remaining opponents?" or something.

    I think it'd be easy for them to implement and not affect the start-up, especially if you can just go through and say random for all (being able to randomize only some of them would be nice too, but not necessary).
     
  4. NikNak

    NikNak Chieftain

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Messages:
    255
    Location:
    Lakewood, WA
    Heck, I'd love to choose the number, as well as the specific opponents, if I could.
     
  5. Im_An_Eejit

    Im_An_Eejit Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2008
    Messages:
    75
    I would also like this. But i think they took it out because they probably thought/ knew that one of the civs would be terrible, as well as ( maybe not at the moment but in the future ) someone finding a way to exploit/easily defeat certain oppenents. And if this is the case then the achievements on the 360 would be coniserably easier to attain.

    However, im sure that if they wanted to they could make it so that certain achievments are blocked when you selected opponents instead of randomizing them.
     
  6. Endure

    Endure Chieftain

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2008
    Messages:
    307
    Location:
    Canada
    I think they left it out on purpose.

    When you know what civ's your going up against, you can plan according right from the get go to counter their strong points and exploit their weaknesses.

    When you have to explore to find out what your up against, you have to have more of a balanced approached until you find out just what your up against.

    It sounds like a rather small detail, but it's almost guaranteed there are civ veterans who would do just this (and rightly so), where-as the people brand new to the civ series likely would not even think to do this.
     
  7. InFeRnOgTiTaN

    InFeRnOgTiTaN Chieftain

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    57
    ^ Seems like a simple solution to that problem; good thinking.

    To Endure: Even if that was the reason they did it, I wouldn't think keeping out the choice altogether would be a proper way to handle that. Sure, I might know who I'm up against and plan accordingly, but I'm still playing the game the same way if that makes sense. I see what you're saying but I don't think choice would really affect it too much.

    Yes random is better for the surprise, but I also like to try going against all the Civs and so far I keep getting the same Civs to go against.
     
  8. bonafide11

    bonafide11 Worker

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2006
    Messages:
    2,914
    Location:
    STL
    If we could select our opponents, I would never put the English in my games, they're such a pain to try to conquer.
     

Share This Page