1. We have added the ability to collapse/expand forum categories and widgets on forum home.
    Dismiss Notice
  2. Photobucket has changed its policy concerning hotlinking images and now requires an account with a $399.00 annual fee to allow hotlink. More information is available at: this link.
    Dismiss Notice
  3. All Civ avatars are brought back and available for selection in the Avatar Gallery! There are 945 avatars total.
    Dismiss Notice
  4. To make the site more secure, we have installed SSL certificates and enabled HTTPS for both the main site and forums.
    Dismiss Notice
  5. Civ6 is released! Order now! (Amazon US | Amazon UK | Amazon CA | Amazon DE | Amazon FR)
    Dismiss Notice
  6. Dismiss Notice
  7. Forum account upgrades are available for ad-free browsing.
    Dismiss Notice

Choosing your map

Discussion in 'Civ3 - General Discussions' started by KRagen Ironfist, May 8, 2005.

  1. KRagen Ironfist

    KRagen Ironfist Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 8, 2005
    Messages:
    2
    Is it possible to play a standard game with a specific map? if so how do I select the map - the only screen I see is the one where you can choose the size and geography and metereology of the map not choose say a map of earth to play on.

    also - what is the map seed for? (top right corner of map screen)
     
  2. Ginger_Ale

    Ginger_Ale Lurker Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2004
    Messages:
    8,802
    Location:
    Red Sox Nation
    Yes it is - since you have Conquests, you can make a map (using the editor named Civ3ConquestsEdit found in your Conquests folder), and save it in ../Conquests/Scenarios/ folder. Then, when you load up Conquests, select Civ-Content from the menu and play the map!

    Map Seed is used in creating a map - each map has a # (though you can enter text) that keeps the maps random so you don't play one twice.
     
  3. KRagen Ironfist

    KRagen Ironfist Chieftain

    Joined:
    May 8, 2005
    Messages:
    2
    cheers for that

    by the way - how did you know I had conquests?
     
  4. bluebox

    bluebox Chieftain

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2003
    Messages:
    705
    Location:
    Germany
    GA knows it because the map seed feature appears only in C3C ;)
     
  5. Abaddon

    Abaddon Chieftain

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2002
    Messages:
    31,187
    Location:
    NES/FG/SF Activity:Arguing the toss
    not forgetting welcome to civ fanatics!!!!
     

Share This Page